CCNP Switch FAQ: Switch Port Configuration

CCNP Switch FAQ: Switch Port Configuration

1. What does the IEEE 802.3 standard define?
a. Spanning Tree Protocol
b. Token Ring
c. Ethernet
d. Switched Ethernet

Answer: C

2. At what layer are traditional 10-Mbps Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Gigabit Ethernet the same?
a. Layer 1
b. Layer 2
c. Layer 3
d. Layer 4

Answer: B. All forms of Ethernet share a common operation at the data link layer.

3. At what layer are traditional 10-Mbps Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Gigabit Ethernet different?
a. Layer 1
b. Layer 2
c. Layer 3
d. Layer 4

Answer: A. All forms of Ethernet are different at the physical layer.

4. What is the maximum cable distance for an Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Gigabit Ethernet connection over unshielded twisted pair cabling?
a. 100 feet
b. 100 m
c. 328 m
d. 500 m

Answer: B

5. Ethernet autonegotiation determines which of the following?
a. Spanning-tree mode
b. Duplex mode
c. Quality of service mode
d. MAC address learning
e. Device discovery

Answer: B

6. Which of the following cannot be automatically determined and set if the far end of a connection does not support autonegotiation?
a. Link speed
b. Link duplex mode
c. Link media type
d. MAC address

Answer: B

7. Which of these is not a standard type of gigabit interface converter (GBIC) or small form factor pluggable (SFP) module?
a. 1000BASE-LX/LH
b. 1000BASE-T
c. 1000BASE-FX
d. 1000BASE-ZX

Answer: C

8. Assume that you have just entered theconfigure terminal command. You want to configure the speed and duplex of the first 10/100/1000 twisted-pair Ethernet interface on the first Cisco Catalyst switch stack member to 1-Gbps full-duplex mode. Which one of these commands should you enter first?
a. speed 1000 mbps
b. speed 1000
c. interface gigabitethernet 1/0/1
d. interface gigabit ethernet 1/0/1
e. duplex full

Answer: C

9. If a switch port is in the errdisable state, what is the first thing you should do?
a. Reload the switch.
b. Use theclear errdisable port command.
c. Use theshut and no shut interface-configuration commands.
d. Determine the cause of the problem.

Answer: D. Even though you will probably want to disable and reenable the port to get it back in operation, you should begin by figuring out what caused the port to become errdisabled in the first place. Otherwise, if you reenable the port, the same error condition may cause it to fail again.

10. Which of the followingshow interface output information can you use to diagnose a switch port problem?
a. Port state
b. Port speed
c. Input errors
d. Collisions
e. All answers are correct

Answer: E

11. Which one of the following is a standards-based protocol that can be used to discover and collect information about connected devices?
a. CDP
b. STP
c. ICMP
d. LLDP

Answer: D

12. Which one of the following statements is true about a Catalyst switch?
a. Neither CDP nor LLDP are enabled by default.
b. CDP is enabled and LLDP is disabled by default .
c. CDP is disabled and LLDP is enabled by default.
d. Both CDP and LLDP are enabled by default.

Answer: B

13. For a Catalyst switch to offer Power over Ethernet to a device, what must occur?
a. Nothing; power always is enabled on a port.
b. The switch must detect that the device needs inline power.
c. The device must send a CDP message asking for power.
d. The device must send an LLDP message asking for power.
e. The switch is configured to turn on power to the port.

Answer: B

Figure: Methods to Supply Power to a Networked Device

14. Which one of these commands can enable Power over Ethernet to a switch interface?
a. inline power enable
b. inline power on
c. power inline on
d. power inline auto

Answer: D

More Resources

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment