CCNP Switch FAQ: Traditional Spanning Tree Protocol

CCNP Switch FAQ: Traditional Spanning Tree Protocol

Q1. How is a bridging loop best described?
a. A loop formed between switches for redundancy
b. A loop formed by the Spanning Tree Protocol
c. A loop formed between switches where frames circulate endlessly
d. The round-trip path a frame takes from source to destination

Answer: C

Q2. Which of these is one of the parameters used to elect a root bridge?
a. Root path cost
b. Path cost
c. Bridge priority
d. BPDU revision number

Answer: C

Figure: Example of Root Bridge Election

Q3. If all switches in a network are left at their default STP values, which one of the following is not true?
a. The root bridge will be the switch with the lowest MAC address.
b. The root bridge will be the switch with the highest MAC address.
c. One or more switches will have a bridge priority of 32,768.
d. A secondary root bridge will be present on the network.

Answer: B

Q4. Configuration BPDUs are originated by which of the following?
a. All switches in the STP domain
b. Only the root bridge switch
c. Only the switch that detects a topology change
d. Only the secondary root bridge when it takes over

Answer: B

Q5. What happens to a port that is neither a root port nor a designated port?
a. It is available for normal use.
b. It can be used for load balancing.
c. It is put into the Blocking state.
d. It is disabled.

Answer: C

Q6. What is the maximum number of root ports that a Catalyst switch can have?
a. 1
b. 2
c. Unlimited
d. None

Answer: A

Q7. What mechanism is used to set STP timer values for all switches in a network?
a. Configuring the timers on every switch in the network.
b. Configuring the timers on the root bridge switch.
c. Configuring the timers on both primary and secondary root bridge switches.
d. The timers cannot be adjusted.

Answer: B

Q8. MAC addresses can be placed into the CAM table, but no data can be sent or received if a switch port is in which of the following STP states?
a. Blocking
b. Forwarding
c. Listening
d. Learning

Answer: D

Q9. What is the default “hello” time for IEEE 802.1D?
a. 1 second
b. 2 seconds
c. 30 seconds
d. 60 seconds

Answer: B

Q10. Which of the following is the Spanning Tree Protocol that is defined in the IEEE 802.1Q standard?
a. PVST
b. CST
c. EST
d. MST

Answer: B

Q11. If a switch has ten VLANs defined and active, how many instances of STP will run using PVST+ versus CST?
a. 1 for PVST+, 1 for CST
b. 1 for PVST+, 10 for CST
c. 10 for PVST+, 1 for CST
d. 10 for PVST+, 10 for CS

Answer: C

More Resources

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment