CCNP Switch FAQ : Analyzing the Cisco Enterprise Campus Architecture

CCNP Switch FAQ : Analyzing the Cisco Enterprise Campus Architecture

Q1. The following statement describes which part of the enterprise network that is understood as the portion of the network infrastructure that provides access to services and resources to end users and devices that are spread over a single geographic location?
a. Campus
b. Data center
c. Branch/WAN
d. Internet Edge

Answer: A

Q2. The following statement describes which part of the enterprise network that is generally understood to be the facility used to house computing systems and associated components and was original referred to as the server farm?
a. Campus
b. Data center
c. Branch/WAN
d. Internet Edge

Answer: B

Q3. This area of the enterprise network was originally referred to as the server farm.
a. Campus
b. Data center
c. Branch/WAN
d. Internet Edge

Answer: B

Q4. Which of the following are characteristics of a properly designed campus network?
a. Modular
b. Flexible
c. Scalable
d. Highly available

Answer: A, B, C, and D

Q5. Layer 2 networks were originally built to handle the performance requirements of LAN interconnectivity, whereas Layer 3 routers could not accommodate multiple interfaces running at near wire-rate speed. Today, Layer 3 campus LAN networks can achieve the same performance of Layer 2 campus LAN networks due to the following technology change:
a. Layer 3 switches are now built using specialized components that enable similar performance for both Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching.
b. Layer 3 switches can generally switch packets faster than Layer 2 switches.
c. Layer 3 switches are now built using multiple virtual routers enabling higher speed interfaces.

Answer: A

Q6. Why are Layer 2 domains popular in data center designs?
a. Data centers do not require the same scalability as the campus network.
b. Data centers do not require fast convergence.
c. Data centers place heavier emphasis on low-latency, whereas some applications operate at Layer 2 in an effort to reduce Layer 3 protocol overhead.
d. Data centers switches such as the Nexus 7000 are Layer 2-only switches.

Answer: C

Q7. In the content of CCNP SWITCH and this book, what number of end devices or users quantifies as a small campus network?
a. Up to 200 users
b. Up to 2000 users
c. Between 500 to 2500 users
d. Between 1000 to 10,000 users

Answer: A

Q8. In the context of CCNP SWITCH and this book, what number of end devices or user quantifies a medium-sized campus network?
a. A message digest encrypted with the sender’s private key
b. Up to 200 users
c. Up to 2000 users
d. Between 500 to 2500 users
e. Between 1000 to 10,000 users

Answer: C

Q9. Why are hierarchical designs used with layers as an approach to network design?
a. Simplification of large-scale designs.
b. Reduce complexity of troubleshooting analysis.
c. Reduce costs by 50 percent compared to flat network designs.
d. Packets that move faster through layered networks reduce latency for applications.

Answer: A and B

Q10. Which of the following is not a Layer 2 switching feature? You might need to consult later chapters for guidance in answering this question; there might be more than one answer.
a. Forwarding based upon the destination MAC address
b. Optionally supports frame classification and quality of service
c. IP routing
d. Segmenting a network into multiple broadcast domains using VLANs
e. Optionally applies network access security

Answer: C

Q11. Which of the following switches support(s) IP routing?
a. Catalyst 6500
b. Catalyst 4500
c. Catalyst 3750, 3560E
d. Catalyst 2960G
e. Nexus 7000
f. Nexus 5000

Answer: A, B, C, and E

Q12. Which of the following switches support(s) highly available power via integrated redundant power?
a. Catalyst 6500
b. Catalyst 4500
c. Catalyst 3750, 3560E
d. Catalyst 2960G
e. Nexus 7000
f. Nexus 5000

Answer: A, B, and E

Q13. Which of the following switches support(s) redundant supervisor/routing engines?
a. Catalyst 6500
b. Catalyst 4500
c. Catalyst 3750, 3560E
d. Catalyst 2960G
e. Nexus 7000
f. Nexus 5000

Answer: A, B, and E

Q14. Which of the following switches use(s) a modular architecture for additional scalability and future growth?
a. Catalyst 6500
b. Catalyst 4500
c. Catalyst 3750, 3560E
d. Catalyst 2960G
e. Nexus 7000
f. Nexus 5000

Answer: A, B, and E

Q15. Which of the following traffic generally utilizes more network bandwidth than other traffic types?
a. IP telephony
b. Web traffic
c. Network Management
d. Apple iPhone on Wi-Fi campus network
e. IP multicast

Answer: E

Q16. Which of the following are examples of peer-to-peer applications?
a. Video conferencing
b. IP phone calls
c. Workstation-to-workstation file sharing
d. Web-based database application
e. Inventory management tool

Answer: A, B, and C

Q17. Which of the following are examples of client-server applications?
a. Human resources user tool
b. Company wiki
c. Workstation-to-workstation file sharing
d. Web-based database application
e. Apple iTunes media sharing

Answer: D

Q18. A small-sized campus network might combine which two layers of the hierarchical model?
a. Access and distribution
b. Access and core
c. Core and distribution

Answer: C

Q19. In a large-sized enterprise network, which defined layer usually interconnects the data center, campus, Internet edge, and branch/WAN sections.
a. Specialized access layer
b. Four fully meshed distribution layers
c. Core backbone

Answer: C

Q20. Which layer of the campus network are Layer 2 switches most likely to be found in a medium-sized campus network if at all?
a. Core layer
b. Distribution layer
c. Access layer

Answer: C

Q21. SONA is an architectural framework that guides the evolution of _____?
a. Enterprise networks to integrated applications
b. Enterprise networks to a more intelligent infrastructure
c. Commercial networks to intelligent network services
d. Enterprise networks to intelligent network services
e. Commercial networks to a more intelligent infrastructure

Answer: D

Q22. SONA Which are the three layers of SONA?
a. Integrated applications layer
b. Application layer
c. Interactive services layer
d. Intelligent services layer
e. Networked infrastructure layer
f. Integrated transport layer

Answer: B, C, and E

Q23. Which of the following best describe the core layer as applied to the campus network?
a. A fast, scalable, and high-available Layer 2 network that interconnects the different physical segments such as buildings of a campus
b. A point to multipoint link between the headquarters and the branches, usually based on a push technology
c. A fast, scalable, and high-available Layer 3 network that interconnects the different physical segments such as buildings of a campus
d. The physical connections between devices, also known as the physical layer

Answer: C

Q24. Which of the following best describes the relationship between the data center and the campus backbone?
a. The campus backbone interconnects the data center to the campus core layer.
b. The data center devices physically connect directly to the Enterprise Distribution Layer switches.
c. The data center devices physically connect to access switches.
d. The data center devices connection model is different from the Layer 3 model used for the rest of the enterprise network

Answer: A

Q25. List the phases of the Cisco Lifecycle approach in the correct order.
a. Propose
b. Implement
c. Plan
d. Optimize
e. Prepare
f. Inquire
g. Design
h. Document
i. Operate

Answer: Prepare, Plan, Design, Implement, Operate, and Optimize

Q26. Which three are considered to be technical goals of the Cisco Lifecycle approach?
a. Improving security
b. Simplifying network management
c. Increasing competitiveness
d. Improving reliability
e. Increasing revenue
f. Improving customer support

Answer: A, B, and D

Q27. When implementing multiple complex components, which of the following is the most-efficient approach per the PPDIOO model?
a. Implement each component one after the other, test to verify at each step.
b. Implement all components simultaneously for efficiency reasons.
c. Implement all components on a per physical location approach.

Answer: A

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment