CCNP Switch FAQ: Layer 3 High Availability

CCNP Switch FAQ: Layer 3 High Availability

Q1. Which one of the following do multilayer switches share when running HSRP?
a. Routing tables
b. ARP cache
c. CAM table
d. IP address

Answer: D

Q2. What HSRP group uses the MAC address 0000.0c07.ac11?
a. Group 0
b. Group 7
c. Group 11
d. Group 17

Answer: D

Q3. Two routers are configured for an HSRP group. One router uses the default HSRP priority. What priority should be assigned to the other router to make it more likely to be the active router?
a. 1
b. 100
c. 200
d. 500

Answer: C
Figure: Typical HSRP Scenario with One HSRP Group

Q4. How many routers are in the Standby state in an HSRP group?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. All but the active router

Answer: B

Q5. A multilayer switch is configured as follows:
interface gigabitethernet 1/0/1
no switchport
ip address 192.168.199.3 255.255.255.0
standby 1 ip 192.168.199.2
Which IP address should a client PC use as its default gateway?
a. 192.168.199.1
b. 192.168.199.2
c. 192.168.199.3
d. Any of these

Answer: B

Q6. Which one of the following is based on an IETF RFC standard?
a. HSRP
b. VRRP
c. GLBP
d. STP

Answer: B

Q7. What VRRP group uses the virtual MAC address 0000.5e00.01ff?
a. Group 0
b. Group 1
c. Group 255
d. Group 94

Answer: C

Q8. Which one of the following protocols is the best choice for load balancing redundant gateways?
a. HSRP
b. VRRP
c. GLBP
d. GVRP

Answer: C

Q9. Which one of the following GLBP functions answers ARP requests?
a. AVF
b. VARP
c. AVG
d. MVR

Answer: C

Q10. By default, which of the following virtual MAC addresses will be sent to the next client that looks for the GLBP virtual gateway?
a. The GLBP interface’s MAC address
b. The next virtual MAC address in the sequence
c. The virtual MAC address of the least-used router
d. 0000.0c07.ac00

Answer: B

More Resources

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment