CCNP Voice FAQ: WLAN Management

CCNP Voice FAQ: WLAN Management

Q1. The Cisco Unified Wireless Network unique approach addresses all layers of the WLAN network through what five interconnected elements?
A. Access points, mobility platform, network unification, world-class network management, and unified advanced services

B. Client devices, access points, mobility platform, network unification, and unified advanced services

C. Client devices, access points, network unification, world-class network management, and unified advanced services

D. Client devices, mobility platform, network unification, world-class network management, and unified advanced services

Answer: D

Q2. What are the two Cisco WLAN implementations?
A. Centralized and decentralized
B. Thick and thin
C. Autonomous and lightweight
D. None of the above

Answer: C

Q3. Control and radio monitoring is accomplished based on which of the following?
A. The controller providing power mitigation
B. The end solution being autonomous or lightweight
C. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B

Answer: B

Q4. Centralized WLAN management is performed by using which of the following?
A. CiscoWorks WLSE for both lightweight and autonomous implementations

B. Cisco WCS for both lightweight and autonomous implementations

C. CiscoWorks WLSE for autonomous implementations and Cisco WCS for lightweight implementations

D. Cisco WCS for autonomous implementations and CiscoWorks WLSE for lightweight implementations

Answer: C

Q5. CiscoWorks WLSE discovery process requires routers, switches, and access points to be properly configured with what protocol(s)?
A. SNMP and LWAPP
B. CDP and LWAPP
C. CDP and SNMP
D. LWAPP only

Answer: C

Q6. CiscoWorks WLSE Express supports what modes of setup?
A. Manual only
B. Manual and Automatic
C. Automatic only
D. Manual, Automatic, and Assisted

Answer: B

Q7. What are the two features of WLSE that enforce optimization and high availability?
A. Auto Re-Site Survey and Assisted Site Survey
B. ACLs and QoS
C. ACLs and MTU
D. Assisted Site Survey and QoS

Answer: A

Q8. What are the two versions of CiscoWorks for WLANs?
A. Demo and Registered
B. Registered and WLSE Express
C. WLSE and WLSE Express
D. WLSE and Demo

Answer: C

Q9. How many Cisco wireless LAN controllers and access points is the Cisco WCS designed to handle?
A. 50 Cisco wireless LAN controllers and 1500 access points
B. 1 Cisco wireless LAN controller and 50 access points
C. 0 Cisco wireless LAN controllers and 500 access points
D. 50 Cisco wireless LAN controllers and 500 access points

Answer: A

Q10. How many versions of the Cisco WCS exist?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. Depends on license purchased

Answer: C

Q11. True or False: Some Cisco WCS features might not function properly if you use a web browser other than Internet Explorer 7.0 on a Windows workstation.
A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Q12. What is the most secure way to configure controller management?
A. Through the controller-dedicated service port
B. Through the console cable
C. Through SNMP v3
D. Through SSH

Answer: A

Q13. When Cisco wireless LAN controller detects a rogue access point, what does it immediately do?
A. Sends an SNMP trap
B. Sends an e-mail notification to the recipient entered in the controller
C. Notifies Cisco WCS, which creates a rogue access point alarm
D. Both A and B

Answer: C

Q14. Discuss the different characteristics and advantages of the two WLAN solutions.

Answer: Autonomous access points are configured individually. They require individual configuration because each access point operates independently. However, centralized configuration, monitoring, and management can be done through CiscoWorks WLSE. WDS provides the radio monitoring and management communication between the autonomous access points and CiscoWorks WLSE.
A WLAN Controller configures and controls lightweight access points. The lightweight access points depend on the controller for control and data transmission. However, REAP modes do not need the controller for data transmission. Cisco WCS can centralize configuration, monitoring, and management. Cisco WLAN Controllers can be implemented with redundancy within the wireless LAN controller groups.

Q15. Does WLSE support both lightweight and autonomous access points?

Answer: No, the WLSE is part of CiscoWorks. WLSE supports basic centralized configuration, firmware, and radio management of autonomous access points.

Q16. When do you use CiscoWorks WLSE versus WLSE Express?

Answer: You use CiscoWorks WLSE for medium to large enterprises and wireless verticals (up to 2500 WLAN devices). You use CiscoWorks WLSE Express for SMBs (250 to 1500 employees) and commercial and branch offices (up to 100 WLAN devices) looking for a cost-effective solution with integrated WLAN management and security services.

Q17. Discuss the platform support for Cisco WCS.

Answer: Cisco WCS runs on the Microsoft Windows and Linux platforms. It can run as a normal application or as a service, which runs continuously and resumes running after a reboot. Cisco WCS is designed to support 50 Cisco wireless LAN controllers and 1500 access points.

Q18. What are the three WCS versions for tracking wireless devices?

Answer: The simplest version of Cisco WCS, WCS Base, informs managers which access point a device is associated with. This allows managers to have an approximation of the device location. The optional version called WCS Location, the second level of WCS, provides users with the RF fingerprinting technology. It can provide location accuracy to within a few meters (less than 10 meters 90 percent of the time; less than 5 meters 50 percent of the time). The third and final option, the one with the most capabilities, is called WCS Location + 2700 Series Wireless Location Appliance. The WCS Location + 2700 Series Wireless Location Appliance provides the capability to track thousands of wireless clients in real time.

Q19. When does Cisco WCS listen for rogue access points?

Answer: When lightweight access points on the WLAN power up and associate with the controllers, Cisco WCS immediately starts listening for rogue access points. When Cisco wireless LAN controller detects a rogue access point, it immediately notifies Cisco WCS, which creates a rogue access point alarm. When Cisco WCS receives a rogue access point message from Cisco wireless LAN controller, an alarm indicator appears in the lower-left corner of all Cisco WCS user interface pages.

Q20. How do you add lightweight access points to the WCS database?

Answer: You do not need to add Cisco lightweight access points to the Cisco WCS database. The operating system software automatically adds Cisco lightweight access points as they associate with existing Cisco wireless LAN controllers in the Cisco WCS database.

Q21. Does Cisco WCS support SNMPv3?

Answer: Yes, Cisco WCS supports SNMPv1, SNMPv2, and SNMPv3.

Q22. What page is displayed upon a successful WCS login?

Answer: The WCS Network Summary page or Network Dashboard is displayed after logging in successfully. It is a top-level overview of the network with information about controllers, coverage areas, access points, and clients. You can add systems configuration and devices from this page. Access the Network Summary page from other areas by choosing Monitor > Network Summary.

Q23. What is the Cisco WCS default username and password?

Answer: The default username is root, and the default password is public

Q24. For the WLAN components, what are the WLAN Management solutions?

Answer: WLAN Management for autonomous APs is CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE). Lightweight APs use Cisco WCS for management. Both provide administrative and monitoring capabilities for large WLAN deployments.
CiscoWorks WLSE simplifies and automates the deployment and security of WLANs. CiscoWorks WLSE provides Intrusion Detection System (IDS) capabilities for detecting rogue access points, ad-hoc networks, and excess management frames on the air that typically signal a WLAN attacks.
Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) can centrally manage all Cisco wireless LAN controllers and lightweight APs. Cisco WCS also provides advanced features such as location tracking and visual heat maps for better visibility into the RF environment.

Q25. What happens to Rogue APs when they are detected?

Answer: WLSE automatically shuts down the rogue APs when they are detected and located by disabling the switch ports. This is called the automatic rogue AP suppression policy and it can be disabled.
WCS can take appropriate steps toward containment if desired. Containment is when APs close to the rogue send deauthenticate and disassociate messages to the rogue’s clients. To see a rogue AP located on the building or campus map, a small skull-and-crossbones indicator appears at the calculated location.

Q26. What are the differences between WCS base, Location, and Location + Appliance (including how many clients can be tracked)?

Answer: Cisco WCS Base is a full-featured software product for WLAN monitoring and control. Wireless client data access, rogue AP detection, and containment are examples of the services offered in Cisco WCS Base. A single device can be located to the nearest AP.
WCS Location includes all base features plus more. It features the on-demand monitoring of any single device using RF fingerprinting technology, providing high location accuracy. Any rogue APs, client, or device tracking can be performed on-demand within 10 meters or 33 feet using RF fingerprinting.
Cisco Wireless Location Appliance scales on-demand location tracking to a new level, significantly improving the functionality of Cisco WCS Location. The Cisco Wireless Location Appliance can track up to 1500 devices simultaneously.

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment