CCNA FAQ: Network Address Translation

CCNA FAQ: Network Address Translation (NAT)

Question: What does CIDR stand for?
a. Classful IP Default Routing
b. Classful IP D-class Routing
c. Classful Interdomain Routing
d. Classless IP Default Routing
e. Classless IP D-class Routing
f. Classless Interdomain Routing

Answer: F

Question:Which of the following summarized subnets represent routes that could have been created for CIDR’s goal to reduce the size of Internet routing tables?
a. 10.0.0.0 255.255.255.0
b. 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0
c. 200.1.1.0 255.255.255.0
d. 200.1.0.0 255.255.0.0

Explanation:D. CIDR’s original intent was to allow the summarization of multiple Class A, B, and C networks to reduce the size of Internet routing tables. Of the answers, only 200.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 summarizes multiple networks.

Question: Which of the following are not private addresses according to RFC 1918? (Choose two answers.)
a. 172.31.1.1
b. 172.33.1.1
c. 10.255.1.1
d. 10.1.255.1
e. 191.168.1.1

Explanation:B and E. RFC 1918 identifies private network numbers. It includes Class A network 10.0.0.0, Class B networks 172.16.0.0 through 172.31.0.0, and Class C networks 192.168.0.0 through 192.168.255.0.

Question: With static NAT, performing translation for inside addresses only, what causes NAT table entries to be created?
a. The first packet from the inside network to the outside network
b. The first packet from the outside network to the inside network
c. Configuration using the ip nat inside source command
d. Configuration using the ip nat outside source command

Explanation:C. With static NAT, the entries are statically configured. Because the question mentions translation for inside addresses, the inside keyword is needed in the command.

Question: With dynamic NAT, performing translation for inside addresses only, what causes NAT table entries to be created?
a. The first packet from the inside network to the outside network
b. The first packet from the outside network to the inside network
c. Configuration using the ip nat inside source command
d. Configuration using the ip nat outside source command

Explanation:A. With dynamic NAT, the entries are created as a result of the first packet flow from
the inside network.

Question: NAT has been configured to translate source addresses of packets received from the inside part of the network, but only for some hosts as identified by an Access Control List. Which of the following commands indirectly identifies the hosts?
a. ip nat inside source list 1 pool barney
b. ip nat pool barney 200.1.1.1 200.1.1.254 netmask 255.255.255.0
c. ip nat inside
d. ip nat inside 200.1.1.1 200.1.1.2

Explanation:A. The list 1 parameter references an IP ACL, which matches packets, identifying the inside local addresses.

Question: NAT has been configured to translate source addresses of packets received from the inside part of the network, but only for some hosts. Which of the following commands identifies the outside local IP addresses that are translated?
a. ip nat inside source list 1 pool barney
b. ip nat pool barney 200.1.1.1 200.1.1.254 netmask 255.255.255.0
c. ip nat inside
d. ip nat inside 200.1.1.1 200.1.1.2
e. None of the other answers are correct

Explanation:E. When translating inside addresses, the outside address is not translated, so the outside local address does not need to be identified in the configuration.

Question: Examine the following configuration commands:
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip nat inside
interface Serial0/0
ip address 200.1.1.249 255.255.255.252
ip nat inside source list 1 interface Serial0/0
access-list 1 permit 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255
If the configuration is intended to enable source NAT overload, which of the following commands could be useful to complete the configuration? (Choose two answers.)
a. The ip nat outside command
b. The ip nat pat command
c. The overload keyword
d. The ip nat pool command

Explanation:A and C. The configuration is missing the overload keyword in the ip nat inside source command and in the ip nat outside interface subcommand on the serial interface.

Question: Examine the following show command output on a router configured for dynamic
NAT:
— Inside Source
access-list 1 pool fred refcount 2288
pool fred: netmask 255.255.255.240
start 200.1.1.1 end 200.1.1.7
type generic, total addresses 7, allocated 7 (100%), misses 965
Users are complaining about not being able to reach the Internet. Which of the following is the most likely cause?
a. The problem is not related to NAT, based on the information in the command output.
b. The NAT pool does not have enough entries to satisfy all requests.
c. Standard ACL 1 cannot be used; an extended ACL must be used.
d. The command output does not supply enough information to identify the problem.

Explanation:B. The last line mentions that the pool has seven addresses, with all seven allocated, with the misses counter close to 1000—meaning that close to 1000 new flows were rejected because of insufficient space in the NAT pool.

Question: List the three private ranges of IP addresses typically used with NAT translations.

Answer: The three private address ranges are as follows:
Class A: 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255
Class B: 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255
Class C: 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255

Question: Three forms of NAT are used in networks today: static NAT, dynamic NAT, and NAT overload/PAT. What is the use of each of these forms of NAT?

Answer: Static NAT is responsible for one-to-one translations. It is typically used to make private servers available on the Internet. Dynamic NAT is used to translate one pool of addresses to another. This is the least common form of NAT and is typically used to solve duplicate IP addresses when merging two networks. Last is NAT overload. This form of NAT is the most popular because it allows many internal hosts to share a common public IP address.

Question: You would like to see the current NAT translations passing through your router. What command would you enter?

Answer: The correct command is show ip nat translations from privileged mode.

Question: You are troubleshooting NAT on your router. It appears as though some of the entries are mapped to incorrect IP addresses. How can you erase the current NAT translations and allow them to rebuild?

Answer: You can enter the command clear ip nat translations * to erase the current NAT table from memory. The table will naturally rebuild as users access the Internet.

Question: Your organization has an internal web server that it needs to make available to the Internet. What form of NAT will you use, and why?

Answer: Static NAT is most appropriate to make internal resources available to the outside world. This is because static NAT performs one-to-one translations allowing you to direct specific IP address requests to a public address to a privately addressed server.

Question: You have an internal web server that has the IP address 172.16.5.9. You need to enable this server to be accessed on TCP port 80 from the Internet. What would be the best solution for this situation?
A. Static NAT
B. Dynamic NAT
C. NAT overload
D. Standard routing

Answer: A. Static NAT provides the best solution when you need a 1:1 translation from a private address or port number to a public address or port number. Answer B is incorrect because dynamic NAT allows many hosts to be translated at the same time. Answer C is incorrect because NAT overload allows many internal hosts to share a single Internet IP address. Answer D is also incorrect. Standard routing does not work because private addresses are blocked from traversing the Internet.

Question: Which of the following forms of NAT incorporates the source IP address (inside local) along with the source port number to make every translation unique?
A. Static NAT
B. Dynamic NAT
C. NAT overload
D. NAT port mapping

Answer: C. NAT overload uses the source port number to send many unique requests out a single, public IP address. Answer A is incorrect because static NAT performs 1:1 translations from public to private P addresses. Answer B is incorrect because dynamic NAT performs many 1:1 translations without requiring manual entries. Answer D is incorrect because NAT port mapping is not a valid form of NAT.

Question: Which of the following is not a task you can perform from the Edit NAT Configuration tab of SDM?
A. Configure access lists for use with dynamic NAT.
B. Select inside and outside interfaces of the router.
C. Adjust NAT timeout values.
D. Configure NAT overload capabilities.

Answer: A. You cannot create access lists for use with dynamic NAT from the Edit NAT Configuration tab. All other tasks can be performed from this window.

 

Refer to the following figure for Questions 19 and 20.
ccna-faq-network-address-translation
Question: According to NAT terminology, the IP address 192.168.1.100 for the email server is considered an
______________.
A. Inside local address
B. Inside global address
C. Outside local address
D. Outside global address

Answer: A. Inside local addresses encompass any address on your internal network that is translated to the outside network via NAT. Answer B is incorrect because the inside global addresses are the IPs assigned to the outside interface of your router. Answer C is incorrect because the outside local addresses are outside (Internet) addresses as they appear to a NAT device. Answer D is incorrect because the outside global addresses are standard Internet-attached devices.

Question: According to NAT terminology, the IP address 5.1.1.10 is considered an ______________.
A. Inside local address
B. Inside global address
C. Outside local address
D. Outside global address

Answer: B. The inside global addresses are the IPs assigned to the outside interface of your router. Answer A is incorrect because inside local addresses encompass any address on your internal network that is translated to the outside network via NAT. Answer C is incorrect because the outside local addresses are outside (Internet) addresses as they appear to a NAT device. Answer D is incorrect because the outside global addresses are standard Internet-attached devices.

Question:Which of the following represent a private IP address? (Choose two)
A. 192.168.5.205
B. 172.32.65.31
C. 10.168.5.205
D. 224.16.23.1

Answer: A, C. The private address ranges are 10.x.x.x, 172.16.x.x to 172.31.x.x, and 192.168.x.x. Answers B and D fall outside these ranges.

Question:. You are configuring a new router for NAT and would like to set up NAT overload and a single, static NAT mapping allowing access to an internal web server. What would be the most efficient way to accomplish this?
A. Basic NAT SDM wizard
B. Advanced NAT SDM wizard
C. Using the Edit NAT Configuration tab
D. Using the Basic NAT SDM wizard followed by the Edit NAT Configuration tab

Answer: B. The Advanced NAT wizard allows you to configure NAT overload and static NAT mappings at the same time in the same wizard. If you use the Basic NAT wizard (Answer A), you would have to follow it up with the Edit NAT Configuration tab, which is not the most efficient way to configure NAT. This makes both Answers A and D incorrect. Answer C is incorrect because using the Edit NAT Configuration tab would require you to manually set up NAT overload and the static NAT mapping individually, which is not the most efficient process.

Question: You are using NAT overload on your company’s Cisco router to provide Internet access to your internal network. The NAT process is overloading the IP address assigned to the router’s outside interface. Which of the following statements are not true? (Choose two)
A. Multiple internal users cannot access the same website at the same time, because the website will see two requests coming from the same IP address.
B. Static NAT mappings can be added for the interface IP address, but only for specific ports.
C. Static NAT mappings can be added for the full interface IP address.
D. Cisco’s NAT process will allow you to NAT not only to the interface IP address but also to other IP addresses not assigned to the interface.

Answer: A, C. When using NAT overload, multiple users can access the same website at the same time because the router uses unique source port numbers to distinguish each request. Also, when using NAT with the IP address assigned to the outside interface, you cannot create a static NAT mapping for the entire IP address, because this would make local router services unavailable. Both of the other statements are true.

Question: You would like to see the active NAT translations that are happening on your router. Your primary interest is in the inside local IPs that are being translated. What command shows you this information?
A. show ip nat statistics
B. show ip nat translations
C. show ip interface
D. show running-config

Answer: B. The show ip nat translations command shows you all active translations currently in place on your router. It includes the inside local and global and the outside local and global addresses for each translation. Answer A is incorrect because the show ip nat statistics command tells you only how many translations are currently happening. Answer C is incorrect because the show ip interface command does not give you any NAT statistics. Answer D is incorrect because the show running-config command tells you only the NAT configurations you have set up.

Question: You have just changed one of your internal computer’s IP addresses, and it appears that it can no longer access the Internet. You have verified the correct subnet and gateway information. What commands should you perform on the router to ensure that cached information does not play a role in this failure? (Choose two)
A. clear arp
B. clear ip route
C. clear ip nat translations*
D. clear startup-config

Answer: A, C. The clear arp command ensures that the router does not have the incorrect MAC address mapped to the computer’s IP address. The clear ip nat translations * command ensures that the cached NAT translations are not pointed to the wrong IP address. Answer B is incorrect. The clear ip route is not necessary because the routing table did not change and could cause downtime for your router. Answer D is incorrect because the clear startupconfig does not remove any cached configuration.

Question: You are working through NAT issues for your organization, and you notice that some NAT translations are “stuck” in the table. What command allows you to clear existing mappings from the table?
A. delete ip nat translation *
B. clear ip nat translation *
C. erase ip nat translation *
D. no ip nat translation *

Answer: B. By issuing the clear ip nat translation * command, you erase the router’s entire NAT translation table. Although this sounds devastating, it typically does not cause any connection issues, because the table is dynamically rebuilt. The other answers are invalid syntax.

Question: Which of the following forms of NAT incorporates the source IP address (inside local) along with the source port number to make every translation unique?
A. Static NAT
B. Dynamic NAT
C. NAT overload
D. NAT port mapping

Answer: C. NAT overload uses the source port number to send many unique requests out a single public IP address. Answer A is incorrect because static NAT performs 1:1 translations from public to private IP addresses. Answer B is incorrect because dynamic NAT performs many 1:1 translations without requiring manual entries. Answer D is incorrect because NAT port mapping is not a valid form of NAT.

Question: Which of the following commands enables an FTP server with the inside local address 10.5.9.100 to be accessed from a Serial0 interface (that is directly connected to the Internet)?
A. ip nat inside source static tcp interface serial 0 21 10.5.9.100 21
B. ip nat inside source static tcp 10.5.9.100 21 interface serial 0 21
C. ip nat inside destination static tcp interface serial 0 21 10.5.9.100 21
D. ip nat inside destination static tcp 10.5.9.100 21 interface serial 0 21

Answer: B. This syntax correctly lists the source address (inside local) and port number first and the inside global address and port second. The ip nat inside destination syntax enables you to specify only a list of inside global addresses and does not work for this situation. Answers A, C, and D are invalid syntax.

Question: You are configuring NAT on your company router to provide Internet access to the internal subnets. The router has a single interface connecting to the Internet and two interfaces connecting to different subnets of your corporate network. What is the proper configuration of the ip nat inside and ip nat outside commands?
A. The ISP interface should be configured with ip nat inside, and only a single interface connecting to the corporate network should have the ip nat outside designation.
B. All three interfaces should be configured with the ip nat inside commands, because they are all under your authority.
C. Only one of the interfaces connecting to the corporate network can be configured with the ip nat inside command, and the ISP interface should be configured with ip nat outside.
D. The two interfaces connecting to the corporate network should be configured with the ip nat inside command, and the ISP interface should be configured with ip nat outside.

Answer: D. The ip nat inside and ip nat outside commands specify to the router the interfaces connecting to the corporate network and to the ISP, respectively. You can label as many interfaces as you want with either the ip nat inside or outside syntax.

Question: While viewing the output of the show ip nat statistics command, you notice that a large number of packets are labeled as a “miss.” What causes this issue?
A. You have not labeled an accurate outside interface for NAT.
B. The command used for NAT overload is missing the overload keyword at the end of the syntax.
C. Your network has many new sessions that do not have an existing NAT translation.
D. The interface configured with the ip nat outside command is probably down.

Answer: C. When you view the output of the show ip nat statistics command, the number of hits and misses represents how many packets had an existing NAT translation already in the table (a hit) or required a new NAT translation to be created (a miss). It is not uncommon to have many misses in a busy network.

Question: Which of the following represent a private IP address? (Choose two)
A. 192.168.5.205
B. 172.32.65.31
C. 10.168.5.205
D. 224.16.23.1

Answer: A, C. The private address ranges are 10.x.x.x, 172.16.x.x to 172.31.x.x, and 192.168.x.x. Answers B and D fall outside these ranges.

Question: The configuration of dynamic NAT requires the use of an __________, which is a list of the inside global addresses that the Cisco router uses when translating the inside local addresses.
A. Inside interface
B. Access list
C. Outside interface
D. IP NAT pool

Answer: D. Dynamic NAT requires the use of an IP NAT pool that lists the inside global addresses (typically Internet-valid) that will be used for the translation. Answer B is incorrect because access lists are used to define the inside local addresses that will be translated. Answers A and C are incorrect because the inside and outside interfaces must be defined but do not define what addresses are to be translated.

Question: What command is necessary to designate the inside interface in a NAT configuration?
A. nat interface inside
B. nat inside interface
C. ip nat inside
D. ip inside interface

Answer: C. The ip nat inside command designates the inside interface to the NAT router. The other commands are considered invalid syntax.

Question: You would like to see the active NAT translations that are happening on your router. Your primary interest is in the inside local IPs that are being translated. What command shows you this information?
A. show ip nat statistics
B. show ip nat translations
C. show ip interface
D. show running-config

Answer: B. The show ip nat translations command shows you all active translations currently in place on your router. It includes the inside local and global and the outside local and global addresses for each translation. Answer A is incorrect because the show ip nat statistics command tells you only how many translations are currently happening. Answer C is incorrect because the show ip interface command does not give you any NAT statistics. Answer D is incorrect because the show running-config command tells you only the NAT configurations you have set up.

Question:. You verify that NAT is functioning by using the show ip nat translations command. You notice the following output displayed to the terminal window:

What does this entry represent?

A. A static NAT translation between 5.1.1.10 and 192.168.1.50
B. A dynamic NAT translation between 5.1.1.10 and 192.168.1.50
C. A malfunctioning NAT translation. Each translation should have all four columns filled in with IP address information.
D. A static NAT translation between 5.1.1.10 and 192.168.1.50 that is currently not in use

Answer: D. This is a trick question that claims the “choose the best answer” mantra. Answer A is correct; it does represent a static NAT mapping. But answer D is more correct because it is a static NAT mapping not in use. If the static NAT mapping were in use, the outside local and global columns would have the IP address information of the outside host currently using the translation.
Question: Which of the following are disadvantages of using NAT? (Choose three.)
A. Translation introduces switching path delays.
B. NAT conserves legally registered addresses.
C. NAT causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability.
D. NAT increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet.
E. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled.
F. NAT reduces address overlap occurrence.
Answer: A, C, E. NAT is not perfect and can cause some issues in some networks, but most networks work just fie. NAT can cause delays and troubleshooting problems, and some applications just won’t work.

Question: Which of the following are advantages of using NAT? (Choose three.)
A. Translation introduces switching path delays.
B. NAT conserves legally registered addresses.
C. NAT causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability.
D. NAT increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet.
E. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled.
F. NAT remedies address overlap occurrence.

Answer: B, D, F. NAT is not perfect, but there are some advantages. It conserves global addresses, which allow us to add millions of hosts to the Internet without “real” IP addresses. This provides flxibility in our corporate networks. NAT can also allow you to use the same subnet more than once in the same network without overlapping networks.

Question: Which command will allow you to see real-time translations on your router?
A. show ip nat translations
B. show ip nat statistics
C. debug ip nat
D. clear ip nat translations *

Answer: C. The command debug ip nat will show you in real time the translations occurring on your router.

Question: Which command will show you all the translations active on your router?
A. show ip nat translations
B. show ip nat statistics
C. debug ip nat
D. clear ip nat translations *

Answer: A. The command show ip nat translations will show you the translation table containing all the active NAT entries.

Question: Which command will clear all the translations active on your router?
A. show ip nat translations
B. show ip nat statistics
C. debug ip nat
D. clear ip nat translations *

Answer: D. The command clear ip nat translations * will clear all the active NAT entries in your translation table.

Question:Which command will show you the summary of the NAT configuration?
A. show ip nat translations
B. show ip nat statistics
C. debug ip nat
D. clear ip nat translations *

Answer: B. The show ip nat statistics command displays a summary of the NAT confiuration as well as counts of active translation types, hits to an existing mapping, misses (causing an attempt to create a mapping), and expired translations.

Question: Which command will create a dynamic pool named Todd that will provide you with 30 global addresses?
A. ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.240
B. ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224
C. ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224
D. ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.1 171.16.10.254 net 255.255.255.0

Answer: B. The command ip nat pool name creates the pool that hosts can use to get onto the global Internet. What makes option B correct is that the range 171.16.10.65 through 171.16.10.94 includes 30 hosts, but the mask has to match 30 hosts as well, and that mask is 255.255.255.224. Option C is wrong because there is a lowercase t in the pool name. Pool names are case sensitive.

Question: Which of the following are methods of NAT? (Choose three.)
A. Static
B. IP NAT pool
C. Dynamic
D. NAT double-translation
E. Overload

Answer: A, C, E. You can confiure NAT three ways on a Cisco router: static, dynamic, and NAT Overload (PAT).

Question: When creating a pool of global addresses, which of the following can be used instead of the netmask command?
A. / (slash notation)
B. prefix-length
C. no mask
D. block-size

Answer: B. Instead of the netmask command, you can use the prefix-length length statement.

Question: Which of the following would be a good starting point for troubleshooting if your router is not translating?
A. Reboot
B. Call Cisco
C. Check your interfaces for the correct configuration
D. Run the debug all command

Answer: C. In order for NAT to provide translation services, you must have ip nat inside and ip nat outside confiured on your router’s interfaces.

Question: Which of the following would be good reasons to run NAT? (Choose three.)
A. You need to connect to the Internet and your hosts don’t have globally unique IP addresses.
B. You change to a new ISP that requires you to renumber your network.
C. You don’t want any hosts connecting to the Internet.
D. You require two intranets with duplicate addresses to merge.

Answer: A, B, D. The most popular use of NAT is if you want to connect to the Internet and you don’t want hosts to have global (real) IP addresses, but options B and D are correct as well.

Question: Which of the following is considered to be the inside host’s address after translation?
A. Inside local
B. Outside local
C. Inside global
D. Outside global

Answer: C. An inside global address is considered to be the IP address of the host on the private network after translation.

Question: Which of the following is considered to be the inside host’s address before translation?
A. Inside local
B. Outside local
C. Inside global
D. Outside global

Answer: A. An inside local address is considered to be the IP address of the host on the private network before translation.

Question: By looking at the following output, which of the following commands would allow dynamic translations?
Router#show ip nat trans
Pro Inside global Inside local Outside local Outside global
— 1.1.128.1 10.1.1.1 — —
— 1.1.130.178 10.1.1.2 — —
— 1.1.129.174 10.1.1.10 — —
— 1.1.130.101 10.1.1.89 — —
— 1.1.134.169 10.1.1.100 — —
— 1.1.135.174 10.1.1.200 — —
A. ip nat inside source pool todd 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 19
B. ip nat pool todd 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 19
C. ip nat pool todd 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 18
D. ip nat pool todd 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 21

Answer: D. What we need to fiure out for this question is only the inside global pool. Basically we start at 1.1.128.1 and end at 1.1.135.174; our block size is 8 in the third octet, or /21. Always look for your block size and the interesting octet and you can fid your answer every time.

Question: Your inside locals are not being translated to the inside global addresses. Which of the following commands will show you if your inside globals are allowed to use the NAT pool? ip nat pool Corp 198.18.41.129 198.18.41.134 netmask 255.255.255.248 ip nat inside source list 100 int pool Corp overload
A. debug ip nat
B. show access-list
C. show ip nat translation
D. show ip nat statistics

Answer: B. Once you create your pool, the command ip nat inside source must be used to say which inside locals are allowed to use the pool. In this question we need to see if access-list 100 is confiured correctly, if at all, so show access-list is the best answer.

Question: Which command would you place on the interface of a private network?
A. ip nat inside
B. ip nat outside
C. ip outside global
D. ip inside local

Answer: A. You must confiure your interfaces before NAT will provide any translations. On the inside network interfaces, you would use the command ip nat inside. On the outside network interfaces, you will use the command ip nat outside.

Question: Which command would you place on an interface connected to the Internet?
A. ip nat inside
B. ip nat outside
C. ip outside global
D. ip inside local

Answer: B. You must confiure your interfaces before NAT will provide any translations. On the inside networks you would use the command ip nat inside. On the outside network interfaces, you will use the command ip nat outside.

Question: Port Address Translation is also called what?
A. NAT Fast
B. NAT Static
C. NAT Overload
D. Overloading Static

Answer: C. Another term for Port Address Translation is NAT Overload because that is the keyword used to enable port address translation.

Question: What does the asterisk (*) represent in the following output?
NAT*: s=172.16.2.2, d=192.168.2.1->10.1.1.1 [1] A. The packet was destined for a local interface on the router.
B. The packet was translated and fast-switched to the destination.
C. The packet attempted to be translated but failed.
D. The packet was translated but there was no response from the remote host.

Answer: B. Fast-switching is used on Cisco routers to create a type of route cache in order to quickly forward packets through a router without having to parse the routing table for every packet. As packets are processed-switched (looked up in the routing table), this information is stored in the cache for later use if needed for faster routing processing.

Question: Which of the following needs to be added to the configuration to enable PAT? ip nat pool Corp 198.18.41.129 198.18.41.134 netmask 255.255.255.248 access-list 1 permit 192.168.76.64 0.0.0.31
A. ip nat pool inside overload
B. ip nat inside source list 1 pool Corp overload
C. ip nat pool outside overload
D. ip nat pool Corp 198.41.129 net 255.255.255.0 overload

Answer: B. Once you create a pool for the inside locals to use to get out to the global Internet, you must confiure the command to allow them access to the pool. The ip nat inside source list number pool-name overload command has the correct sequence for this
question.
CCNA Frequently Asked Questions CCNA Exam Questions with Explanation

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment