CCDA FAQ: Routing Protocol Characteristics, RIP, and EIGRP

CCDA FAQ: Routing Protocol Characteristics, RIP, and EIGRP

Q1. True or false: Link-state routing protocols send periodic routing updates.

Answer: False. Distance-vector routing protocols send periodic routing updates.

Q2. True or false: RIPv2 was created to support IPv6.

Answer: False. RIPng is used with IPv6 networks.

Q3. True or false: The path with the lowest cost is preferred.

Answer: True

Q4. True or false: A link with a reliability of 200/255 is preferred over a link with a reliability of 10/255.

Answer: True. The higher value for reliability is preferred.

Q5. True or false: A link with a load of 200/255 is preferred over a link with a load of 10/255.

Answer: False. The link with the lower load is preferred.

Q6. On a router, both EIGRP and OSPF have a route to 198.168.10.0/24. Which route is injected into the routing table?

Answer: The EIGRP route. EIGRP routes have an administrative distance of 90, and OSPF routes have an administrative distance of 100. The lower administrative distance is preferred.

Q7. On a router, both RIPv2 and IS-IS have a route to 198.168.10.0/24. Which route is injected into the routing table?

Answer: The IS-IS route. IS-IS routes have an administrative distance of 115, and RIP routes have an administrative distance of 120. The lower administrative distance is preferred.

Q8. On a router, EIGRP has a route to the destination with a prefix of /28, and OSPF has a route to the destination with a prefix of /30. Which is used to reach the destination?

Answer: The OSPF route, because it has a more specific route.

Q9. Which of the following is the best measurement of an interface’s reliability and load?
a. Reliability 255/255, load 1/255
b. Reliability 255/255, load 255/255
c. Reliability 1/255, load 1/255
d. Reliability 1/255, load 255/255

Answer: A. The best reliability is 255/255 (100 percent), and the best load is 1/255 (~0 percent).

Q10. Which routing protocols permit an explicit hierarchical topology?
a. BGP
b. EIGRP
c. IS-IS
d. RIP
e. OSPF
f. B and D
g. C and E

Answer: G. IS-IS and OSPF permit an explicit hierarchical topology.

Q11. What routing protocol parameter is concerned with how long a packet takes to travel from one end to another in the internetwork?

Answer: Delay measures the amount of time a packet takes to travel from one end to another in the internetwork.

Q12. For what routing protocol metric is the value of a Fast Ethernet interface calculated as 108 /108 = 1?

Answer: The metric is 108/BW. If BW = 100 Mb/s = 108, the metric = 108/108 = 1.

13. Match the loop-prevention technique (numerals) with its description (letters).
i. Split horizon
ii. Poison reverse
iii. Triggered updates
iv. Counting to infinity
a. Sends an infinite metric from which the route was learned
b. Drops a packet when the hop count limit is reached
c. Suppresses a route announcement from which the route was learned
d. Sends a route update when a route changes

Answer: i = C, ii = A, iii = D, iv = B

Q14. True or false: Link-state routing protocols are more CPU and memory intensive than distance-vector routing protocols.

Answer: True

Q15. Which routing protocols would you select if you needed to take advantage of VLSMs? (Select all that apply.)
a. RIPv1
b. RIPv2
c. IGRP
d. EIGRP
e. OSPF
f. IS-IS

Answer: B, D, E, and F

Q16. Which standards-based protocol would you select in a large IPv6 network?
a. RIPng
b. OSPFv3
c. EIGRP for IPv6
d. RIPv2

Answer: B. OSPFv3 is the only standards-based routing protocol in the list that supports large networks. RIPng has limited scalability.

Q17. Which of the following routing protocols are fast in converging when a change in the network occurs? (Select three.)
a. RIPv1
b. RIPv2
c. EIGRP
d. OSPF
e. IS-IS
f. BGP

Answer: C, D, and E. Link-state routing protocols plus EIGRP’s hybrid characteristics converge faster.

Q18. If you are designing a large corporate network that cannot be designed in a hierarchy, which routing protocol would you recommend?
a. RIPv1
b. RIPv2
c. EIGRP
d. OSPF
e. IS-IS
f. BGP

Answer: C. EIGRP supports large networks and does not require a hierarchical network.

Q19. Which routing protocols support VLSMs? (Select all that apply.)
a. RIPv1
b. RIPv2
c. EIGRP
d. OSPF
e. IS-IS
f. All of the above

Answer: B, C, D, and E. RIPv1 does not support VLSMs.

Q20. You are connecting your network to an ISP. Which routing protocol would you use to exchange routes?
a. RIPv1
b. RIPv2
c. EIGRP
d. OSPF
e. IS-IS
f. BGP
g. All of the above

Answer: F. BGP is used to connect to ISPs.

Q21. Which routing protocol requires only Cisco routers on the network?
a. RIPv1
b. RIPv2
c. EIGRP
d. OSPF
e. IS-IS
f. BGP
g. All of the above

Answer: C. EIGRP is supported only on Cisco routers.

Q22. Which routing protocol would be supported on an IPv6 network with multiple vendor routers?
a. RIPv2
b. EIGRP for IPv6
c. BGPv6
d. OSPFv3
e. RIPv3
f. All of the above
g. B and D

Answer: D. OSPFv3 is the only correct answer. RIPv2 is for IPv4 networks. EIGRP is not standards based. BGPv6 and RIPv3 do not exist.

Q23. Which of the following characteristics are implemented differently between distancevector and link-state routing protocols?
a. IP route tables
b. Route information distribution
c. Routing tables
d. Forwarding of traffic
e. Verification of route information sources
f. Administrative distance

Answer: B, C, and E

Q24. Which two are true for IGPs and EGPs?
a. IGPs can be substituted with static routing.
b. IGPs are better at finding the fastest paths across the network.
c. IGPs must converge quickly, but EGPs do not.
d. IGPs are for inter-autonomous system connection, EGPs are used for intra-autonomous system connections.

Answer: B and C. IGPs converge faster than EGPs.

Q25. How is convergence related to routing information?
a. The speed of convergence affects the frequency of routing updates
b. The faster the convergence, less consistent routing information is produced
c. The faster the convergence, more consistent routing information is produced
d. There is no relation between convergence and routing information consistency.

Answer: C. Faster routing convergence means more accurate information.

Q26. What is a major advantage of classless structured network over a classless network?
a. There is less overhead in classless networks
b. There is more overhead in classless networks.
c. Less IP addresses are used in classful networks.
d. Classless networks do not have advantages over classful networks.

Answer: A. Classless network have less routing overhead.

Q27. Which two EIGRP features make it appropriate for a company’s network?
a. Slow convergence
b. VLSM support
c. DUAL
d. Automatic summarization
e. Multivendor support

Answer: B and C. EIGRP uses DUAL for fast convergence and supports VLSMs.

Q28. Match the protocol with the characteristic.
i. EIGRP for IPv6
ii. RIPv2
iii. RIPng
iv. EIGRP
a. Uses multicast FF02::9
b. Uses multicast 224.0.0.9
c. Uses multicast 224.0.0.10
d. Uses multicast FF02::A

Answer: i = D, ii = B, iii = A, iv = C

Q29. A small network is experiencing excessive broadcast traffic and slow response times. The current routing protocol is RIPv1. What design changes would you recommend?
a. Migrate to RIPv2.
b. Migrate to RIPng.
c. Migrate to EIGRP for IPv4.
d. Migrate to EIGRPv6.

Answer: C. To reduce broadcast traffic, use EIGRP for IPv4 as the routing protocol for the network. RIPng and EIGRPv6 are for IPv6 networks.

Q30. Match the EIGRP component with its description.
i. RTP
ii. DUAL
iii. Protocol-dependent modules
iv. Neighbor discovery
a. An interface between DUAL and IPX RIP, IGRP, and AppleTalk
b. Used to deliver EIGRP messages reliably
c. Builds an adjacency table
d. Guarantees a loop-free network

Answer: i = B, ii = D, iii = A, iv = C

Q31. Match each EIGRP parameter with its description.
i. Feasible distance
ii. Successor
iii. Feasible successor
iv. Active state
a. The best path selected by DUAL.
b. The successor is down.
c. The lowest calculated metric of a path to reach the destination.
d. The second-best path.

Answer: i = C, ii = A, iii = D, iv = B

Q32. On an IPv6 network, you have RIPng and EIGRP running. Both protocols have a route to destination 10.1.1.0/24. Which route gets injected into the routing table?
a. The RIPng route
b. The EIGRP route
c. Both routes
d. Neither route, because of a route conflict.

Answer: B. EIGRP route has a lower administrative distance.

Q33. Which routing protocol should be used if the network requirements include fastest convergence time and unequal load balancing?
a. Use BGP.
b. Use OSPF.
c. Use EIGRP.
d. Use RIPv2.

Answer: C. EIGRP provides fast convergence and unequal load balancing.

Q34. Which two routing protocols converge most quickly?
a. BGP
b. OSPF
c. EIGRP
d. RIPv2

Answer: B and C

Q35. Which routing protocol represents each column of Table?
Table: Routing Protocol Characteristics
ccda-faq-routing-protocol-characteristics-rip-eigrp-1

Answer: A is EIGRP for IPv6, B is OSPFv2, C is RIPv2, D is EIGRP for IPv4, E is OSPFv3.

Answer questions 36–38 based on below Figure.
ccda-faq-routing-protocol-characteristics-rip-eigrp-2
Figure: Scenario Diagram

Q36. A user performs a Telnet from PC 1 to PC 2. If the metric used by the configured routing protocol is the bandwidth parameter, which route will the packets take?
a. Route 1
b. Route 2
c. Neither, because the information is insufficient.
d. One packet takes Route 1, the following packet takes Route 2, and so on.

Answer: A. The minimum bandwidth via Route 1 is 384 kb/s. The minimum bandwidth via Route 2 is 128 kbps. The route with the higher minimum bandwidth is preferred, so the router chooses Route 1.

Q37. A user performs a Telnet from PC 1 to PC 2. If the metric used by the configured routing protocol is hop count, which route will the packets take?
a. Route 1
b. Route 2
c. Neither, because the information is insufficient.
d. One packet takes Route 1, the following packet takes Route 2, and so on.

Answer: B. Route 2 has fewer router hops than Route 1.

Q38. A user performs a Telnet from PC 1 to PC 2. If the metric used by the configured routing protocol is OSPF cost, which route will the packets take?
a. Route 1
b. Route 2
c. Neither, because the information is insufficient.
d. One packet takes Route 1, the following packet takes Route 2, and so on.

Answer: A. Route 2 has a higher cost than Route 1. The Route 2 cost is 108/128 kbps = 781.25. The Route 1 cost is 108/512 kbps + 108/384 kbps + 108/512 kbps = 195.31 + 260.41 + 195.31 = 651.03. Route 1 is preferred.

Answer questions 39–43 based on below Figure.
ccda-faq-routing-protocol-characteristics-rip-eigrp-3

Answer: Figure: Path Selection

Q39. By default, if RIPv2 is enabled on all routers, what path is taken?
a. Path 1
b. Path 2
c. Unequal load balancing with Path 1 and Path 2
d. Equal load balancing with Path 1 and Path 2

Answer: A. Path 1 has a lower hop count metric.

Q40. By default, if RIPng is enabled on all routers, what path is taken?
a. Path 1
b. Path 2
c. Unequal load balancing with Path 1 and Path 2
d. Equal load balancing with Path 1 and Path 2

Answer: A. Path 1 has a lower hop count metric.

Q41. By default, if EIGRP is enabled on all routers, what path is taken?
a. Path 1
b. Path 2
c. Unequal load balancing with Path 1 and Path 2
d. Equal load balancing with Path 1 and Path 2

Answer: B. Path 2 has greater bandwidth.

Q42. EIGRP is configured on the routers. If it is configured with the variance command, what path is taken?
a. Path 1
b. Path 2
c. Unequal load sharing Path 1 and Path 2
d. Equal load balancing with Path 1 and Path 2

Answer: C. Load sharing is enabled with the variance command.

Q43. By default, if EIGRP for IPv6 is enabled on all routers, and this is an IPv6 network, what path is taken?
a. Path 1
b. Path 2
c. Unequal load balancing with Path 1 and Path 2
d. Equal load balancing with Path 1 and Path 2

Answer: B. By default, path 2 has higher bandwidth thus has the better metric.

Q44. Which of the following routing protocols are classful?
a. Routing Information Protocol Version 1 (RIPv1) and RIPv2
b. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) and Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
c. Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) and OSPF
d. RIPv1 only

Answer: D. Only RIPv1 is a classful routing protocol. EIGRP, OSPF, IS-IS, and RIPv2 are classless routing protocols.

Q45. Which type of routing protocol would you use when connecting to an Internet service provider?
a. Classless routing protocol
b. Interior gateway protocol
c. Exterior gateway protocol
d. Classful routing protocol

Answer: C. You use an exterior gateway protocol (EGP) to receive Internet routes from a service provider.

Q46. Which routing protocol is distance vector and classless?
a. RIPv2
b. EIGRP
c. OSPF
d. IS-IS

Answer: A. RIPv2 is a classless distance-vector routing protocol.

Q47. Which type of routing protocol sends periodic routing updates?
a. Static
b. Distance vector
c. Link state
d. Hierarchical

Answer: B. Distance-vector routing protocols send periodic updates.

Q48. Which distance-vector routing protocol is used for IPv6 networks?
a. OSPFv2
b. RIPng
c. OSPFv3
d. BGPv3

Answer: B. RIPng is a distance-vector routing protocol that is used in IPv6 networks.

Q49. Which of the following is true regarding routing metrics?
a. If the metric is bandwidth, the path with the lowest bandwidth is selected.
b. If the metric is bandwidth, the path with the highest bandwidth is selected.
c. If the metric is bandwidth, the highest sum of the bandwidth is used to calculate the highest cost.
d. If the metric is cost, the path with the highest cost is selected.

Answer: B. If bandwidth is used, the path with the highest bandwidth is selected. If cost is used, the path with the lowest cost is selected.

Q50. Both OSPF and EIGRP are enabled on a router with default values. Both protocols have a route to a destination network in their databases. Which route is entered into the routing table?
a. The OSPF route.
b. The EIGRP route.
c. Both routes are entered with load balancing.
d. Neither route is entered; an error has occurred.

Answer: B. OSPF has an administrative distance of 110. EIGRP has an administrative distance of 90. The route with the lower administrative distance is selected: EIGRP.

Q51. Which of the following are classless routing protocols?
a. RIPv1 and RIPv2
b. EIGRP and RIPv2
c. IS-IS and OSPF
d. Answers B and C

Answer: D. EIGRP, RIPv2, IS-IS, and OSPF are all classless routing protocols.

Q52. Which parameters are included in the computation of the EIGRP composite metric use by default?
a. Bandwidth and load
b. Bandwidth and delay
c. Bandwidth and reliability
d. Bandwidth and maximum transmission unit (MTU)

Answer: B. The default metrics for EIGRP are bandwidth and delay.

Q53. Which routing protocol implements the Diffusing Update Algorithm (DUAL)?
a. IS-IS
b. IGRP
c. EIGRP
d. OSPF

Answer: C. EIGRP implements DUAL.

About the author

James Palmer

Leave a Comment