210-451 CCNA Cloud CLDFND FAQ – Network Architectures for the Data Center SDN and ACI

210-451 CCNA Cloud CLDFND FAQ – Network Architectures for the Data Center SDN and ACI

Q1. Which of the following is not a challenge data center networks bring to cloud computing?
a. Scalability
b. Provisioning model
c. Resource decommission
d. VLAN ID depletion for tenant isolation
e. I/O consolidation

Answer: e
Figure: Data Center Network Provisioning

Q2. Which of the following options is not directly related to SDN?
a. “Clean Slate” program
b. OpenStack
c. Network programmability
d. Provisioning agility

Answer: b

Q3. Which of the following is not a generic network controller objective?
a. Exclusively deploy the control plane of a network
b. Network abstraction for simpler provisioning
c. Aggregation of device information
d. Single point of access for provisioning

Answer: a

Q4. Which of the following correctly define the network planes? (Choose all that apply.)
a. The data plane corresponds to all processes related to the transport of data packets in a network device.
b. The control plane makes the decisions that the data plane carries out.
c. The data plane makes the decisions that the control plane carries out.
d. The control plane takes care of all communications between network devices in traditional networks.
e. The control plane is represented through software running on general-purpose CPUs, while the data plane is executed on specialized ASICs.

Answer: a, b, d, and e

Q5. Which of the following is not a valid action for an OpenFlow network device?
a. Send to SDN controller
b. Send to egress interface
c. Send to all ports except ingress
d. Check TCP flags
e. Send to input port

Answer: d

Q6. Which of the following is the main function of SAL in OpenDaylight?
a. Provide abstraction for southbound protocols
b. Directly configure OpenFlow compatible devices
c. Handle REST API calls
d. Clustering
e. GUI

Answer: a

Q7. Which of the following is not an ACI component?
a. Nexus 9000
b. APIC
c. AVS
d. Nexus 1000V
e. Partner ecosystem

Answer: d

8. Which of the following contains constructs that are not part of the ACI policy model?
a. Context, tenant, subnet
b. Broadcast domain, context, connectivity profile
c. Contract, filter, subject
d. Service chain, contract, EPG

Answer: b

9. Which of the following is not a function of APIC?
a. Control plane
b. Policy
c. GUI
d. Fabric management
e. API

Answer: a

10. Which of the following are benefits from Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure? (Choose all that apply)
a. Distributed default gateway
b. VM provisioning
c. Encapsulation normalization
d. Multi-hypervisor integration
e. Separation of control and data planes

Answer: a, c, and d

More Resources

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment