CCNA FAQ: IP Services

CCNA FAQ: IP Services

Q1. How can you efficiently restrict the read-only function of a requesting SNMP management station based on the IP address?
A. Place an ACL on the logical control plane.
B. Place an ACL on the line when configuring the RO community string.
C. Place an ACL on the VTY line.
D. Place an ACL on all router interfaces.

Answer: B. You can create and then enter the ACL into the snmp-server command when setting your SNMP confiuration on a router.

Q2. Why would you use GLBP over HSRP and VRRP?
A. GLBP is an open standard protocol.
B. GLBP uses a virtual IP address, whereas HSRP and VRRP must have a static default gateway on each host.
C. GLBP provides true load-balancing within a single subnet.
D. GLBP is easily configured and propagated by DHCP to clients.
E. There is no reason to choose GLBP.

Answer: C. GLBP is a Cisco proprietary FHRP that can provide true load-balancing. Instead of having active and passive routers, all routers on a LAN can be forwarders with GLBP.

Q3. What is the default priority setting on an HSRP router?
A. 25
B. 50
C. 100
D. 125

Answer: C. The default priority is 100, and if you change the priority to a higher setting, you provide the router with a better chance of being active, but only if the FHRP confiured routers come up at the same time.

Q4. You want to add a sequence number on your console message on a Cisco router. Which command will you use?
A. service sequence-numbers
B. service timestamps
C. service number-sequence
D. sequence service messages

Answer: A. The command service sequence-numbers adds a sequence number to each system message.

Q5. You want to collect details about network traffic patterns on your network, including source and destination addresses and protocols used. Which of the following will you use?
A. SNMPv3
B. Syslogv2
C. NetFlow 9
D. logging host ip_address

Answer: C. With NetFlow, you can collect information about the flw of traffi on the network, including address and protocols in use. A recent version of NetFlow is version 9, referred to as Flexible NetFlow.

Q6. You want to send a console message to a syslog server, but you only want to send status messages of 4 and lower. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. logging trap emergencies
B. logging trap errors
C. logging trap debugging
D. logging trap notifications
E. logging trap critical
F. logging trap warnings
G. logging trap alerts

Answer: F. There are eight different trap levels. If you choose level 4, level 0 through 4 will be displayed, giving you emergency, alert, critical, and error messages as well as warning messages. Here are the levels and what they perform.
ccna-faq-ip-services-6

Q7. In an FHRP network, which feature allows you to keep track of outside interfaces of an FHRP configured router?
A. Interface up/down status from show ip int brief command
B. show nvram:show running-config in RAM
C. Interface tracking within the HSRP configuration
D. HSRP’s inability to verify or understand the status of outside interfaces

Answer: C. HSRP can keep track of outside interfaces to switch routers from passive to active if the WAN on one router goes down, for example.

Q8. Which command enables you to view a summary of the NetFlow statistics of the protocols on a router?
A. show ip flow
B. show ip cache flow
C. show ip netflow
D. show ip flow interface gi0/1

Answer: B. The show ip cache flow command provide a summary of the NetFlow statistics, including which protocols are in use.

Q9. Why should you use NetFlow over SNMP or syslog? (Choose three.)
A. NetFlow allows you to send configuration information to a remote network device.
B. NetFlow allows you to learn who is using which network resources.
C. NetFlow allows you to perform network capacity planning.
D. NetFlow allows you to retrieve accounting of network resource usage.
E. NetFlow receives alerts from remote routers if an interface fails.

Answer: B, C, D. NetFlow, SNMP, and syslog are all different applications that provide different features for administrating your network. NetFlow is a very powerful Cisco tool that allows you to see who is doing what, understand network capacity, and even gather accounting information.

Q10. You want to send a console message to a syslog server, but you only want to send status messages of 5 and lower. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. logging trap emergencies
B. logging trap errors
C. logging trap debugging
D. logging trap notifications
E. logging trap critical
F. logging trap warnings
G. logging trap alerts

Answer: D. There are eight different trap levels. If you choose level 5, level 0 through 5 will be displayed, giving you emergency, alert, critical, error, and warning messages as well as notifiation messages. Here are the levels and what they perform.
ccna-faq-ip-services-10

Q11. Which two of the following are true regarding the output of the show log command? (Choose two.)
ccna-faq-ip-services-11
A. The router is configured for trap level 6.
B. The router is configured for trap level 7.
C. Debugging messages will be sent only to 172.16.10.1.
D. Debugging messages will not be sent to the buffers.

Answer: B, C. There is a logging host command confiured to 172.16.10.1, so all messages will be sent there, but don’t forget that all messages are always sent to the memory buffers on a router as well. Debugging is trap level 7.

Q12. What are the two pieces needed for NetFlow to gather data? (Choose two.)
A. An SNMP NMS station
B. Collector
C. Syslog configured
D. NetFlow-configured router

Answer: B, D. You need to have a Cisco router to run the proprietary NetFlow application, plus you need a server to send the information to, and this is called a collector.

Q13. You want to send a console message to a syslog server, but you only want to send status messages of 3 and lower. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. logging trap emergencies
B. logging trap errors
C. logging trap debugging
D. logging trap notifications
E. logging trap critical
F. logging trap warnings
G. logging trap alerts

Answer: B. There are eight different trap levels. If you choose level 3, level 0 through 3 will be displayed, giving you emergency, alert, and critical messages as well as error messages. Here are the levels and what they perform.
ccna-faq-ip-services-13

Q14. Which device will send the ARP replies to clients with GLBP?
A. The HSRP active router
B. The router with the highest IP address
C. The AVR router
D. The VRRP router
E. The passive listening router

Answer: C. The active virtual router (AVR) responds with the virtual MAC addresses to the clients.

Q15. Which command will you type in to see the active and listening router with GLBP?
A. show standby
B. sh glbp
C. show active
D. show glbp infromation

Answer: B. With HSRP, the command is show standby; with GLBP it is simply show glbp, or even show glbp brief.

Q16. You want to send a console message to a syslog server, but you only want to send status messages of 7 and lower. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. logging trap emergencies
B. logging trap errors
C. logging trap debugging
D. logging trap notifications
E. logging trap critical
F. logging trap warnings
G. logging trap alerts

Answer: C. There are eight different trap levels. If you choose level 7, level 0 through 7 will be displayed, giving you emergency, alert, critical, error, warning, notifiation, and informational messages as well as debugging messages. Here are the levels and what they perform.
ccna-faq-ip-services-16

Q17. HSRP is load-balancing with three routers and three VLANs. Each router is configured with subinterfaces, one for each VLAN. How many routers in the group will forward traffic for each VLAN?
A. All the routers in the same group
B. Up to two routers per VLAN
C. One router per VLAN
D. HSRP must be configured with the GLBP command in order to do any loadbalancing.

Answer: C. HSRP is not true load balancing, but it does provide more than one active router in only one situation; that is, if you have your router interface connected to a trunk link and then confiured with subinterfaces, no different than router on a stick. However, only one router can be active for a LAN, unlike with GLBP.

Q18. You want to send a console message to a syslog server, but you only want to send status messages of 6 and lower. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. logging trap emergencies
B. logging trap errors
C. logging trap debugging
D. logging trap notifications
E. logging trap critical
F. logging trap warnings
G. logging trap informational

Answer: G. There are eight different trap levels. If you choose level 6, level 0 through 6 will be displayed, giving you emergency, alert, critical, error, warning, and notifiation messages as well as informational messages. Here are the levels and what they perform.
ccna-faq-ip-services-18

Q19. Which SNMP version provides authentication, data integrity, and encryption?
A. SNMPv1
B. SNMPv2
C. SNMPv3
D. SNMPv4
E. SNMPv6

Answer: C. SNMPv3 supports strong authentication with MD5 or SHA, providing confientiality (encryption) and data integrity of messages via DES or DES-256 encryption between agents and managers.

Q20. Which statements are true about both HSRP and GLBP? (Choose two.)
A. VRRP should always be used if possible instead of HSRP and GLBP.
B. HSRP is proprietary, and GLBP should be used with multiple vendors.
C. HSRP can load-balance based on VLANs for which they are active.
D. GLBP can have multiple forwarders with the same subnet/VLAN.
E. HSRP can load-balance on the same LAN.

Answer: C, D. Both HSRP and GLBP are Cisco proprietary FHRPs, but only GLBP can loadbalance between multiple routers on the same LAN.
CCNA Frequently Asked Questions CCNA Exam Questions with Explanation

About the author

James Palmer

Leave a Comment