CCNA FAQ: Foundation Cisco Configurations

CCNA FAQ:Foundation Cisco Configurations

Q1. What is the purpose of configuring passwords on the line configurations?

Answer: The password configurations on the terminal lines serve as a way to protect your router or switch from anyone gaining access to User EXEC.

Q2. What are the available keywords for the copy command?

Answer: The copy command tells the Cisco device to copy a file from somewhere to somewhere. The available keyword options for the copy command are startup-config, running-config, tftp, and flash.

Q3. How is CDP useful to a Cisco administrator?

Answer: CDP enables Cisco administrators to gain information from directly connected Cisco devices without requiring that they be connected with a terminal session. The show cdp neighbors detail or show cdp entry * command displays the Layer 3 address and the IOS version of the neighbors.

Q4. What ICMP protocol commands can help you determine whether you have IP connectivity to a device?

Answer: ping and traceroute use ICMP to test IP connectivity. ping tests if one device has connectivity to another device. traceroute displays the path the packets take to reach the destination. traceroute is useful for determining faulty routers along the path to the destination.

Q5. What is the significance of x and y in the output of the show interfaces stats output: x/line protocol is y?

Answer: Given the show interfaces output x/line protocol is y, x represents the Physical layer status of the interface. y represents the Data Link layer status.

Q6. You wish to assign the password Cisco to only the first Telnet line. What series of commands will achieve this?
A. line vty 0 4, login, password Cisco
B. line vty 0, login, password cisco
C. line telnet 0, login, password Cisco
D. line vty 0, login, password Cisco

Answer: D. To assign a login prompt and password for only the first vty line, you have to navigate to line vty 0. Answer A is incorrect because line vty 0 4 is configuring all 5 vty lines. B has the correct navigation; however, the password is case sensitive. C is incorrect because the navigation to enter the Telnet lines is line vty 0.

Q7. You just issued the show ip interface brief command. You noticed that interface serial 0 is down/line protocol is up. What can be determined by this output?
A. Physical layer is up.
B. Data Link layer is down.
C. You cannot have a down/line protocol is up status.
D. The interface is active.

Answer: C. The first part of the show ip interface brief command represents the status of the Physical layer, followed by the Data Link layer status. It is impossible to have this output because you cannot have Layer 2 without Layer 1 functionality. Answer A is incorrect because the Physical layer represented on the left side of the forward slash is down. B is also false because the Data Link layer represented on the right side of the forward slash is up. D is incorrect because an active interface is up/line protocol is up.

Q8. What are two commands that you can use to encrypt the password that allows you access into Privileged EXEC? (Choose 2.)
A. service password-encryption
B. enable secret password
C. enable password password
D. encrypt enable password

Answer: A, B. The enable secret command encrypts the password with a one-way MD5 hash. The service password-encryption encrypts the enable password command and all other clear text passwords. C is incorrect because the command does not encrypt the password. D is
t a valid command.

Q9. You copied and pasted a known working configuration from a text file into your new router via the terminal window; however, you do not have connectivity out all your interfaces. Why?
A. You have to use TFTP to copy a configuration.
B. The font in your text file was not Courier New.
C. You have to do a no shutdown on the interfaces.
D. The baud rate of your terminal program needs to be set to 38800.

Answer: C. The configuration was saved to Notepad through the use of the show running-config command and copied from the terminal window into the file. The problem that occurs is that the no shutdown command does not display in the configuration, which means when the configuration is pasted back into a new router, the interfaces are still administratively shut. A is incorrect because you do not require TFTP to copy configurations that are saved in a text file on your computer. B is false because the font is not essential. D is incorrect because the baud rate does not need to be changed.

Q10. What command shows you the configuration register?
A. show version
B. show config-register
C. show interfaces
D. show flash

Answer: A. show version displays the current configuration at the bottom of the command output. Answer B is incorrect because the command does not exist. Answers C and D are valid commands, but they will not display the configuration register.

Q11. You entered the following configuration in global config:
Router(config)#enable password cisco
Router(config)#enable secret giforgot
Router(config)#no enable secret giforgot
What will happen when you log out and try to re-enter Privileged EXEC?
A. There will be no password.
B. The password will be cisco.
C. The password will be giforgot.
D. Both passwords will work.

Answer:B. If the enable secret and enable password command are in the same configuration, enable secret overrides enable password. However, the example removed the enable secret command, leaving only enable password left in the configuration. Thus, the password to get into Privileged EXEC is cisco. A is incorrect because the enable password command was not removed. C and D are incorrect because the enable secret password was removed from the configuration.

Q12. Which of the following commands does not close a Telnet session?
A. exit
B. disconnect
C. Ctrl+Shift+6, x
D. logout

Answer: C. Ctrl+Shift+6, x suspends the Telnet session. Answers A, B, and D are incorrect because those commands will actually disconnect the Telnet session.

Q13. Given the partial configuration output,
interface FastEthernet0
description /28 is 255.255.255.240 in decimal notation
ip address 172.16.31.17 255.255.255.240
shutdown
Which of the following would you see when you issue the show ip interface brief command?
A. FastEthernet 0 172.16.31.17… up up
B. FastEthernet 0 172.16.31.17… up down
C. FastEthernet 0 172.16.31.17… down up
D. FastEthernet 0 172.16.31.17… administratively down down

Answer: D. Because the interface configuration is configured in a shutdown state, the interface status should report the fast ethernet interface as administratively down/line protocol is down. Answers A, B, and C are incorrect because a shutdown interface does not have the Physical layer or the Data Link layer in an up state.

Q14. Given the following output, what can be determined about this interface? (Choose 2.)
ccna-faqfoundation-cisco-configurations
A. There is a duplex mismatch.
B. The administrator needs to do a no shutdown on this interface.
C. The bandwidth is incorrect.
D. This link is congested.

Answer: A, D. Because there is an excessive number of late collisions in the output, it is safe to assume that there is a duplex mismatch. Also, the link is 92% congested as indicated by the load statements (235/255). B is incorrect because the interface status is up/line protocol is up. C is incorrect because the bandwidth is accurate for a FastEthernet interface.

Q15. Given the following output, how can you reconnect to Telnet session 2? (Choose 2.)

A. disconnect 2
B. Enter
C. Ctrl+Shift+6, x
D. resume 2
E. logout

Answer: B, D. You can resume the suspended Telnet sessions in this device by hitting the Enter key or typing the keyword, resume. Answers A and E disconnect the Telnet session and C suspends it.

Q16. Which of the following is not a necessary step in copying configuration and IOS files to and from your Cisco router and switch and a local TFTP server?
A. The TFTP server software must be running.
B. Your router should be directly connected with a straight-through cable.
C. Your interface must be on the same subnet as the TFTP server.
D. You should test whether you have IP connectivity by pinging the server from your router.

Answer: B. If connecting directly to a TFTP server from a router, you must use a cross-over cable. Answers A, C, and D are necessary steps to copy files to and from a TFTP server.

Q17. What command assigns the last IP address in the 10th subnet of the network 192.168.100.0/29? Zero subnets are allowed.
A. ip address 192.168.100.80 255.255.255.240
B. ip address 192.168.100.79 255.255.255.248
C. ip address 192.168.100.70 255.255.255.240
D. ip address 192.168.100.73 255.255.255.248
E. ip address 192.168.100.78 255.255.255.248

Answer: E. With a /29 or 255.255.255.248 subnet, the increment of these subnets is 8. Starting with 0, counting 10 networks gives you a Network/Subnet identifier of 192.168.100.72 (0,8,16,24,32,40,48,56,64,72). The last IP address in that subnet is 192.168.100.78. Answer A is anetwork ID and the wrong subnet mask. Answer B is the broadcast address for that subnet. Answer C is that last IP address in ninth subnet with the wrong subnet mask. D is the first valid IP address in that subnet.

Q18. Given the following output,

What is the command used and what will be the outcome of upgrading to a 7KB IOS file from a TFTP server?
A. copy tftp ios, the current IOS file will be erased.
B. copy flash tftp, the current IOS will be unchanged.
C. copy tftp flash, the current IOS file will be erased.
D. copy tftp flash, the new IOS file is too large and it will go into ROMmom.

Answer: C. The command to upload your IOS from a TFTP server is copy tftp flash. Given the show flash output, there is not enough space for another 7KB file, so the current IOS file will be erased during the copy process, after which the actual download of the new IOS will occur. Answer A is incorrect because the ios keyword does not exist. B is false because there is not enough room in Flash for both files, so the current IOS is will be erase

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment