CCIE Routing and Switching FAQ: IGP Route Redistribution, Route Summarization, Default Routing, and Troubleshooting

ccie-routing-switching-faq-igp-route-redistribution-route-summarization-default-routing-troubleshooting

CCIE Routing and Switching FAQ: IGP Route Redistribution, Route Summarization, Default Routing, and Troubleshooting

Q1. A route map has several clauses. A route map’s first clause has a permit action configured. The match command for this clause refers to an ACL that matches route 10.1.1.0/24 with a permit action, and matches route 10.1.2.0/24 with adeny action. If this route map is used for route redistribution, which of the following are true?
A. The route map will attempt to redistribute 10.1.1.0/24.

B. The question does not supply enough information to determine whether 10.1.1.0/24 is redistributed.

C. The route map will not attempt to redistribute 10.1.2.0/24.

D. The question does not supply enough information to determine whether 10.1.2.0/24 is redistributed.

Answer: A and D

Q2. Which of the following routes would be matched by this prefix list command:ip prefix-list fred permit 10.128.0.0/9 ge 20 ?
A. 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0
B. 10.127.1.0 255.255.255.0
C. 10.200.200.192 255.255.255.252
D. 10.128.0.0 255.255.240.0
E. None of these answers is correct.

Answer: C and D

Q3. A router is using the following configuration to redistribute routes. This router has several working interfaces with IP addresses in network 10.0.0.0, and has learned some network 10 routes with EIGRP and some with OSPF. Which of the following is true about the redistribution configuration?

A. EIGRP will not advertise any additional routes because of redistribution.

B. OSPF will not advertise any additional routes because of redistribution.

C. Routes redistributed into OSPF will be advertised as E1 routes.

D. The redistribute ospf 2 command would be rejected because of missing parameters.

Answer: A

Q4. Examine the following router configuration and excerpt from its IP routing table. Which routes could be redistributed into OSPF?

A. 12.1.6.0
B. 12.0.0.0
C. 13.1.1.0
D. None of these answers is correct.

Answer: A and B

Q5. Two corporations merged. The network engineers decided to redistribute between one company’s EIGRP network and the other company’s OSPF network, using two mutually redistributing routers (R1 and R2) for redundancy. Assume that as many defaults as is possible are used for the redistribution configuration. Assume that one of the subnets in the OSPF domain is 10.1.1.0/24. Which of the following is true about a possible suboptimal route to 10.1.1.0/24 on R1—a route that sends packets through the EIGRP domain, and through R2 into the OSPF domain?
A. The suboptimal routes will occur unless the configuration filters routes at R1.

B. R1’s administrative distance must be manipulated, such that OSPF routes have an administrative distance less than EIGRP’s default of 90.

C. EIGRP prevents the suboptimal routes by default.

D. Using route tags is the only way to prevent the suboptimal routes.

Answer: C

Q6. Which of the following statements is true about the type of routes created when redistributing routes?
A. Routes redistributed into OSPF default to be external type 2.

B. Routes redistributed into EIGRP default to external, but can be set to internal with a route map.

C. Routes redistributed into RIP are external by default.

D. Routes redistributed into OSPF by a router in an NSSA area default to be external type 1.

Answer: A

Q7. Which of the following is not true about route summarization?
A. The advertised summary is assigned the same metric as the lowest-metric component subnet.

B. The router does not advertise the summary when its routing table does not have any of the component subnets.

C. The router does not advertise the component subnets.

D. Summarization, when used with redistribution, prevents all cases of suboptimal routes.

Answer: D

Q8. Which of the following is/are true regarding the default-information originate router subcommand?
A. It is not supported by EIGRP.

B. It causes OSPF to advertise a default route, but only if a static route to 0.0.0.0/0 is in that router’s routing table.

C. Thealways keyword in thedefault-information originate command, when used for OSPF, means that OSPF will originate a default route even if no default route exists in its own IP routing table.

D. None of the other answers is correct.

Answer: A and C

Q9. An EIGRP router is showing intermittent reachability to 172.30.8.32/27. Which command(s) reveals the source by which this prefix is being advertised to the local router?
A. show ip protocols
B. show ip route eigrp
C. show ip eigrp neighbor
D. show ip eigrp topology 172.30.8.32
E. show ip route 172.30.8.32

Answer: B, D, and E

Q10. You suspect that a routing loop exists in your network because a subnet is intermittently reachable. What is the most specific way to determine that a routing loop is the cause?
A. ping
B. traceroute
C. debug ip packet detail
D. debug ip routing
E. show ip protocols

Answer: D

Q11. What routing optimization feature exists to change existing routing parameters of an IGP such that it will add new prefixes and manipulate overall data forwarding at the network’s edge?
A. Overlay transport virtualization
B. OSPFv3
C. Enhanced traffic selection
D. Performance Routing (PfR)

Answer: D

Q12. What solution is used to ensure that rogue devices cannot be used to poison the manipulation of route optimization through adding dynamic static routes to the routing information base of a given border router?
A. MD5
B. Key chains
C. Clear text password
D. SHA1

Answer: B

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment