CCNP Switch FAQ: VLAN Trunking Protocol

CCNP Switch FAQ: VLAN Trunking Protocol

Q1. Which of the following is not a Catalyst switch VTP mode?
a. Server
b. Client
c. Designated
d. Transparent

Answer: C

Q2. A switch in VTP transparent mode can do which one of the following?
a. Create a new VLAN
b. Only listen to VTP advertisements
c. Send its own VTP advertisements
d. Cannot make VLAN configuration changes

Answer: A

Q3. Which one of the following is a valid VTP advertisement?
a. Triggered update
b. VLAN database
c. Subset
d. Domain

Answer: C

Q4. Which one of the following is needed for VTP communication?
a. A Management VLAN
b. A trunk link
c. An access VLAN
d. An IP address

Answer: B

Q5. Which one of the following VTP modes does not allow any manual VLAN configuration changes?
a. Server
b. Client
c. Designated
d. Transparent

Answer: B

Q6. Select all the parameters that decide whether to accept new VTP information.
a. VTP priority
b. VTP domain name
c. Configuration revision number
d. VTP server name

Answer: B, C

Q7. How many VTP management domains can a Catalyst switch participate in?
a. 1
b. 2
c. Unlimited
d. 4096

Answer: A

Q8. Which command configures a Catalyst switch for VTP client mode?
a. set vtp mode client
b. vtp client
c. vtp mode client
d. vtp client mode

Answer: C

Q9. If a VTP server is configured for VTP Version 2, what else must happen for successful VTP communication in a domain?
a. A VTP version 2 password must be set.
b. All other switches in the domain must be version 2 capable.
c. All other switches must be configured for VTP version 2.
d. The VTP configuration revision number must be reset.

Answer: B

Q10. What is the purpose of VTP pruning?
a. Limit the number of VLANs in a domain
b. Stop unnecessary VTP advertisements
c. Limit the extent of broadcast traffic
d. Limit the size of the virtual tree

Answer: C

Figure: Flooding in a Catalyst Switch Network Using VTP Pruning

Q11. Which VLAN number is never eligible for VTP pruning?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 1000
d. 1001

Answer: B

Q12. Which of the following might present a VTP problem?
a. Two or more VTP servers in a domain
b. Two servers with the same configuration revision number
c. A server in two domains
d. A new server with a higher configuration revision numbe

Answer: D

More Resources

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment