CCIE Routing and Switching FAQ: Virtual LANs and VLAN Trunking

ccie-routing-switching-faq-virtual-lans-vlan-trunking

CCIE Routing and Switching FAQ: Virtual LANs and VLAN Trunking

Q1. Assume that VLAN 28 does not yet exist on Switch1. Which of the following commands, issued in the global configuration mode (reached with the configure terminal command) or any of its submodes would cause the VLAN to be created?
A. vlan 28
B. vlan 28 name fred
C. switchport vlan 28
D. switchport access vlan 28
E. switchport access 28

Answer: A and D

Q2. Which of the following are advantages of using Private VLANs?
A. Better LAN security

B. IP subnet conservation

C. Better consistency in VLAN configuration details

D. Reducing the impact of broadcasts on end-user devices

E. Reducing the unnecessary flow of frames to switches that do not have any ports in the VLAN to which the frame belongs

Answer: A and B

Q3. Which of the following VLANs can be pruned by VTP on an 802.1Q trunk?
A. 1–1023
B. 1–1001
C. 2–1001
D. 1–1005
E. 2–1005

Answer: C

Q4. An existing switched network has ten switches, with Switch1 and Switch2 being the only VTPv2 servers in the network. The other switches are all VTPv2 clients and have successfully learned about the VLANs from the VTPv2 servers. The only configured VTP parameter on all switches is the VTP domain name (Larry). The VTP revision number is 201. What happens when a new, already-running VTPv2 client switch, named Switch11, with domain name Larry and revision number 301, connects through a trunk to any of the other ten switches?
A. No VLAN information changes; Switch11 ignores the VTP updates sent from the two existing VTP servers until the revision number reaches 302.

B. The original ten switches replace their old VLAN configuration with the configuration in Switch11.

C. Switch11 replaces its own VLAN configuration with the configuration sent to it by one of the original VTP servers.

D. Switch11 merges its existing VLAN database with the database learned from the VTP servers, because Switch11 had a higher revision number.

Answer: B

Q5. An existing switched network has ten switches, with Switch1 and Switch2 being the only VTPv3 servers in the network, and Switch1 being the primary server. The other switches are all VTPv3 clients, and have successfully learned about the VLANs from the VTP server. The only configured VTP parameter is the VTP domain name (Larry). The VTP revision number is 201. What happens when an already-running VTPv3 server switch, named Switch11, with domain name Larry and revision number 301, connects through a trunk to any of the other ten switches?
A. No VLAN information changes; all VTP updates between the original VTP domain and the new switch are ignored.

B. The original ten switches replace their old VLAN configuration with the configuration in Switch11.

C. Switch11 replaces its old VLAN configuration with the configuration sent to it by one of the original VTP servers.

D. Switch11 merges its existing VLAN database with the database learned from the VTP servers, because Switch11 had a higher revision number.

E. None of the other answers is correct.

Answer: A

Q6. Assume that two brand-new Cisco switches were removed from their cardboard boxes. PC1 was attached to one switch, PC2 was attached to the other, and the two switches were connected with a cross-over cable. The switch connection dynamically formed an 802.1Q trunk. When PC1 sends a frame to PC2, how many additional bytes of header are added to the frame before it passes over the trunk?
A. 0
B. 4
C. 8
D. 26

Answer: A

Q7. Assume that two brand-new Cisco Catalyst 3560 switches were connected with a cross-over cable. Before the cable was attached, one switch interface was configured with the switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q ,switchport mode trunk , and switchport nonegotiate subcommands. Which of the following must be configured on the other switch before trunking will work between the switches?
A. switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
B. switchport mode trunk
C. switchport nonegotiate
D. No configuration is required.

Answer: A and B

Q8. When configuring trunking on a Cisco router Fa0/1 interface, under which configuration modes could the IP address associated with the native VLAN (VLAN 1 in this case) be configured?
A. Interface Fa0/1 configuration mode
B. Interface Fa0/1.1 configuration mode
C. Interface Fa0/1.2 configuration mode
D. None of the other answers is correct.

Answer: A, B, and C

Q9. Which of the following about 802.1Q are false?
A. Encapsulates the entire frame inside an 802.1Q header and trailer
B. Has a concept of a native VLAN
C. Allows VTP to operate only on extended-range VLANs
D. Is chosen over ISL by DTP

Answer: A, C, and D

Q10. Which command enables PPPoE client functionality on the outside Ethernet interface on a Cisco router?
A. pppoe enable
B. pppoe-client enable
C. pppoe-client dialer-pool-number
D. pppoe-client dialer-number

Answer: C

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment