CCNP Switch FAQ: Aggregating Switch Links

CCNP Switch FAQ: Aggregating Switch Links

Q1. If Gigabit Ethernet ports are bundled into an EtherChannel, what is the maximum throughput supported on a Catalyst switch?
a. 1 Gbps
b. 2 Gbps
c. 4 Gbps
d. 8 Gbps
e. 16 Gbps

Answer: E

Q2. Which of these methods distributes traffic over an EtherChannel?
a. Round robin
b. Least-used link
c. A function of address
d. A function of packet size

Answer: C

Q3. What type of interface represents an EtherChannel as a whole?
a. Channel
b. Port
c. Port channel
d. Channel port

Answer: C

Q4. Which of the following is not a valid method for EtherChannel load balancing?
a. Source MAC address
b. Source and destination MAC addresses
c. Source IP address
d. IP precedence
e. UDP/TCP port

Answer: D

Q5. How can the EtherChannel load-balancing method be set?
a. Per switch port
b. Per EtherChannel
c. Globally per switch
d. Cannot be configured

Answer: C

Q6. What logical operation is performed to calculate EtherChannel load balancing as a function of two addresses?
a. OR
b. AND
c. XOR
d. NOR

Answer: C

Q7. Which one of the following is a valid combination of ports for an EtherChannel?
a. Two access links (one VLAN 5, one VLAN 5)
b. Two access links (one VLAN 1, one VLAN 10)
c. Two trunk links (one VLANs 1 to 10, one VLANs 1, 11 to 20)
d. Two 10/100/1000 Ethernet links (both full duplex, one 100 Mbps)

Answer: A

Q8. Which of these is a method for negotiating an EtherChannel?
a. PAP
b. CHAP
c. LAPD
d. LACP

Answer: D

Q9. Which of the following is a valid EtherChannel negotiation mode combination between two switches?
a. PAgP auto, PAgP auto
b. PAgP auto, PAgP desirable
c. on, PAgP auto
d. LACP passive, LACP passive

Answer: B

Q10. When is PAgP’s “desirable silent” mode useful?
a. When the switch should not send PAgP frames
b. When the switch should not form an EtherChannel
c. When the switch should not expect to receive PAgP frames
d. When the switch is using LACP mode

Answer: C

Q11. Which of the following EtherChannel modes does not send or receive any negotiation frames?
a. channel-group 1 mode passive
b. channel-group 1 mode active
c. channel-group 1 mode on
d. channel-group 1 mode desirable
e. channel-group 1 mode auto

Answer: C

Q12. Two computers are the only hosts sending IP data across an EtherChannel between two switches. Several different applications are being used between them. Which of these load-balancing methods would be more likely to use the most links in the EtherChannel?
a. Source and destination MAC addresses.
b. Source and destination IP addresses.
c. Source and destination TCP/UDP ports.
d. None of the other answers is correct.

Answer: C
Figure: Increasing Availability with a Multichassis EtherChannel

Q13. Which command enables you to see the status of an EtherChannel’s links?
a. show channel link
b. show etherchannel status
c. show etherchannel summary
d. show ether channel status

Answer: C

More Resources

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment