CCIE Routing and Switching FAQ: IP Services

ccie-routing-switching-faq-ip-services

CCIE Routing and Switching FAQ: IP Services

Q1. Two hosts, named PC1 and PC2, sit on subnet 172.16.1.0/24, along with Router R1. A web server sits on subnet 172.16.2.0/24, which is connected to another interface of R1. At some point, both PC1 and PC2 send an ARP request before they successfully send packets to the web server. With PC1, R1 makes a normal ARP reply, but for PC2, R1 uses a proxy ARP reply. Which two of the following answers could be true given the stated behavior in this network?
A. PC2 set the proxy flag in the ARP request.

B. PC2 encapsulated the ARP request inside an IP packet.

C. PC2’s ARP broadcast implied that PC2 was looking for the web server’s MAC address.

D. PC2 has a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0.

E. R1’s proxy ARP reply contains the web server’s MAC address.

Answer: C and D

Q2. Host PC3 is using DHCP to discover its IP address. Only one router attaches to PC3’s subnet, using its fa0/0 interface, with anip helper-address 10.5.5.5 command on that same interface. That same router interface has anip address 10.4.5.6 255.255.252.0 command configured as well. Which of the following are true about PC3’s DHCP request?
A. The destination IP address of the DHCP request packet is set to 10.5.5.5 by the router.

B. The DHCP request packet’s source IP address is unchanged by the router.

C. The DHCP request is encapsulated inside a new IP packet, with source IP address 10.4.5.6 and destination 10.5.5.5.

D. The DHCP request’s source IP address is changed to 10.4.5.255.

E. The DHCP request’s source IP address is changed to 10.4.7.255.

Answer: A and E

Q3. Which of the following statements are true about BOOTP, but not true about RARP?
A. The client can be assigned a different IP address on different occasions, because the server can allocate a pool of IP addresses for allocation to a set of clients.

B. The server can be on a different subnet from the client.

C. The client’s MAC address must be configured on the server, with a one-to-one mapping to the IP address to be assigned to the client with that MAC address.

D. The client can discover its IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway IP address.

Answer: B and D

Q4. R1 is HSRP active for virtual IP address 172.16.1.1, with HSRP priority set to 115. R1 is tracking three separate interfaces. An engineer configures the same HSRP group on R2, also connected to the same subnet, only using thestandby 1 ip 172.16.1.1 command, and no other HSRP-related commands. Which of the following would cause R2 to take over as HSRP active?
A. R1 experiences failures on tracked interfaces, totaling 16 or more lost points.
B. R1 experiences failures on tracked interfaces, totaling 15 or more lost points.
C. R2 could configure a priority of 116 or greater.
D. R1’s fa0/0 interface fails.
E. R2 would take over immediately.

Answer: D

Q5. Which Cisco IOS feature does HSRP, GLBP, and VRRP use to determine when an interface fails for active switching purposes?
A. Each protocol has a built-in method of tracking interfaces.

B. When a physical interface goes down, the redundancy protocol uses this automatically as a basis for switching.

C. Each protocol uses its own hello mechanism for determining which interfaces are up or down.

D. The Cisco IOS object tracking feature.

Answer: D

Q6. Which is the correct term for using more than one HSRP group to provide load balancing for HSRP?
A. LBHSRP
B. LSHSRP
C. RHSRP
D. MHSRP
E. None of these is correct. HSRP does not support load balancing.

Answer: D

Q7. Which of the following NTP modes in a Cisco router requires a predefinition of the IP address of an NTP server?
A. Server mode
B. Static client mode
C. Broadcast client mode
D. Symmetric active mode

Answer: B and D

Q8. Which of the following are true about SNMP security?
A. SNMP Version 1 calls for the use of community strings that are passed as clear text.

B. SNMP Version 2c calls for the use of community strings that are passed as MD5 message digests generated with private keys.

C. SNMP Version 3 allows for authentication using MD5 message digests generated with private keys.

D. SNMP Version 3 authentication also requires concurrent use of encryption, typically done with DES.

Answer: A, C, and D

Q9. Which of the following statements are true regarding features of SNMP based on the SNMP version?
A. SNMP Version 2 added the GetNext protocol message to SNMP.

B. SNMP Version 3 added the Inform protocol message to SNMP.

C. SNMP Version 2 added the Inform protocol message to SNMP.

D. SNMP Version 3 expanded the SNMP Response protocol message so that it must be used by managers in response to Traps sent by agents.

E. SNMP Version 3 enhanced SNMP Version 2 security features but not other features.

Answer: C

Q10. WCCP uses what protocol and port for communication between content engines and WCCP routers?
A. UDP 2048
B. TCP 2048
C. UDP 4082
D. TCP 4082

Answer: A

Q11. In a WCCP cluster, which content engine becomes the lead engine after the cluster stabilizes?
A. The content engine with the lowest IP address.

B. The content engine with the highest IP address.

C. There is no such thing as a lead content engine; the correct term is designated content engine.

D. All content engines have equal precedence for redundancy and the fastest possible load sharing. From the Library of Patriz

Answer: A

Q12. Which configuration commands are required to enable SSH on a router?
A. hostname
B. ip domain-name
C. ip ssh
D. crypto key generate rsa
E. http secure-server

Answer: A, B, C, and D

Q13. Which protocol is the most secure choice, natively, for transferring files from a router?
A. SSH
B. HTTPS
C. FTP
D. TFTP
E. SCP

Answer: E

Q14. In RMON, which type of configured option includes rising and falling thresholds, either relative or absolute, and is monitored by another type of RMON option?
A. Event
B. Alert
C. Notification
D. Port
E. Probe

Answer: A

Q15. Which Cisco IOS feature permits end-to-end network performance monitoring with configuration on devices at each end of the network?
A. Flexible NetFlow
B. IP SLA
C. EEM
D. RITE

Answer: B

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment