CCNP Switch FAQ : Implementing VLANs in Campus Networks

CCNP Switch FAQ : Implementing VLANs in Campus Networks

Q1. True or False: It is important to have the same native VLAN on both switch link partners for ISL trunking.

Answer: True

Q2. True or False: The Cisco Catalyst 6500 supports up to 1024 VLANs in the most recent software releases.

Answer: False

Q3. True or False: When removing the native VLAN from a trunk port, CDP, Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP), and DTP then use the lowest-numbered VLAN to send traffic.

Answer: False

Q4. True or False: Hosts that are members of different community VLANs can communicate to each other but not to members of isolated VLANs.

Answer: True

Q5. True or False: In VTP client mode, switches can add and delete VLANs.

Answer: False

Q6. True or False: Token Ring support is available in VTP version 1.

Answer: False

Q7 through 9 are based on the configuration in Example 2-27.
Example 2-27. Configuration Example for Questions 7 Through 9
ccnp-switch-faq-implementing-vlans-campus-networks-1
Q7. If the interface in Example 2-27 negotiates trunking, what would be the Native VLAN?
a. VLAN 1.
b. VLAN 5.
c. VLAN 9216.
d. There would be no Native VLAN if the port negotiated trunking.

Answer: A

Q8. Under what condition can the interface in Example 2-27 negotiate ISL trunking?
a. If the port is a member of an EtherChannel.
b. If the link partner defaults to ISL trunking for negotiated ports.
c. If the link partner is configured for trunking in the On mode.
d. The interface cannot negotiate trunking because it is configured statically for 802.1Q trunking.

Answer: D

Q9. Which statement is true for the configuration of the interface in Example 2-27?
a. The interface is a member of VLAN 5 and may negotiate to a trunk port.
b. The interface may negotiate to an ISL trunk with a Native VLAN of 5.
c. The interface may negotiate to an 802.1Q trunk and operate with a Native VLAN of 1.
d. The interface will not negotiate to a trunk port because it is configured in access VLAN 5.
e. If a host workstation is connected to the interface, it must be configured for trunking.

Answer: A

Questions 10 through 12 are based on the configuration in Example 2-28.
Example 2-28. Configuration Example for Questions 10 Through 12
ccnp-switch-faq-implementing-vlans-campus-networks-2
ccnp-switch-faq-implementing-vlans-campus-networks-3
Q10. What is the trunk Native VLAN based on in Example 2-28?
a. VLAN 1.
b. VLAN 2.
c. VLAN 5.
d. There would be no Native VLAN if the port negotiated trunking.

Answer: B

Q11. Based on Example 2-28, what statement is true if the link partner (peer switch) is configured for the dynamic trunking mode?
a. The interface cannot negotiate to a trunk port because it is configured for dot1q encapsulation.
b. The interface cannot negotiate to a trunk port because the Native VLAN and access VLANs are mismatched.
c. The interface can negotiate to a trunk port if the peer is configured for the dynamic desirable trunking mode.
d. The interface can negotiate to a trunk port if access VLAN is the same on both sides.

Answer: C

Q12. What is the interface’s access mode VLAN in Example 2-28?
a. VLAN 1
b. VLAN 2
c. VLAN 5
d. VLAN 1001

Answer: A

Q13. How does implementing VLANs help improve the overall performance of the network?
a. By isolating problem employees
b. By constraining broadcast traffic
c. By grouping switch ports into logical communities
d. By forcing the Layer 3 routing process to occur between VLANs

Answer: B

Q14. What are the advantages of using local VLANs over end-to-end VLANs? (Choose two.)
a. Eases management
b. Eliminates the need for Layer 3 devices
c. Allows for a more deterministic network
d. Groups users by logical commonality
e. Keeps users and resources on the same VLAN

Answer: A and C

Q15. Which prompt indicates that you are in VLAN configuration mode of Cisco IOS?
a. Switch#
b. Switch(vlan)#
c. Switch(config)#
d. Switch(config-vlan)#

Answer: D

Q16. Which switch port mode unconditionally sets the switch port to access mode regardless of any other DTP configurations?
a. Access
b. Nonegotiate
c. Dynamic auto
d. Dynamic desirable

Answer: A

Q17. What information is contained in the FCS of an ISL-encapsulated frame?
a. CRC calculation
b. Header encapsulation
c. ASIC implementation
d. Protocol-independence

Answer: A

Q18. 802.1Q uses an internal tagging mechanism, where a tag is inserted after the _____ field.
a. Type
b. SA
c. Data
d. CRC

Answer: B

Q19. Which command correctly configures a port with ISL encapsulation in Cisco IOS?
a. Switch(config-if)# switchport mode trunk isl
b. Switch(config-if)# switchport mode encapsulation isl
c. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
d. Switch(config-if)# switchport mode trunk encapsulation isl

Answer: C

Q20. Which command correctly sets the native VLAN to VLAN 5?
a. switchport native vlan 5
b. switchport trunk native 5
c. switchport native trunk vlan 5
d. switchport trunk native vlan 5

Answer: D

Q21. If the Layer 2 interface mode on one link partner is set to dynamic auto, a trunk will be established if the link partner is configured for which types of interface modes in Cisco IOS? (Choose two.)
a. Trunk
b. Access
c. Nonegotiate
d. Dynamic auto
e. Dynamic desirable

Answer: A and E

Q22. What is the default VTP mode for a Catalyst switch?
a. Client
b. Access
c. Server
d. Transparent

Answer: C

Q23. When is a consistency check performed with VTP version 2?
a. When information is read from NVRAM
b. When the digest on a received VTP message is correct
c. When new information is obtained from a VTP message
d. When you enter new information through the CLI or SNMP

Answer: D

Q24. Which command correctly sets the VTP version to version 1 in Cisco IOS global configuration mode?
a. vtp v1-mode
b. vtp v2-mode
c. no vtp version
d. no vtp version 2

Answer: D

Q25. Which of the following are valid VTP version 1 and 2 modes? (Check all that apply.)
a. Primary server mode
b. Server mode
c. Client mode
d. Transparent mode

Answer: B, C, and D

Q26. After you complete the VTP configuration, which command should you use to verify your
configuration?
a. show vtp status
b. show vtp counters
c. show vtp statistics
d. show vtp status counters

Answer: A

Q27. What command might correct a problem with incorrect VTP passwords?
a. password vtp 0
b. clear vtp password
c. clear password vtp
d. vtp password password_string

Answer: D

Q28. What is the purpose of pruning?

Answer: VTP pruning uses VLAN advertisements to determine when a trunk connection is flooding traffic needlessly.

Q29. What are the advantages of Private VLANs?

Answer: Private VLANs provide security and reduce the use of IP subnets by isolating traffic between the end stations even though they are in the same VLAN.

Q30. Suppose you have two workstations, A and B. If both Workstations A and B are members of the same community Private VLAN, can they communicate with each other? If they are members of different community Private VLANs, can they communicate? If they are members of the same isolated Private VLAN, can they communicate? Can they both communicate to the same promiscuous ports? Explain all your answers.

Answer: If Workstations A and B are members of the same community Private VLAN, they can communicate with each other, but they cannot communicate if each workstation is a member of a different community, Private VLAN, or a member of the same isolated Private VLAN. In any case, all ports that are members of either isolated or community Private VLAN can communicate with promiscuous ports.

Q31. True or False: The EtherChannel would come up if one side of the EtherChannel mode is set to Auto and other On.

Answer: True

Q32. Which of the following solutions are provided by EtherChannel? (Choose two.)
a. Provide redundancy
b. Help to overcome bandwidth limitation
c. Because of EtherChannel, can transmit more than one VLAN over the links between switches
d. Can limit the broadcast to the local switches

Answer:A and B

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment