CCNP TSHOOT FAQ: Large Enterprise Network Troubleshooting

CCNP TSHOOT FAQ: Large Enterprise Network Troubleshooting

Q1. VPNs can generally be categorized as one of which two VPN types? (Choose the two best answers.)
A. Centralized VPN
B. Site-to-site VPN
C. Remote-access VPN
D. Distributed VPN

Answer: B and C

Q2. What VPN technology allows a VPN link between two remote offices to be dynamically created on an as-needed basis?
A. ESP
B. AH
C. SHA-1
D. DMVPN

Answer: D

Q3. Which of the following is generally true of a remote-access VPN but is generally not true of a site-to-site VPN? (Choose the best answer.)
A. VPN client software needs to be installed on the remote-access VPN clients.
B. IPsec is supported.
C. User profiles are not supported.
D. A router at the remote site terminates the VPN connection.

Answer: A

Q4. Which of the following commands displays IPsec security association settings? (Choose the best answer.)
A. show crypto map
B. show crypto engine connections active
C. show ip protocols
D. show crypto ipsec sa

Answer: D

Q5. If you are troubleshooting an EtherChannel issue, on which layer of the OSI model should you focus?
A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4

Answer: B

Q6. Which of the following symptoms are common results of a Spanning Tree Protocol issue? (Select the two best answers.)
A. Routing protocols are not load balancing appropriately.
B. A switch’s MAC address table is corrupted.
C. A switch’s processor utilization is high.
D. A switch’s port experiences a security violation, resulting in the port entering the errordisable state.

Answer: B and C

Q7. Which of the following technologies can help provide default gateway redundancy for endpoints? (Choose the best answer.)
A. NTP
B. DHCP
C. HSRP
D. SRST

Answer: C

Q8. What feature can automatically deploy a QoS configuration on some router and switch platforms?
A. AutoQoS
B. NBAR
C. CEF
D. NetFlow

Answer: A

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment