CCNP Switch FAQ: Multilayer Switching

CCNP Switch FAQ: Multilayer Switching

Q1. Which of the following arrangements can be considered inter-VLAN routing?
a. One switch, two VLANs, one connection to a router.
b. One switch, two VLANs, two connections to a router.
c. Two switches, two VLANs, two connections to a router.
d. All of these answers are correct.

Answer:D
 
Figure: Examples of Inter-VLAN Routing Connections

Q2. How many interfaces are needed in a “router-on-a-stick” implementation for interVLAN routing among four VLANs?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 4
d. Cannot be determined

Answer:A

Q3. Which of the following commands configures a switch port for Layer 2 operation?
a. switchport
b. no switchport
c. ip address 192.168.199.1 255.255.255.0
d. no ip address

Answer:A

Q4. Which of the following commands configures a switch port for Layer 3 operation?
a. switchport
b. no switchport
c. ip address 192.168.199.1 255.255.255.0
d. no ip address

Answer:B

Q5. Which one of the following interfaces is an SVI?
a. interface fastethernet 0/1
b. interface gigabit 0/1
c. interface vlan 1
d. interface svi 1

Answer:C

Q6. What information must be learned before CEF can forward packets?
a. The source and destination of the first packet in a traffic flow
b. The MAC addresses of both the source and destination
c. The contents of the routing table
d. The outbound port of the first packet in a flow

Answer:C

Q7. Which of the following best defines an adjacency?
a. Two switches connected by a common link.
b. Two contiguous routes in the FIB.
c. Two multilayer switches connected by a common link.
d. The MAC address of a host is known.

Answer:C

Q8. Assume that CEF is active on a switch. What happens to a packet that arrives, but an ICMP redirect must be sent in return?
a. The packet is switched by CEF and kept intact.
b. The packet is fragmented by CEF.
c. The packet is dropped.
d. The packet is sent to the Layer 3 engine .

Answer:D

Q9. Suppose that a host sends a packet to a destination IP address and that the CEFbased switch does not yet have a valid MAC address for the destination. How is the ARP entry (MAC address) of the next-hop destination in the FIB obtained?
a. The sending host must send an ARP request for it.
b. The Layer 3 forwarding engine (CEF hardware) must send an ARP request for it.
c. CEF must wait until the Layer 3 engine sends an ARP request for it.
d. All packets to the destination are dropped.

Answer:C

Q10. During a packet rewrite, what happens to the source MAC address?
a. There is no change.
b. It is changed to the destination MAC address.
c. It is changed to the MAC address of the outbound Layer 3 switch interface.
d. It is changed to the MAC address of the next-hop destination.

Answer:C

Q11. What command can you use to view the CEF FIB table contents?
a. show fib
b. show ip cef fib
c. show ip cef
d. show fib-table

Answer: C 

More Resources

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment