CCNA FAQ: Introduction to Cisco Routers and Switches

CCNA FAQ:Introduction to Cisco Routers and Switches

Q1. Describe a GBIC.

Answer: A GBIC interface module can be inserted into the Gigabit Ethernet slot to allow for different media connections to that port. The physical media can range from copper to single-mode fiber. A GBIC is also hot swappable, so it can be installed without interrupting service to that switch.

Q2. List the WAN interfaces and their descriptions.

Answer: Basic Rate Interface (BRI) BRI is an ISDN line that consists of two 64Kbps bearer (B) channels and one 16Kbps data (D) channel. Voice, video, and 0data traffic can be carried over the B-channels. Signals between telephone company switches use the D-channel.
Synchronous serial
A synchronous serial interface synchronizes clocks for the bit stream of both the sending and receiving end of a serial link. This enables the data rate to be adjusted if necessary to ensure that both ends of a serial link are functioning at the same speed.
Asynchronous serial
An asynchronous serial interface does the opposite of a synchronous serial interface. It does not synchronize the clocks for the bit stream of the sending and receiving end of a serial link.
High-Speed Serial Interface (HSSI)
High Speed Serial Interfaces offer up to 52Mbps transmission rates to the WAN from a Cisco router.
T1 controller card
A T1 controller card can be installed in a router’s T1 slot to communicate with and control the 24 DS0 channels.

Q3. Define DCE and DTE.

Answer: Data Circuit-Terminating Equipment (DCE) or Data Communications Equipment is the term used to identify a device that connects the Data Terminal Equipment (DTE) to a service provider’s communications line. DCE equipment may consist of a modem, CSU/DSU, or BRI NT-1. DTE is the term used to identify a device at the user end of a network and is connected to the service provider via the DCE device. DTE equipment may consist of a router, PC, or server.

Q4. What is the Cisco IOS?

Answer: Cisco IOS software is developed and maintained by Cisco to support a full array of system functions, applications (including Internet applications), and network hardware in a single software package. IOS software is installed on each Cisco router or switch and can accommodate network growth and provide for secure data transfers. The command-line interface (CLI) for routers and switches defines the commands that are used to communicate with the IOS.

Q5. Define PoE.

Answer: Power over Ethernet (PoE) enables an end device to receive power over a copper ethernet cable. End devices that might use PoE include IP telephones, video cameras, and card scanners. This technology was originally developed by Cisco and called “inline power.” IEEE has since standardized PoE with 802.3af.

Q6. Which WAN interface is an ISDN line that consists of two 64Kbps bearer (B) channels and one 16Kbps data (D) channel?
A. BRI
B. Synchronous serial
C. Asynchronous serial
D. HSSI

Answer: A. BRI consists of two 64Kbps B channels and one 16Kbps D channel. Answer B is incorrect because synchronous serial synchronizes clocks for the bit stream of both the sending and receiving end of a serial link. Answer C is incorrect because asynchronous serial does not synchronize the clocks for the bit stream of the sending and receiving end of a serial link. Answer D is incorrect because HSSI offers up to 52Mbps transmission rates to the WAN from a Cisco router.

Q7. Which WAN interface synchronizes clocks for the bit stream of both the sending and receiving end of a serial link?
A. BRI
B. Synchronous serial
C. Asynchronous serial
D. HSSI

Answer: B. Synchronous serial synchronizes clocks for the bit stream of both the sending and receiving end of a serial link. Answer A is incorrect because BRI consists of two 64Kbps B channels and one 16Kbps D channel. Answer C is incorrect because asynchronous serial does not synchronize the clocks for the bit stream of the sending and receiving end of a serial link. Answer D is incorrect because HSSI offers up to 52Mbps transmission rates to the WAN from a Cisco router.

Q8. Which WAN interface offers up to 52Mbps transmission rates to the WAN from a Cisco router?
A. BRI
B. Synchronous serial
C. Asynchronous serial
D. HSSI

Answer: D. HSSI offers up to 52Mbps transmission rates to the WAN from a Cisco router. Answer A is incorrect because BRI consists of two 64Kbps B channels and one 16Kbps D channel. Answer B is incorrect because synchronous serial synchronizes clocks for the bit stream of both the sending and receiving end of a serial link. Answer C is incorrect because asynchronous serial does not synchronize the clocks for the bit stream of the sending and receiving end of a serial link.

Q9. Which of the following devices can be labeled Data Circuit-Terminating Equipment (DCE)? (Choose the 3 best answers.)
A. Router
B. Modem
C. CSU/DSU
D. BRI NT-1

Answer: B, C, D. Modems, CSU/DSUs, and BRI NT-1s are all Data Circuit-Terminating Equipment. Answer A is incorrect because routers are considered Data Terminal Equipment.

Q10. Which of the following devices can be labeled Data Terminal Equipment (DTE)? (Choose the 3 best answers.)
A. Router
B. Modem
C. PC
D. Server

Answer: A, C, D. Answers A, C, and D are correct because routers, PCs, and servers are all Data Terminal Equipment. Answer B is incorrect because modems are Data Circuit-Terminating Equipment.

Q11. What type of memory contains the basic code for booting a device and maintaining POST, ROMmon, bootstrap, and RXBOOT?
A. ROM
B. Flash
C. RAM
D. NVRAM

Answer: A. ROM contains the basic code for booting a device and maintaining POST, ROMmon, bootstrap, and RXBOOT. Answer B is incorrect because Flash memory contains the Cisco IOS image. Answer C is incorrect because RAM is used for short-term storage of a machine’s running IOS and running configuration. Answer D is incorrect because NVRAM stores the startup configuration.

Q12. What type of memory is nonvolatile and contains the Cisco IOS image?
A. ROM
B. Flash
C. RAM
D. NVRAM

Answer: B. Flash memory is nonvolatile and contains the Cisco IOS image. Answer A is incorrect because ROM contains the basic code for booting a device and maintaining POST, ROMmon, bootstrap, and RXBOOT. Answer C is incorrect because RAM is used for short-term storage of a machine’s running IOS and running configuration. Answer D is incorrect because NVRAM stores the startup configuration.

Q13. This type of memory contains the running IOS and the running configuration (active configuration)
that is used after a machine is booted.
A. ROM
B. Flash
C. RAM
D. NVRAM

Answer: C. RAM contains the running IOS and the running configuration (active configuration) that is used after a machine is booted. Answer A is incorrect because ROM contains the basic code for booting a device and maintaining POST, ROMmon, bootstrap, and RXBOOT. Answer B is incorrect because Flash memory contains the Cisco IOS image. Answer D is incorrect because NVRAM stores the startup configuration.

Q14. This type of memory stores the startup configuration.
A. ROM
B. Flash
C. RAM
D. NVRAM

Answer: D. NVRAM stores the startup configuration. Answer A is incorrect because ROM contains the basic code for booting a device and maintaining POST, ROMmon, bootstrap, and RXBOOT. Answer B is incorrect because Flash memory contains the Cisco IOS image. Answer C is incorrect because RAM is used for short-term storage of a machine’s running IOS and running configuration.

Q15. What does the ipbase portion of the Cisco IOS file named c2600-ipbase-1.122-1.T.bin represent?
A. Hardware platform
B. Feature set
C. Train identifier
D. IOS version

Answer: B. The term ipbase refers to the IP Base feature set. Answer A is incorrect because the hardware platform is c2600 or the Cisco 2600 router. Answer C is incorrect because the train identifier is Tfor Technical. Answer D is incorrect because the IOS version is represented by 122 or version 12.2.

Q16. What does the command confreg 0x2142 provide?
A. It is used to restart the router.
B. It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM.
C. It is used to enter ROM monitor mode.
D. It is used to view the lost password.

Answer: B. The default confiuration setting is 0x2102, which tells the router to load the IOS from flsh and the confiuration from NVRAM. 0x2142 tells the router to bypass the confiuration in NVRAM so that you can perform password recovery.

Q17. Which command will copy the IOS to a backup host on your network?
A. transfer IOS to 172.16.10.1
B. copy run start
C. copy tftp flash
D. copy start tftp
E. copy flash tftp

Answer: E. To copy the IOS to a backup host, which is stored in flsh memory by default, use the copy flash tftp command.

Q18. What command is used to permanently install a license on an ISR2 router?
A. install license
B. license install
C. boot system license
D. boot license module

Answer: B. To install a new license on an ISR G2 router, use the license install url command.

Q19. You type the following into the router and reload. What will the router do?
Router(config)#boot system flash c2800nm-advsecurityk9-mz.151-4.M6.bin
Router(config)#config-register 0x2101
Router(config)#do sh ver
[output cut] Configuration register is 0x2102 (will be 0x2101 at next reload)
A. The router will expand and run the c2800nm-advsecurityk9-mz.151-4.M6.bin IOS from flash memory.
B. The router will go into setup mode.
C. The router will load the mini-IOS from ROM.
D. The router will enter ROM monitor mode.

Answer: C. The confiuration register provides the boot commands, and 0x2101 tells the router to boot the mini-IOS, if found, and not to load a fie from flsh memory. Many newer routers do not have a mini-IOS, so as an alternative, the router would end up in ROM monitor mode if the mini-IOS is not found. However, option C is the best answer for this question.

Q20. A network administrator wants to upgrade the IOS of a router without removing the image currently installed. What command will display the amount of memory consumed by the current IOS image and indicate whether there is enough room available to hold both the current and new images?
A. show version
B. show flash
C. show memory
D. show buffers
E. show running-config

Answer: B. The show flash command will provide you with the current IOS name and size and the size of flsh memory.

Q21. The corporate office sends you a new router to connect, but upon connecting the console cable, you see that there is already a configuration on the router. What should be done before a new configuration is entered in the router?
A. RAM should be erased and the router restarted.
B. Flash should be erased and the router restarted.
C. NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.
D. The new configuration should be entered and saved.

Answer: C. Before you start to confiure the router, you should erase the NVRAM with the erase startup-config command and then reload the router using the reload command.

Q22. Which command loads a new version of the Cisco IOS into a router?
A. copy flash ftp
B. copy nvram flash
C. copy flash tftp
D. copy tftp flash

Answer: D. The command copy tftp flash will allow you to copy a new IOS into flsh memory on your router.

Q23. Which command will show you the IOS version running on your router?
A. sh IOS
B. sh flash
C. sh version
D. sh protocols

Answer: C. The best answer is show version, which shows you the IOS fie running currently on your router. The show flash command shows you the contents of flsh memory, not which fie is running.

Q24. What should the configuration register value be after you successfully complete the password recovery procedure and return the router to normal operation?
A. 0x2100
B. 0x2101
C. 0x2102
D. 0x2142

Answer: C. All Cisco routers have a default confiuration register setting of 0x2102, which tells the router to load the IOS from flash memory and the confiuration from NVRAM.

Q25. You save the configuration on a router with the copy running-config startup-config command and reboot the router. The router, however, comes up with a blank configuration. What can the problem be?
A. You didn’t boot the router with the correct command.
B. NVRAM is corrupted.
C. The configuration register setting is incorrect.
D. The newly upgraded IOS is not compatible with the hardware of the router.
E. The configuration you saved is not compatible with the hardware.

Answer: C. If you save a confiuration and reload the router and it comes up either in setup mode or as a blank confiuration, chances are the confiuration register setting is incorrect.

Q26. Which command will install a Right-To-Use license so you can use an evaluation version of a feature?
A. install Right-To-Use license feature feature
B. install temporary feature feature
C. license install feature
D. license boot module

Answer: D. The License boot module command installs a Right-To-Use license feature on a router.

Q27. Which command determines the licenses that are active on your system along with several status variables?
A. show license
B. show license feature
C. show license udi
D. show version

Answer: A. The show license command determines the licenses that are active on your system. It also displays a group of lines for each feature in the currently running IOS image along with several status variables related to software activation and licensing, both licensed and unlicensed features.

Q28. Which command allows you to view the technology package licenses and feature licenses that are supported on your router along with several status variables?
A. show license
B. show license feature
C. show license udi
D. show version

Answer: B. The show license feature command allows you to view the technology package licenses and feature licenses that are supported on your router along with several status variables related to software activation and licensing, both licensed and unlicensed features.

Q29. Which command displays the unique device identifier that comprises the product ID and serial number of the router?
A. show license
B. show license feature
C. show license udi
D. show version

Answer: C. The show license udi command displays the unique device identifir (UDI) of the router, which comprises the product ID (PID) and serial number of the router.

Q30. Which command displays various information about the current IOS version, including the licensing details at the end of the command’s output?
A. show license
B. show license feature
C. show license udi
D. show version

Answer: D. The show version command displays various information about the current IOS version, including the licensing details at the end of the command’s output.

Q31. Which command backs up your license to flash memory?
A. copy tftp flash
B. save license flash
C. license save flash
D. copy license flash

Answer: C. The license save flash command allows you to back up your license to flsh memory.

Q32. Which command displays the configuration register setting?
A. show ip route
B. show boot version
C. show version
D. show flash

Answer: C. The show version command provides you with the current confiuration register setting.

Q33. What two steps are needed to remove a license from a router? (Choose two.)
A. Use the erase flash:license command.
B. Reload the system.
C. Use the license boot command with the disable variable at the end of the command line.
D. Clear the license with the license clear command.

Answer: C, D. The two steps to remove a license are to fist disable the technology package and then clear the license.

Q34. You have your laptop directly connected into a router’s Ethernet port. Which of the following are among the requirements for the copy flash tftp command to be successful? (Choose three.)
A. TFTP server software must be running on the router.
B. TFTP server software must be running on your laptop.
C. The Ethernet cable connecting the laptop directly into the router’s Ethernet port must be a straight-through cable.
D. The laptop must be on the same subnet as the router’s Ethernet interface.
E. The copy flash tftp command must be supplied the IP address of the laptop.
F. There must be enough room in the flash memory of the router to accommodate the file to be copied.

Answer: B, D, E. Before you back up an IOS image to a laptop directly connected to a router’s Ethernet port, make sure that the TFTP server software is running on your laptop, that the Ethernet cable is a “crossover,” and that the laptop is in the same subnet as the router’s Ethernet port, and then you can use the copy flash tftp command from your laptop.

Q35. The configuration register setting of 0x2102 provides what function to a router?
A. Tells the router to boot into ROM monitor mode
B. Provides password recovery
C. Tells the router to look in NVRAM for the boot sequence
D. Boots the IOS from a TFTP server
E. Boots an IOS image stored in ROM

Answer: C. The default confiuration setting of 0x2102 tells the router to look in NVRAM for the boot sequence.
CCNA Frequently Asked Questions CCNA Exam Questions with Explanation

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment