CCNP Switch FAQ : Implementing Spanning Tree

CCNP Switch FAQ : Implementing Spanning Tree

Q1. True or False: MST is always preferred if you have more than a single VLAN.

Answer: False

Q2. True or False: Secondary root bridges have a lower bridge priority than primary root bridges.

Answer: False

Q3. Which one of the following is the best bridge priority configuration for a spanning-tree root switch?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 4096
d. 8192
e. 65536

Answer: A

Q4. What command is used to configure a distribution switch as the primary root of a spanning tree?
a. spanning-tree vlan vlan-id primary
b. spanning-tree vlan vlan-id root primary
c. spanning-tree root primary
d. spanning-tree bridge root
e. None of the above

Answer: B

Q5. How many operational states does RSTP have?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
e. None of the above

Answer: B

Q6. What is a typical convergence time in network topology of just two directly connected RSTPenabled switches?
a. 15 seconds
b. 50 seconds
www.CareerCert.info
c. 20 seconds
d. 2 seconds
e. <1 second

Answer: E

Q7. What is the default message interval for BPDUs in RSTP mode?
a. 1 second
b. 15 seconds
c. 20 seconds
d. 2 seconds
e. <1 second

Answer:D

Q8. True or False: Enabling PortFast is recommended on all ports to improve STP convergence.

Answer: False

9. Upon which one of the following features does the BPDU Guard depend?
a. PortFast
b. BPDU filtering
c. UplinkFast
d. Root Guard

Answer: A

Q10. How does the Root Guard feature recover from the root-inconsistent state?
a. Automatically when the port stops receiving superior BPDUs
b. Automatically when the port stops receiving inferior BPDUs
c. Using an err-disable timeout mechanism
d. Manual shutdown/no shutdown of the port
e. Reload of the switch

Answer: A

Q11. BPDU filtering should be enabled only on ports connected to which of the following devices?
a. Hosts
b. Routers
c. Switches
d. Hubs

Answer: A

Q12. Select an activity that is not a recommended step in troubleshooting STP issues and Layer 2 loops.
a. Identifying the loop
b. Restoring connectivity
c. Rebooting the root switch or secondary root switch
d. Checking for bad hardware
e. Checking for port errors

Answer: C

Q13. Which command is used to collect debugging data regarding STP events on Catalyst switches?
a. logging spanning-tree events
b. logging events spanning-tree
c. debug stp events
d. debug spanning-tree events
e. None of the above

Answer: D

 

 

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment