210-451 CCNA Cloud CLDFND FAQ – File Storage Technologies

210-451 CCNA Cloud CLDFND FAQ – File Storage Technologies

Q1. Which of the following is not a usual part of file metadata?
a. Time and date of creation
b. Author name
c. Category
d. Last modified

Answer: c

Q2. Which of the following represents a true difference between block storage and file storage technologies?
a. File storage technologies offer higher performance.
b. Block storage technologies provide more capacity.
c. Block storage technologies exclusively use IP networks.
d. File storage devices can control content.

Answer: d

Q3. Which of the following lists permissions from Linux files?
a. Read, write, and execute
b. Open, edit, and execute
c. Read and write
d. Open, modify, and full control

Answer: a

Q4. Which of the following lists the available options for volume formatting in Windows platforms?
a. FAT12, FAT16, FAT32
b. NTFS
c. NTFS, FAT12, FAT32
d. NTFS, FAT16, FAT32
e. NTFS, FAT12, FAT16, FAT32

Answer: d

Figure: FAT Formatting

Q5. Which Linux command allows a file to be fully controlled by any system user?
a. chmod 755
b. chmod 777
c. permission rwxrwxrwx
d. permission 777
e. chmod rw-rw-rw-

Answer: b

Q6. Which of the following is not a difference between SAN and NAS?
a. NAS typically uses NFS or SMB.
b. SAN typically uses Fibre Channel protocol.
c. NAS does not support RAID.
d. NAS supports disk aggregation.
e. Both technologies create volumes.

Answer:c

Q7. Which of the following is correct about the MOUNT protocol?
a. It is optional for NFS.
b. It is stateless in NFSv2 and NFSv3.
c. It allows a client to attach a remote directory tree to a local file system.
d. It controls client authentication but not authorization.

Answer: c

Q8. Which of the following is not part of SMB architecture?
a. NetBIOS
b. SMB dialect
c. Share
d. Active Directory
e. POSIX

Answer: e

Q9. Which is the most commonly used access protocol for cloud file-hosting services?
a. HTTP
b. SMB
c. FTP
d. NFS
e. CIFS

Answer: a

Q10. Which file access protocol can be used to store VM files from VMware ESXi?
a. SMB
b. SFTP
c. NFS
d. FTP
e. TFTP

Answer: c

More Resources

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment