CCNA Security FAQ: Implementing Digital Signatures

CCNA Security FAQ: Implementing Digital Signatures

Question. Cryptographic hashes can be used to provide which of the following? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Message integrity
B. Functional analysis
C. Security checks
D. Message lists
E. Digital signatures

Answer: A and E

Question. Which of the following is an example of a function intended for cryptographic hashing?
A. MD65
B. XR12
C. SHA-135
D. MD5

Answer: D

Question. An HMAC provides which of the following benefits? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It may be used to verify data integrity.
B. It may be used to calculate a checksum.
C. It may be used to verify a message’s authenticity.
D. It may be used to examine a message header.

Answer: A and C

Question. What may be added to a password stored in MD5 to make it more secure?
A. Cryptotext
B. Ciphertext
C. Rainbow table
D. Salt

Answer: D
Figure 13-3 MD5 Algorithm
13-1

Question. Which of the following employ SHA-1? (Choose all that apply.)
A. SMTP
B. SSL
C. TLS
D. IGMP
E. IPsec

Answer: B, C, and E

Question. A digital signature provides which of the following?
A. Auditing
B. Authentication
C. Authorization
D. Analysis

Answer: B

Question. Digital signatures employ a pair of keys made up of which of the following? (Choose two.)
A. A personal key
B. A public key
C. A private key
D. A universal key

Answer: B and C

Question. A digital signature scheme is made up of which of the following? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Authentication algorithm
B. Key generation algorithm
C. Encryption algorithm
D. Signing algorithm
E. Signature verification algorithm

Answer: B, D, and E

Question. Which of the following algorithms was the first to be found suitable for both digital signing and encryption?
A. MD5
B. HMAC
C. SHA-1
D. RSA

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following attacks focus on RSA? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Man-in-the-middle attack
B. BPA attack
C. Adaptive chosen ciphertext attack
D. DDoS attack

Answer: B and C

Question. The Digital Signature Standard outlines the use of which of the following algorithms in the creation of digital signatures?
A. LSA
B. DSA
C. PGP
D. MD5

Answer: B

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment