CCNP TSHOOT FAQ: IP Communications Troubleshooting

CCNP TSHOOT FAQ: IP Communications Troubleshooting

Q1. What IP telephony component provides translation between VoIP and non-VoIP networks?
a. Gatekeeper
b. Gateway
c. Call agent
d. MCU

Answer: B
Figure: IP Telephony Components

Q2. What protocol does a Cisco Catalyst switch use to inform an attached Cisco IP Phone of the VLAN to which the phone belongs?
a. NTP
b. DHCP
c. CDP
d. TFTP

Answer: C

Q3. What DHCP option corresponds to the IP address of a TFTP server?
a. Option 66
b. Option 80
c. Option 110
d. Option 150

Answer: D

Q4. Which four of the following are common voice troubleshooting targets? (Choose the four best answers.)
a. Security
b. IP services
c. Power
d. NAT
e. QoS

Answer: A, B, C, and E

Q5. Identify three valid types of the Cisco AutoQoS feature. (Choose the three best answers.)
a. AutoQoS Enterprise on a Cisco Catalyst switch
b. AutoQoS VoIP on a Cisco Catalyst switch
c. AutoQoS VoIP on a Cisco IOS router
d. AutoQoS Enterprise on a Cisco IOS router

Answer: B, C, and D

Q6. Which video conferencing product offers CD-quality audio and high definition video? (Choose the best answer.)
a. Cisco Presence Server
b. Cisco Unified Video Advantage
c. Cisco TelePresence
d. Cisco Video Advantage

Answer: C

Q7. What is the Cisco recommended maximum one-way delay for a video surveillance application?
a. 150ms
b. 200ms
c. 214ms
d. 500ms

Answer: D

Q8. What command could be used to display a router’s IP multicast routing table?
a. show ip mroute
b. show multicast route
c. show ip route multicast
d. show mroute

Answer: A

Q9. Which four of the following are common video troubleshooting targets? (Choose the four best answers.)
a. Bandwidth
b. Pervasiveness of video applications
c. NTP
d. QoS
e. Multicast

Answer: A, B, D, and E

More Resources

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment