CCNP Secure IPS FAQ: Basic Sensor Configuration

CCNP Secure IPS FAQ: Basic Sensor Configuration

Q1. Which of the following is a valid user role on the sensor?
A. Operator
B. Analyst
C. Guest
D. System
E. Manager

Answer: A

Q2. Which of the following parameters cannot be configured when you are editing a monitoring interface via IDM?
A. Interface Duplex
B. Interface Speed
C. Alternate TCP Reset Interface
D. Interface Description
E. Interface Name

Answer: E

Q3. When the inline software bypass is configured to Off, which of the following is true?

A. Inline traffic continues to flow through the sensor if the analysis engine is stopped.

B. Inline traffic stops flowing through the sensor if the analysis engine is stopped.

C. Inline traffic is never inspected.

D. Inline traffic stops flowing through the sensor if the analysis engine is running.

Answer: B

Q4. Which of the following is not a configurable traffic-flow notification parameter?
A. Missed Packet Threshold
B. Notification Interval
C. Interface Idle Threshold
D. Maximum Packet Threshold

Answer: D

Q5. Which of the following statements is true?

A.You can assign promiscuous interfaces or inline interface pairs only to a virtual sensor but not both at the same time.

B. You can assign both promiscuous interfaces and inline interface pairs to a virtual sensor, but only one can be enabled at a time.

C. You can assign both promiscuous interfaces and inline interface pairs to a virtual sensor.

Answer: C

Q6. When defining your summertime configuration, which of the following is false?

A. You can specify a time zone for the summertime configuration.

B. You can specify only the hour (0 to 24) at which the time change will occur.

C. You can specify exact dates (such as October 23) on which the time change will occur.

D. You can specify a recurring date (such as first Sunday in October).

Answer: B

Q7. When making changes to the sensor’s time configuration and clock setting, which of the following is true?

A. Clicking on Apply saves your time configuration changes and updates the sensor’s clock setting.

B. Clicking on Apply save your time configuration changes, but then you must click on Apply Time to Sensor to save the changes to the sensor’s clock setting.

C. You must first click on Apply Time to Sensor to save the changes to the sensor’s clock setting and then click on Apply to save the changes to the time configuration.

D. The updates to the sensor’s clock settings occur automatically, so you need to click only on Apply to save your configuration changes.

Answer: C

Q8. Which parameter specifies the interval over which the missed packet percentage is calculated for traffic flow notification?
A. Notification Interval
B. Missed Packet Threshold
C. Missed Packet Interval
D. Interface Idle Threshold
E. Interface Interval

Answer: A

Q9. Which of the following is true?

A. You can configure multiple keys for the Network Time Protocol (NTP) server.

B. You can configure different time zones for the sensor as well as the summertime settings.

C. You must choose a preconfigured time zone.

D. The start time and the end time for your summertime settings must be the same.

Answer: B

Q10. Configuring inline processing on your sensor uses how many interfaces?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 2
D. Either 1 or 2

Answer: C

Q11. What must you do before you can manage or configure your sensor across the network?

Answer: Before you can manage or configure your sensor across the network, you must configure which hosts are allowed to access the sensor.

Q12. What roles can you assign to a user account on your sensor?

Answer: When creating user accounts on your sensor, you can assign one of the following roles: Administrator, Operator, Viewer, or Service.

Q13. Which user role can be assigned to only a single user account?

Answer: The Service role can be assigned to only a single user account on your sensor.

Q14. What are the two ways that you can configure time on your sensor?

Answer: You can configure time manually on your sensor, or you can configure the sensor to retrieve time automatically via an NTP server.

Q15. When configuring your summertime settings, what are the two date formats that you can use?

Answer: When configuring the summertime settings on your sensor, you can enter specific dates or specify recurring dates.

Q16. What fields should you use to specify recurring dates?

Answer: Recurring time-change dates are specified using the fields for the month, day of the month, and week of the month.

Q17. What must you do before your sensor can initiate blocking via your infrastructure devices?

Answer: Before your sensor can initiate blocking via your infrastructure devices, you must add the SSH public keys for those infrastructure devices.

Q18. When editing a monitoring interface’s parameters by using IDM, what parameters can you alter?

Answer: When editing the characteristics of a monitoring interface by using IDM, you can alter the following parameters: interface description, interface speed, interface duplex, enabled status, and alternate TCP-reset interface.

Q19. What are the three options for configuring inline software bypass?

Answer: When configuring inline software bypass, you can choose Auto, On, or Off.

Q20. How does the Auto software bypass mode work?

Answer: Auto software bypass mode causes the sensor to bypass inspection when the analysis engine is stopped, thus preventing a network disruption.

Q21. What is the Missed Packet Threshold?

Answer: The Missed Packet Threshold specifies the percentage of packets that must be missed during the notification interval before a notification event is generated.

Q22. How does the Off software bypass mode work?

Answer: The Off software bypass mode causes the sensor to pass traffic only after it has been inspected by the analysis engine. If the analysis engine is stopped, traffic is not allowed to pass.

Q23. Can you configure inline interface pairs and promiscuous interfaces to the same virtual sensor?

Answer: Yes, you can assign inline interface pairs and promiscuous interfaces to the same virtual sensor.

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment