CCSP SECUR FAQ : Cisco Secure Access Control Server

CCSP SECUR FAQ : Cisco Secure Access Control Server

Q1. Which of the following devices are supported by Cisco Secure ACS?
A. Cisco PIX firewall
B. Cisco Network Access Servers (NAS)
C. Cisco 412
D. Cisco 550

Answer: A

Q2. Which of the following is true about Cisco Secure ACS?
A. Centralizes access control and accounting
B. Centralizes configuration management for routers and switches
C. Is a distributed security application only for firewalls
D. Only supports Cisco products

Answer: A

Q3. Which of the following user repository systems are supported by Cisco?
A. Windows NT/2000 user database
B. Generic LDAP
C. Novell NetWare Directory Services (NDS)
D. CipherTec database

Answer: A, B, C

Q4. Which of the following password protocols is not supported by Cisco Secure ACS?
A. EAP-CHAP
B. EAP-TLS
C. LEAP
D. ERTP

Answer: D

Q5. Which of the following is a feature of the Cisco Secure ACS authorization feature?
A. Denying logins based on time of day and day of week
B. Denying access based on operating system of the client
C. Permitting access based on packet size
D. Permitting access based on the type of encryption used

Answer: A

Q6. Which of the following are the types of accounting logs that can be generated by Cisco Secure ACS?
A. Administrative accounting
B. PAP accounting
C. TACACS+ accounting
D. RADIUS accounting

Answer: A, C, D

Q7. Which of the following is not part of the main services/modules that are installed for Cisco Secure ACS for Windows?
A. CSMon
B. CSAdmin
C. CSAuth
D. CSACS

Answer: D

Q8. What does the CSMon services do?
A. Provides logging services for both accounting and system activity
B. Provides the HTML interface for administration
C. Provides recording and notification of Cisco Secure ACS performance.
D. Monitors firewall activities

Answer: C

Q9. Authentication and authorization function is handled by which service in the Cisco Secure ACS for Windows?
A. CSAdmin
B. CSAuthen
C. CSAuth
D. SecureAuthen

Answer: C

Q10. Under which condition(s), using the Cisco Secure user database, are users forced to change their password?
A. After a specified number of days
B. After a specified number of logins
C. The first time a new user logs in
D. Never

Answer: A, B, C

Q11. Where does the Cisco Secure ACS write its accounting records?

Answer: Cisco Secure ACS writes accounting records to a comma-separated value (CSV) log file or ODBC database.

Q12. Give one example of the user repository that Cisco Secure ACS supports?

Answer: Windows Active Directory, Generic LDAP, Novell NetWare Directory Services, CRYPTOCard token server, SafeWord token server, PassGo token server, RSA SecureID token server, AXENT, LEAP proxy agent, Safeword, ActivCard token server, Vasco token server.

Q13. Give one advantage of using Cisco Secure ACS?

Answer: Centralized access control and accounting

Q14. Give two examples of the password protocols that are supported by Cisco Secure ACS?

Answer: Cisco Secure ACS supports many common password protocols including EAP-CHAP, EAP-TLS, LEAP, ARAP, ASCII/PAP, CHAP, and MS-CHAP

Q15. Mike is a network administrator at an engineering firm. He would like to restrict access to consultants during the weekend. Can Cisco Secure ACS help Mike?

Answer: The Cisco Secure ACS access-restrictions feature enables Mike to deny logins based on day of week.

Q16. What are the core services of Cisco Secure ACS 3.0?

Answer: CSAdmin, CSAuth, CSDBSync, CSLog, CSMon

Q17. What is the function of CSAdmin?

Answer: CSAdmin is the service that provides the HTML interface for Cisco Secure ACS.

Q18. What are some of the databases that Cisco Secure ACS for UNIX supports?

Answer: Cisco Secure ACS for UNIX supports Sybase and Oracle relational database.

Q19. Which core service of the Cisco Secure ACS for Windows provides synchronization with external RDBMS applications?

Answer: The CSDBSync service provides synchronization of the Cisco Secure user database with an external RDBMS application.

Q20. Name two types of accounting logs generated by Cisco Secure ACS

Answer: Administrative accounting, RADIUS accounting

More Resources

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment