CCNP TSHOOT FAQ: IP Communications Troubleshooting

CCNP TSHOOT FAQ: IP Communications Troubleshooting

Q1. What IP telephony component provides translation between VoIP and non-VoIP networks?
A. Gatekeeper
B. Gateway
C. Call agent
D. MCU

Answer: B

Q2. What protocol does a Cisco Catalyst switch use to inform an attached Cisco IP Phone of the VLAN to which the phone belongs?
A. NTP
B. DHCP
C. CDP
D. TFTP

Answer: C

Q3. What DHCP option corresponds to the IP address of a TFTP server?
A. Option 66
B. Option 80
C. Option 110
D. Option 150

Answer: D

Q4. Which four of the following are common voice troubleshooting targets? (Choose the four best answers.)
A. Security
B. IP services
C. Power
D. NAT
E. QoS

Answer: A, B, C, and E

Q5. Identify three valid types of the Cisco AutoQoS feature. (Choose the three best answers.)
A. AutoQoS Enterprise on a Cisco Catalyst switch
B. AutoQoS VoIP on a Cisco Catalyst switch
C. AutoQoS VoIP on a Cisco IOS router
D. AutoQoS Enterprise on a Cisco IOS router

Answer: B, C, and D

Q6. Which video conferencing product offers CD-quality audio and high definition video? (Choose the best answer.)
A. Cisco Presence Server
B. Cisco Unified Video Advantage
C. Cisco TelePresence
D. Cisco Video Advantage

Answer: C

Q7. What is the Cisco recommended maximum one-way delay for a video surveillance application?
A. 150ms
B. 200ms
C. 214ms
D. 500ms

Answer: D

Q8. What command could be used to display a router’s IP multicast routing table?
A. show ip mroute
B. show multicast route
C. show ip route multicast
D. show mroute

Answer: A

Q9. Which four of the following are common video troubleshooting targets? (Choose the four best answers.)
A. Bandwidth
B. Pervasiveness of video applications
C. NTP
D. QoS
E. Multicast

Answer: A, B, D, and E

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment