CCNP Secure IPS FAQ: Cisco IPS Device Manager (IDM)

CCNP Secure IPS FAQ: Cisco IPS Device Manager (IDM)

Q1. Which version of Linux is supported for use with IDM?
A. Red Hat
B. Debian
C. Slackware
D. Mandrake
E. SUSE

Answer: A

Q2. Which of the following is a configurable sensor communication parameter?
A. Changing the TLS/SSL port
B. Changing the Telnet port
C. Changing SSH port
D. Changing the TLS/SSL port and the Telnet port
E. None of these

Answer: A

Q3. Which of the following is not a configuration category in IDM?
A. Sensor Setup
B. Analysis Engine
C. SNMP
D. IP Logging
E. Event Action Rules

Answer: D

Q4. Which of the following Solaris versions is supported for use with IDM?
A. Version 2.6
B. Version 2.7
C. Version 2.9
D. Version 2.5

Answer: C

Q5. Which web browser is supported on Microsoft Windows 2000 for access to IDM?
A. Opera 7.54u1
B. Internet Explorer 5.5
C. Netscape 7.1
D. Netscape 6.0
E. Firefox 1.0

Answer: C

Q6. Which of the following is not a monitoring category in IDM?
A. Blocking
B. Denied Attackers
C. IP Logging
D. Events
E. Network Blocks

Answer: A

Q7. Which of the following is not a configurable sensor communication parameter?
A. Telnet port
B. TLS/SSL port
C. Default route
D. IP address
E. Host name

Answer: A

Q8. Where are the configuration options on the IDM screen?
A. The location of the options is configurable.
B. The options are listed on the right side of the screen.
C. The options are accessed via pull-down menus.
D. The options are listed across the top of the screen.
E. The options are listed on the left of the screen.

Answer: E

Q9. Where should you configure the sensor communication parameters?
A. Sensor Setup>Network
B. Interface Configuration>Interfaces
C. Sensor Setup>Allowed Hosts
D. Analysis Engine>Virtual Sensor
E. Analysis Engine>Global Variables

Answer: A

Q10. Which Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) operations are supported by Cisco IPS version 5.0?
A. Get only
B. Set only
C. Trap only
D. Get, Set, and Trap
E. SNMP is not supported

Answer: D

Q11. Which Windows operating systems are supported for accessing IDM?

Answer: Both Windows 2000 and Windows XP are supported operating systems for accessing IDM.

Q12. What is the minimum amount of RAM that is recommended for systems to run IDM?

Answer: The minimum recommended RAM is 256 MB for systems that run IDM

Q13. Which fields can you configure when you access the Sensor Setup>Network option?

Answer: When configuring sensor communication parameters (via Sensor Setup>Network), you can configure the host name, IP address, network mask, default route, and port for secure web access.

Q14. What SNMP functionality is available for Cisco IPS version 5.0?

Answer: Beginning with Cisco IPS version 5.0, you can manage your sensors via SNMP and configure your sensors to generate SNMP traps.

Q15. Which web browsers are supported for IDM use on systems running Windows operating systems?

Answer: For systems running Windows operating systems, both Internet Explorer 6.0 and Netscape 7.1 are supported web browsers for accessing IDM.

Q16. Which web browser is supported for accessing IDM from both Solaris and Linux operating systems?

Answer: Mozilla 1.7 is the supported web browser for accessing IDM from both Solaris and Linux.

Q17. Is Telnet access to the sensor enabled by default?

Answer: No, Telnet access to the sensor is disabled by default.

Q18. What two blocking actions can you configure on the sensor?

Answer: You can configure a host block and a connection block.

Q19. What versions of Solaris are supported for access to IDM?

Answer: Both Solaris versions 2.8 and 2.9 are supported operating systems for accessing IDM.

Q20. What is the purpose of the Back icon?

Answer: As you navigate to different configuration screens inside IDM the software keeps a list of these screens. Clicking on the Back icon enables you to move backward through the list of screens visited (similar to how your browser’s Back button scrolls through previously visited web pages).

Q21. What are the main categories of configuration options available to a user with Administrator privileges?

Answer: The main categories of configuration options available to a user with Administrator privileges are Sensor Setup, Interface Configuration, Analysis Engine, Signature Definition, Event Action Rules, Blocking, and SNMP.

Q22. Is SSH access to the sensor enabled by default?

Answer: Yes, SSH access to the sensor is enabled by default, but the only systems that access the sensor (by default) are systems that are located on the class C subnet 10.1.9.0.

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment