CCNP TSHOOT FAQ: IPv6 Troubleshooting

CCNP TSHOOT FAQ: IPv6 Troubleshooting

Q1. Identify three IPv6 address types. (Choose the three best answers.)
a. Unicast
b. Broadcast
c. Multicast
d. Anycast

Answer: A, C, and D

Q2. How can the following IPv6 address be condensed?
0AA0:0123:4040:0000:0000:0000:000A:100B
a. AA0::123:404:A:100B
b. AA::123:404:A:1B
c. AA0:123:4040::A:100B0
d. 0AA0:0123:4040::0::000A:100B

Answer: C

Q3. Identify three approaches for routing IPv6. (Choose the three best answers.)
a. OSPFv2
b. RIPng
c. Static routes
d. EIGRP

Answer: B, C, and D

Q4. What command is used to enable IPv6 routing on a router?
a. Router(config)# ipv6 unicast-routing
b. Router(config)# ipv6 routing
c. Router(config)# ip routing ipv6
d. Router(config)# ip routing unicast-ipv6

Answer: A

Q5. You want to tunnel IPv6 traffic across an IPv4 portion of a network. In interface configuration mode for the tunnel you are configuring, what IP address would you enter after the tunnel source command?
a. The IPv6 address assigned to the local tunnel interface
b. The IPv4 address assigned to the local interface on which the tunnel is built
c. The IPv6 address assigned to the remote tunnel interface
d. The IPv4 address assigned to the remote interface on which the tunnel is built

Answer: B

Q6. Identify two OSPFv3 characteristics that are not characteristics of OSPFv2. (Choose the two best answers.)
a. Uses a hierarchical structure divided into areas
b. Requires direct connectivity from the backbone area to all other areas
c. Uses link-local addresses to identify neighbors
d. Allows communication between two nodes connected to a common link, even though the two nodes might not share a common subnet

Answer: C and D

Q7. In what configuration mode is the following OSPFv3 command issued? ipv6 ospf process-id area area-id
a. Router configuration mode
b. Route-map configuration mode
c. Global configuration mode
d. Interface configuration mode

Answer: D
Figure: OSPFv3 Sample Configuration Topology

Q8. What command lists the state of a router’s adjacency with all configured OSPFv3
neighbors? (Choose the best answer.)
a. show ipv6 ospf
b. show ipv6 ospf neighbor
c. show ipv6 ospf interface
d. debug ipv6 ospf adj

Answer: B

Q9. RIPng sends routing updates to what multicast address?
a. 224.0.0.9
b. FF02::9
c. FE80::
d. 224.0.0.5

Answer: B

Q10. What interface configuration mode command instructs an interface to participate in a specified RIPng routing process? (Choose the best answer.)
a. ipv6 rip process-name default-information {only | originate}
b. ipv6 interface process-name
c. ipv6 router rip process-name
d. ipv6 rip process-name enable

Answer: D

Q11. Which of the following commands shows the contents of an IPv6 routing table?
a. show ipv6 rip [process-name] [database | next-hops] b. show ipv6 route
c. show ripng route
d. show rip route ipv6

Answer: B

More Resources

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment