CCNP Security FAQ : Content Filtering on the Cisco Security Appliance

CCNP Security FAQ : Content Filtering on the Cisco Security Appliance

Q1. How does the Security Appliance filter Java applets and ActiveX objects?
A. By commenting out the <OBJECT> </OBJECT> tags or the <APPLET> </APPLET> tags in the HTML page.

B. By deleting the <OBJECT CLASSID> </OBJECT> tags or the <APPLET> </APPLET> tags in the HTML page.

C. It notifies the content-filtering server, which in turn disables the ActiveX objects and Java applets.

D. The Security Appliance does not filter ActiveX objects or Java applets.

Answer: A

Q2. What is the command to designate or identify the URL-filtering server?
A. filter url-server
B. url-server
C. filtering server
D. server url

Answer: B

Q3. What is the longest URL length supported by a Cisco Security Appliance with Websense Enterprise URL-filtering software?
A. 12 KB
B. 15 KB
C. 4 KB
D. 6 KB

Answer: D

Q4. What is the command to filter URLs?
A. filter url
B. url-filter
C. url-server
D. filter web page

Answer: A

Q5. What happens when the only URL-filtering server is unavailable?
A. If the allow option is set, the Security Appliance forwards HTTP traffic without filtering.

B. SMTP traffic is dropped because the URL-filtering server is unavailable.

C. HTTP requests are queued until the URL-filtering server is available.

D. The Security Appliance reverts to the onboard URL-filtering engine to filter HTTP traffic.

Answer: A

Q6. What is the default port used by the N2H2 server to communicate with the Cisco Security Appliance?
A. TCP/UDP 1272
B. TCP 5004 only
C. TCP/UDP 4005
D. UDP 5004 only

Answer: C

Q7. What command identifies N2H2 servers on a Cisco Security Appliance?
A. websense url filter server-ip
B. filter url server-ip vendor n2h2
C. url-server (if-name) vendor n2h2 host local-ip
D. All of these answers are correct

Answer: C

Q8. How many URL servers can be configured on a single Cisco Security Appliance?
A. 5
B. 12
C. 3
D. 16

Answer: D

Q9. What command disables URL caching on the Cisco Security Appliance?
A. no url-cache
B. caching-url
C. disable url-cache
D. None of these answers are correct

Answer: A

Q10. Which of the following URL-filtering servers supports FTP and HTTPS filtering?
A. N2H2
B. Cisco Works
C. Websense
D. CSACS

Answer: C

Q11. With what two URL-filtering servers does the Security Appliance work?

Answer: The Security Appliance works with the Websense Enterprise and N2H2 Sentian servers.

Q12. What command filters out Java applets from HTML pages?

Answer: The filter java port local-ip local-mask foreign-ip foreign-mask command filters out Java applets form HTML pages.

Q13. Why are Java applets and ActiveX objects considered a threat?

Answer: Java applets and ActiveX objects are considered a threat because they can be used to execute malicious tasks on the network and the local machine.

Q14. How does the Cisco Security Appliance filter Java applets and ActiveX objects?

Answer: Java and ActiveX filtering of HTML files is performed by selectively replacing the <APPLET> </APPLET> tags and the <OBJECT CLASSID> </OBJECT CLASSID> tags with comments.

Q15. What is the command to designate or identify the URL-filtering server?

Answer: The command to designate or identify the URL-filtering server is url-server.

Q16. Which Security Appliance version supports the Websense URL-filtering server?

Answer: Cisco PIX Firewall Version 5.3 and later support the Websense URL-filtering server.

Q17. What is the longest URL filter that is supported by Cisco Security Appliance?

Answer: The longest URL filter supported by Cisco Security Appliance is 6 KB.

Q18. What is the command to filter URLs?

Answer: The command to filter URLs is filter url.

Q19. How would you configure the Security Appliance to buffer the response from a web server if its response is faster than that from the N2H2 or Websense URL-filtering server on the Security Appliance?

Answer: Theurl-cache command provides a configuration option to buffer the response from web servers that respond faster than the available URL-filtering servers.

More Resources

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment