CCNP Secure FAQ Network Foundation Protection (NFP) Overview

ccnp-secure-faq-network-foundation-protection-nfp-overview

CCNP Secure FAQ Network Foundation Protection (NFP) Overview

Q1. Which of the following is the functional device plane that provides the ability to allow network administrators to connect to the device to execute configuration commands?
A. Data plane
B. Control plane
C. Management plane
D. Router plane

Answer: C

Q2. Which functional device plane is responsible for building the necessary information that is required to forward data properly?
A. Control plane
B. Management plane
C. Data plane
D. Back plane

Answer: A

Q3. Which of the following functional planes forwards data through the device and can apply services such as security or QoS to the data as well?
A. Management plane
B. Control plane
C. Data plane
D. Router plane

Answer: C

Q4. Which are the three functional planes on Cisco IOS devices?
A. Data plane
B. Control plane
C. Switch backplane
D. Management plane

Answer: A, B, and D

Q5. Which of the following security controls are found in the core layer of the enterprise deployment model? (Select two.)
A. 802.1x user authentication
B. VLAN segmentation
C. Device hardening
D. Routing protocol authentication

Answer: C and D

Q6. What three Network Foundation Protection deployment models are discussed in this chapter?
A. Enterprise model
B. SMB model
C. Branch model
D. Service provider model
E. Data center model

Answer: A, B, and D

Q7. On the Cisco Catalyst switch, data plane functions are performed almost exclusively on hardware Application Specific Integrated Circuits.
A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Q8. What tool provides the ability to configure and monitor Cisco Integrated Services Routers through a simple GUI interface and includes many configuration wizards?
A. Cisco Security Device Manager
B. Cisco Secure Access Control Server
C. Cisco IPS Manager Express
D. Cisco Configuration Professional

Answer: D

Q9. What application allows the management of Cisco security devices in very large environments and includes policy-based management?
A. Cisco MARS
B. Cisco IOS Software Certificate Server
C. Cisco Security Manager
D. Cisco Secure Access Control Server

Answer: C

Q10. Which management application provides authentication, authorization, and accounting services and integrates with virtually every area of your environment?
A. Cisco MARS
B. Cisco IOS Software Certificate Server
C. Cisco Security Manager
D. Cisco Secure Access Control Server

Answer: D

Q11. Cisco Integrated Services Routers (ISR) differ from the Catalyst switches in that the security features are handled by the _____ in the router as opposed to specialized ASICs.

Answer: main CPU

Q12. The Cisco Configuration Professional (CPP) is a GUI device-management application for _____.

Answer: Cisco Integrated Services Routers

Q13. _____ is an application from Cisco that can be used to deploy and manage security features on Cisco devices.

Answer: Cisco Security Manager

Q14. _____ is the process of determining that a user is who he says he is.Answer Authentication

Answer: Authentication

Q15. Ensuring that a user can only execute commands for which he has the proper privilege level is called _____.

Answer: authorization.

Q16. _____ scans scan the service ports of a single host and request different services at each port.

Answer: Vertical

Q17. _____ is a free event-monitoring solution for Cisco IPS events, including the IPS functionality provided by Cisco IOS Software running on a Cisco ISR.

Answer: Cisco IPS Manager Express

Q18. Availability of security features on the Cisco IOS Software Catalyst switch is very _____ dependent.

Answer: platform

More Resources

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment