CCNP TSHOOT FAQ: Introduction to Network Maintenance

CCNP TSHOOT FAQ: Introduction to Network Maintenance

Q1. Which of the following are considered network maintenance tasks? (Choose the three best answers.)
a. Troubleshooting problem reports
b. Attending training on emerging network technologies
c. Planning for network expansion
d. Hardware installation

Answer: A, C, and D

Q2. Network maintenance tasks can be categorized into one of which two categories? (Choose two.)
a. Recovery tasks
b. Interrupt-driven tasks
c. Structured tasks
d. Installation tasks

Answer: B and C

Q3. Identify the network maintenance model defined by the ITU-T for maintaining telecommunications networks.
a. FCAPS
b. ITIL
c. TMN
d. Cisco Lifecycle Services

Answer: C

Q4. Which letter in the FCAPS acronym represents the maintenance area responsible for billing end users?
a. F
b. C
c. A
d. P
e. S

Answer: C

Q5. The lists of tasks required to maintain a network can vary widely, depending on the goals and characteristics of that network. However, some network maintenance tasks are common to most networks. Which of the following would be considered a common task that should be present in any network maintenance model?
a. Performing database synchronization for a network’s Microsoft Active Directory
b. Making sure digital certificates used for PKI are renewed in advance of their expiration
c. Using CiscoWorks to dynamically discover network device changes
d. Performing scheduled backups

Answer: D

Q6. Which of the following statements is true regarding scheduled maintenance?
a. Scheduled maintenance helps ensure that important maintenance tasks are not overlooked.
b. Scheduled maintenance is not recommended for larger networks, because of the diversity of maintenance needs.
c. Maintenance tasks should only be performed based on a scheduled maintenance schedule, in order to reduce unexpected workflow interruptions.
d. Scheduled maintenance is more of a reactive approach to network maintenance, as opposed to a proactive approach.

Answer: A

Q7. Which of the following questions are appropriate when defining your change management policies? (Choose two.)
a. What version of operating system is currently running on the device to be upgraded?
b. What is the return on investment (ROI) of an upgrade?
c. What measureable criteria determine the success or failure of a network change?
d. Who is responsible for authorizing various types of network changes?

Answer: C and D

Q8. Which three of the following components would you expect to find in a set of network documentation? (Choose three.)
a. Logical topology diagram
b. Listing of interconnections
c. License files
d. IP address assignments

Answer: A, B, and

Q9. Which three of the following are components that would be most useful when recovering from a network equipment outage? (Choose three.)
a. Backup of device configuration information
b. Physical topology
c. Duplicate hardware
d. Operating system and application software (along with any applicable licensing) for the device

Answer: A, C, and D

Q10. What type of agreement exists between a service provider and one of their customers, which specifies performance metrics for the link interconnecting the customer with the service provider?
a. MTBF
b. GoS
c. TOS
d. SLA

Answer: D

Q11. Which command would you use to view archival copies of a router’s startup configuration?
a. show backup
b. show archive
c. show flash: | begin backup
d. show ftp: | begin archive

Answer: B

Q12. Which of the following would be appropriate for a collaborative web-based documentation solution?
a. blog
b. vlog
c. wiki
d. podcast

Answer: C

Q13. CiscoWorks Resource Manager Essentials (RME) is a component of what CiscoWorks product?
a. LMS
b. RWAN
c. QPM
d. IPM

Answer: A

Q14. Which of the following is a Cisco IOS technology that uses a collector to take data from monitored devices and present graphs, charts, and tables to describe network traffic patterns?
a. NBAR
b. Netflow
c. QDM
d. IPS

Answer: B

More Resources

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment