CCNP Security FAQ : Adaptive Security Device Manager

CCNP Security FAQ : Adaptive Security Device Manager

Q1. How many tabs does ASDM have under its Configuration button?
A. Three
B. Five
C. Nine
D. Six

Answer: C

Q2. How do you connect to ASDM?
A. By accessing the Security Appliance through Telnet and entering ASDM

B. By entering http://inside_interface_ip in your browser

C. By entering https://inside_interface_ip in your browser

D. By entering https://PIX_ASDM in your browser

E. By a downloadable installer application

F. By entering https://inside_interface_ip in your browser and by a downloadable installer application

Answer: F

Q3. What version of Security Appliance software is required for ASDM 5.0 to run?
A. 6.1
B. 5.2
C. 6.3
D. 7.0

Answer: D

Q4. Which model of the Security Appliance does ASDM not support?
A. 515
B. 525
C. 5520
D. 506E
E. All of these answers are correct

Answer: D

Q5. Where does ASDM reside?
A. On a Windows NT/2000 server
B. On a Red Hat Linux 7.0 server
C. On a Solaris server
D. In the Security Appliance Flash memory

Answer: D

Q6. What default security mechanism does ASDM employ for browsers to connect to it?
A. RSA
B. Biometrics
C. MD5
D. SSL

Answer: D

Q7. Which of the following is a prerequisite for access rules to be created?
A. Hosts or networks must be defined before access rule creation.

B. A dynamic or static translation rule must be defined before access rule creation.

C. There are no prerequisites.

D. Hosts or networks must be defined before access rule creation, and a dynamic or static translation rule must be defined before access rule creation.

Answer: A, B, D

Q8. What is a translation exemption rule?
A. A rule that exempts addresses from being encrypted or translated
B. A rule that denies access to addresses
C. A rule that increases security on selected addresses
D. None of these answers are correct

Answer: A

Q9. What is the largest recommended configuration file size to use with ASDM?
A. 500 KB
B. 1500 KB
C. 110 MB
D. 25 KB

Answer: A

Q10. Which of the following is required to access ASDM?
A. Cisco Secure access control server

B. Transport Layer Security (TLS) enabled

C. JavaScript and Java enabled on the browser

D. A VPN connection to the Security Appliance

E. Transport Layer Security (TLS) enabled and JavaScript and Java enabled on the browser

Answer: E

Q11. What is a translation exemption rule?

Answer: A translation exemption rule specifies traffic that is exempt from being translated.

Q12. What are the nine main configuration buttons on the ASDM?

Answer: The nine main ASDM button are Interfaces, Security Policies, NAT, VPN, IPS, Routing, Building Blocks, Device Administration, and Properties.

Q13. How do you access ASDM?

Answer: ASDM is accessed via a web browser using SSL or through the standalone ASDM Application installer. (For instance, https://interface IP, where interface IP represents the IP address of a Security Appliance interface that has been configured to allow HTTP access using the http local_ip [mask] [interface] command.)

Q14. What version of Cisco Security Appliance software is required to run ASDM version 5.0?

Answer: Cisco Security Appliance version 7.0 or later is required to run ASDM 5.0.

Q15. Which models of Cisco Security Appliance are supported by ASDM?

Answer: PIX 515/515E, 525, and 535 are supported by ASDM. ASA 5510, 5520, and 5540 are also supported.

Q16. What versions of Windows does ASDM support?

Answer: Windows XP and Windows 2000 are supported by ASDM.

Q17. Where does ASDM reside?

Answer: ASDM resides in the Security Appliance Flash memory or can be installed locally on workstations that are frequently used to manage Security Appliances.

Q18. What is the quickest method to configure site-to-site VPN using ASDM?

Answer: The quickest method to configure site-to-site VPN using ASDM is to use the VPN Wizard.

Q19. What is the command to install or upgrade ASDM on the Security Appliance?

Answer: There are two steps that are required to install or upgrade the ASDM image on a Security Appliance. First, the copy tftp flash:asdm command is used to install or upgrade ASDM on the Security Appliance. After the new image has been downloaded and saved in Flash memory, you must tell the Security Appliance that it should use this new image for ASDM. Use the asdm image flash: command to set this.

More Resources

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment