CCDA FAQ: Network Management Protocols

CCDA FAQ: Network Management Protocols

Q1. Which version of SNMP introduces security extensions for authentication and encryption?
a. SNMPv1
b. SNMPv2
c. SNMPv3
d. SNMPv4

Answer: C. SNMPv3 introduces authentication and encryption for SNMP.

Q2. SNMP runs over which protocol?
a. TCP
b. UDP
c. IP
d. MIB

Answer: B. SNMP runs over UDP.

Q3. Which SNMP component contains an agent?
a. Managed device
b. Agent
c. NMS manager
d. MIB

Answer: A. Managed devices contain SNMP agents.

Q4. Which SNMP component is a collection of information that is stored on the local agent?
a. Managed device
b. Agent
c. NMS manager
d. MIB

Answer: D. A MIB is a collection of information that is stored on the local agent of the managed device.

Q5. CDP is an acronym for which Cisco function?
a. Collection Device Protocol
b. Cisco Device Protocol
c. Campus Discovery Protocol
d. Cisco Discovery Protocol

Answer: D. CDP is Cisco Discovery Protocol.

Q6. Which SNMP operation obtains full table information from an agent?
a. Get
b. GetNext
c. GetBulk
d. Inform

Answer: C. The NMS manager uses the GetBulk operation to retrieve large blocks of data, such as multiple rows in a table.

Q7. RMON1 provides information at what levels of the OSI model?
a. Data link and physical
b. Network, data link, physical
c. Transport and network
d. Application to network

Answer: A. RMON1 is focused on the data link and physical layers of the OSI model.

Q8. Which of the following is not an SNMP operation?
a. Get
b. Community
c. Set
d. Trap

Answer: B. Community is not an SNMP operation.

Q9. Which solution gathers information that can be used for accounting and billing applications?
a. RMON
b. NetFlow
c. CDP
d. Syslog

Answer: B. NetFlow allows for network planning, traffic engineering, billing, accounting, and application monitoring.

Q10. What is CDP?
a. Client/server protocol
b. Hello-based protocol
c. Network management agent
d. Request-response protocol

Answer: B. CDP is a hello-based protocol.

Q1. What does the acronym FCAPS stand for?

Answer: Fault management, configuration management, accounting management, performance management, and security management.

Q2. CDP runs at what layer of the OSI model?

Answer: Data link layer

Q3. Syslog level 5 is what level of severity?

Answer: Notice level

Q4. True or false: RMON provides more scalability than NetFlow.

Answer: False

Q5. True or false: NetFlow provides detailed information on the number of bytes and packets per conversation.

Answer: True

Q6. What information can be obtained from a neighbor using CDP?

Answer: Device ID, IP address, capabilities, OS version, model number, port ID.

Q7. What SNMP message is sent by an agent when an event occurs?
a. Get
b. Set
c. GetResponse
d. Trap

Answer: D. A trap message is sent by the agent when a significant event occurs.

Q8. What SNMP message is sent to an agent to obtain an instance of an object?
a. Get
b. Set
c. GetResponse
d. Trap

Answer: A. The NMS manager uses the Get operation to retrieve the value-specific MIB variable from an agent.

Q9. What SNMP message is used to configure a managed device?
a. Get
b. Set
c. GetResponse
d. Trap

Answer: B. The NMS manager uses the Set operation to set values of the object instance within an agent.

Q10. About how many facilities are available for syslog in Cisco routers?
a. 25
b. 100
c. 500
d. 1000

Answer: C. More than 500 syslog facilities can be configured on Cisco IOS.

Q11. Which SNMPv3 level provides authentication with no encryption?
a. authPriv
b. authNoPriv
c. noAuthNoPriv
d. noauthPriv

Answer: B. At the authNoPriv level, authentication is provided, but not encryption.

Q12. What encryption standard does SNMPv3 use?
a. 3DES
b. CBC-DES
c. HMAC-MD5
d. MD5

Answer: B. CBC-DES is the encryption algorithm used by SNMPv3.

Q13. Which technologies can you use to assess a network and create documentation? (Select two.)
a. RMON
b. MIB
c. CDP
d. NetFlow

Answer: C and D. Both CDP and NetFlow can be used to discover and document a network.

Q14. Which of the following are true about CDP? (Select three.)
a. It uses UDP.
b. It is a data-link protocol.
c. It provides information on neighboring routers and switches.
d. It is media and protocol independent.
e. It uses syslog and RMON.

Answer: B, C, and D

Q15. RMON2 provides information at what levels of the OSI model?
a. Data link and physical
b. Network, data link, and physical
c. Transport and network only
d. Application to network

Answer: D. RMON2 provides monitoring information from the network to the application layers.

Q16. Which network management technology operates over TCP?
a. SNMP
b. RMON
c. NetFlow
d. None of the above

Answer: D. All work over UDP.

Q17. Which statement is correct?
a. SNMPv1 uses GetBulk operations and 32-bit values.
b. SNMPv2 uses 32-bit values, and SNMPv3 uses 64-bit values.
c. SNMPv1 uses 32-bit values, and SNMPv2 uses 64-bit values.
d. SNMPv1 uses GetBulk operations, and SNMPv2 uses Inform operations.

Answer: C

Q18. Which SNMPv3 level provides authentication and privacy?
a. authPriv
b. authNoPriv
c. noAuthNoPriv
d. noauthPriv

Answer: A. The authPriv level provides authentication and encryption.

Q19. Match the RMON group with its description.
i. Statistics
ii. Matrix
iii. alHost
iv. protocoldir
a. Stores statistics for conversations between two hosts
b. Lists the protocols that the device supports
c. Contains real-time statistics for interfaces: packets sent, bytes, CRC errors, fragments
d. Contains application layer statistics for traffic sent to or from each host

Answer: i = C, ii = A, iii = D, iv = B

Q20. What is the most critical syslog priority level?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 6
d. 7

Answer:

Q21. Which management protocol will help a company concentrate on Layer 4 monitoring and gain information to assist in long-term trending analysis?
a. SNMPv3
b. RMON2
c. NetFlow
d. CDP
e. MIB

Answer: A. RMON2 allows for Layer 4 monitoring. NetFlow is not a long-term trending solution.

Q22. Which management protocol performs network traffic analysis?
a. SNMPv3
b. RMON2
c. NetFlow
d. CDP
e. MIB

Answer: C. NetFlow does network traffic analysis.

Q23. What virtual information store is used by SNMP?
a. SNMPv3
b. RMON2
c. ASN.1
d. CDP
e. MIB

Answer: E. MIB is the database that stores information.

Q24. What standard language is used by SNMP?
a. SNMPv3
b. RMON2
c. ASN.1
d. CDP
e. MIB

Answer: C. ASN.1 is used to define information being stored.

Q25. Which SNMPv3 method provides authentication but no encryption?
a. noAuthNoPriv
b. authPriv
c. authNoPriv
d. noauthPriv

Answer: C. authNoPriv provides authentication and no encryption.

Q26. Which is not an SNMP operation?
a. GetNext
b. Trap
c. Inform Request
d. Community
e. GetBulk

Answer: D. Community is not an SNMP operation.

Q27. Which protocol allows for vendor specific information?
a. SNMPv3
b. RMON2
c. ASN.1
d. CDP
e. MIB

Answer: E. Private MIBs can be used for vendor specific information.

About the author

James Palmer

Leave a Comment