CCNP Switch FAQ :Preparing the Campus Infrastructure for Advanced Services

CCNP Switch FAQ :Preparing the Campus Infrastructure for Advanced Services

Q1. When planning for access point deployments in a wireless LAN of a campus network, what are the
two Cisco best-practice solutions?
a. Standalone WLAN solutions (autonomous solutions)
b. Network-based WLAN solutions
c. Controller-based WLAN solutions
d. Internet router-based WLAN solutions

Answer: Answer: A and C

Q2. What video applications are driving video deployments in the campus network?
a. TelePresence
b. Remote training and learning
c. Virtual classrooms
d. Video-on-demand

Answer: A

3. In a controller-based WLAN solution, which device does all the traffic flow through when communicating between wireless nodes?
a. WLSE
b. RADIUS server
c. WLC
d. WCS

Answer: C

Q4. Which devices can support power through 802.3af?
a. Access points
b. WLCs
c. IP surveillance cameras
d. Cisco IP Phones

Answer: A, C, and D

Q5. When planning for a wireless LAN deployment in a campus network, which factor generally determines whether to deploy a standalone solution or a controller-based solution?
a. Variety of different wireless clients models in use, such as Dell, HP, Intel, and so on
b. Number of access switches in the campus
c. Scale and size of the Wireless LAN and then number of access points required
d. Encryption requirements

Answer: C

Q6. When a Cisco switch is configured for a Voice VLANs, connected Cisco IP Phones learn of the Voice VLAN ID (VVID) through which mechanism?
a. DHCP.
b. ARP.
c. CDP.
d. DNS.
e. None of the above. Cisco IP Phones must be statically configured for Voice VLANs.

Answer: C

Q7. When deploying voice (IP telephony) and video in the campus network, as a best practice where in
the campus network should voice traffic be classified for QoS?
a. Distribution layer
b. Core layer
c. Access layer

Answer: C

8. QoS has no affect on the behavior of traffic flows in the campus network unless one of the following conditions holds true?
a. There is congestion in the network.
b. There is excess available bandwidth in the network.
c. The network uses port-channels.
d. The network uses 802.1q trunks to interconnect switches.

Answer: A

Q9. When a Cisco switch assigns a CoS value to an incoming frame, what component of QoS does the procedure map to?
a. Classification and marking
b. Shaping and policing
c. Congestion management
d. Congestion avoidance

Answer: A

Q10. Which command overrides CoS values on ingress frames to 1?
a. mls qos dscp 1
b. mls qos trust cos
c. mls cos 1
d. mls qos cos 1

Answer: D

Q11. What is the purpose of trust boundaries?
a. To determine the classification of a packet at a specific location in the network.
b. To determine where in the network packets are dropped.
c. To determine where in the network to reclassify packets.
d. It is an administrative configuration in which Layer 2 or Layer 3 priority designations of frames or packets are either accepted or not.

Answer: A

Q12. Consider a network design in which a video server needs a higher class of service for video datacompared to other regular data traffic. The server does not support 802.1q tagging or setting bits in the IP field for priority. Furthermore, the server transmits other management traffic besides the
video. Which of the following QoS components and methods would correctly prioritize traffic from the video server?
a. Port-based classification in which the configuration would set all ingress frames from the server to a DSCP value of 36
b. Port-based classification using a policy map that uses a class map with an ACL that distinctively marks frames for video traffic with a DSCP value of 36
c. Using a policer to mark all frames from the server above a certain rate with a DSCP value of 36
d. Using an input ACL to classify all frames from the server with a DSCP value of 36

Answer: B

13. Which QoS model requires end-to-end configuration?
a. LFI
b. IntServ
c. DiffServ
d. Traffic conditioning

Answer: B

Q14. What are two benefits of the voice (auxiliary) VLAN feature of Catalyst switches? (Choose two.)
a. Reduced bandwidth utilization
b. Easier troubleshooting
c. Data and voice segmentation
d. Redundancy

Answer: B and C

Q15. Which of the following features is used to distinguish voice VLAN traffic from access (data) traffic in a packet? (Choose two.)
a. ISL encapsulation
b. DHCP
c. HSRP
d. 802.1Q tagging
e. marking

Answer: D and C

Q16. By default, Cisco IP Phones mark traffic at the IP layer and at Layer 2. Which of the following fields is marked in the IP header by Cisco IP Phones to indicate priority at Layer 3?
a. CoS
b. TTL
c. DSCP
d. Checksum
e. Identifier

Answer: C

Q17. What differentiates IP multicast from other transmission modes?
a. IP multicast sends packets to a single host.
b. IP multicast sends packets to groups of hosts where specific hosts process the packet.
c. IP multicast sends packets to all hosts sequentially.
d. IP multicast sends packets to all hosts simultaneously.

Answer: B

Q18. What is one potential drawback to source distribution trees compared to shared distribution trees?
a. Increased latency
b. Increased memory overhead
c. Suboptimal path calculations
d. Increased bandwidth utilization

Answer: D

Q19. Under which condition should you choose PIM sparse mode as opposed to PIM dense mode?
a. Bandwidth is plentiful.
b. The multicast group has many members.
c. The hosts in the multicast group are widely dispersed.
d. Almost all hosts on the network belong to the multicast group.

Answer: C

Q20. Which version of IGMP adds support for source filtering?
a. IGMPv1
b. IGMPv2
c. IGMPv3
d. IGMPv3 lite

Answer: C

Q21. Which command correctly displays the contents of the IP multicast routing table?
a. show ip mfib
b. show ip mroute
c. show mroute table
d. show ip pim interface

Answer: B

Q22. When preparing for a TelePresence deployment in the campus network, what is the max latency that traffic flow, one-way, should experience?
a. 1 sec
b. 150 msec
c. 10 msec
d. 1 msec

Answer: B

 

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment