210-451 CCNA Cloud CLDFND FAQ – What Is Cloud Computing?

210-451 CCNA Cloud CLDFND FAQ – What Is Cloud Computing?

Q1. The year 2009 saw a huge interest in cloud computing. Which of the following events was the biggest influence in creating this “cloud hype”?
a. Cisco Unified Computing System launch in 2009
b. VMware vSphere release 4.0 in 2009
c. Amazon Web Services launch in 2006
d. World financial crisis in 2007-2008
e. Microsoft Windows Server 2008

Answer: d

Q2. Which of the following options does not represent a fundamental milestone toward cloud computing in the history of computing?
a. Mainframe time-sharing
b. “Computation as a public utility” (John McCarthy, 1961)
c. “Intergalactic computer network” (J.C.R. Licklider, 1963)
d. Virtual local-area networks (Bellcore, 1984)
e. Salesforce.com launch in 2009

Answer: d

Q3. Which of the following represents NIST’s definition of cloud computing?
a. “Cloud computing refers to the on-demand delivery of IT resources and applications via the Internet with pay-as-you-go pricing.”
b. “Cloud computing, often referred to as simply ‘the cloud,’ is the delivery of on-demand computing resources—everything from applications to data
centers—over the Internet on a pay for use basis.”
c. “IT resources and services that are abstracted from the underlying infrastructure and provided ‘on-demand’ and ‘at scale’ in a multitenant environment.”
d. “Cloud computing refers to the use of networked infrastructure software and capacity to provide resources to users in an on-demand environment.”
e. “Cloud computing is a model for enabling ubiquitous, convenient, on-demand network access to a shared pool of configurable computing resources (e.g., networks, servers, storage, applications, and services) that can be rapidly provisioned and released with minimal management effort or service provider interaction.”

Answer: e

Q4. Which of the following are data center resources that can be offered through cloud computing? (Choose all that apply.)
a. Building
b. Server
c. Raised floor
d. Cooling system
e. Data storage
f. Network bandwidth
g. Server cabinets

Answer: b, e, and f

Q5. Which of the following tools gives cloud end users access to request resources?
a. Service catalog in web portal
b. Mailer group
c. 1-800 telephone number
d. None; requests are always delegated to the IT department
e. SLA

Answer: a

Q6. Which of the following options characterizes elasticity according to the NIST definition of cloud computing?
a. Identical cloud resources are provisioned in different cloud computing environments.
b. Cloud computing resources can be expanded but never decreased.
c. Cloud capabilities can be scaled rapidly outward and inward according to demand.
d. Cloud resources are doubled after at least 24 hours.
e. The leasing period of a resource can be extended for free.

Answer: c

Q7. What option best defines the opposite of the NIST essential characteristic “resource pooling” for cloud computing?
a. Resource clusters
b. Sharing
c. Resources that can be easily reassigned
d. Grouping of similar resources
e. Silos

Answer: e

Q8. Which of the following options are direct benefits from the cloud computing measured service characteristic? (Choose all that apply.)
a. Automatic control
b. Elasticity
c. Resource optimization
d. Security
e. Risk management
f. Transparency between provider and consumer

Answer: a, c, and f

Q9. Which of the following options represent devices that can utilize cloud resources? (Choose all that apply.)
a. Personal computer
b. Mobile phones
c. Tablets
d. Mainframe terminal
e. Offline laptop

Answer: a, b, and c

Q10. What is a tenant in the context of cloud computing?
a. An organization
b. A single user account
c. Any application that requires isolation from other tenants
d. A department
e. A community of users

Answer: c

Q11. Which of the following options represent NIST methods of classifying cloud implementations? (Choose all that apply.)
a. Providers
b. Deployment models
c. OPEX and CAPEX
d. Service models

Answer: b and d

More Resources

About the author

Prasanna

Leave a Comment