CCIE Routing and Switching FAQ: IP Addressing

ccie-routing-switching-faq-ip-addressing

CCIE Routing and Switching FAQ: IP Addressing

Q1. In what subnet does address 192.168.23.197/27 reside?
A. 192.168.23.0
B. 192.168.23.128
C. 192.168.23.160
D. 192.168.23.192
E. 192.168.23.196

Answer: D

Q2. Router1 has four LAN interfaces, with IP addresses 10.1.1.1/24, 10.1.2.1/24, 10.1.3.1/24, and 10.1.4.1/24. What is the smallest summary route that could be advertised out a WAN link connecting Router1 to the rest of the network, if subnets not listed here were allowed to be included in the summary?
A. 10.1.2.0/22
B. 10.1.0.0/22
C. 10.1.0.0/21
D. 10.1.0.0/16

Answer: C

Q3. Router1 has four LAN interfaces, with IP addresses 10.22.14.1/23, 10.22.18.1/23, 10.22.12.1/23, and 10.22.16.1/23. Which one of the answers lists the smallest summary route(s) that could be advertised by Router1 without also including subnets not listed in this question?
A. 10.22.12.0/21
B. 10.22.8.0/21
C. 10.22.8.0/21 and 10.22.16.0/21
D. 10.22.12.0/22 and 10.22.16.0/22

Answer: D

Q4. Which two of the following VLSM subnets, when taken as a pair, overlap?
A. 10.22.21.128/26
B. 10.22.22.128/26
C. 10.22.22.0/27
D. 10.22.20.0/23
E. 10.22.16.0/22

Answer: A and D

Q5. Which of the following protocols or tools includes a feature like route summarization, plus administrative rules for global address assignment, with a goal of reducing the size of Internet routing tables?
A. Classless interdomain routing
B. Route summarization
C. Supernetting
D. Private IP addressing

Answer: A

Q6. Which of the following terms refer to a NAT feature that allows for significantly fewer IP addresses in the enterprise network as compared with the required public registered IP addresses?
A. Static NAT
B. Dynamic NAT
C. Dynamic NAT with overloading
D. PAT
E. VAT

Answer: C and D

Q7. Consider an enterprise network using private class A network 10.0.0.0, and using NAT to translate to IP addresses in registered class C network 205.1.1.0. Host 10.1.1.1 has an open www session to Internet web server 198.133.219.25. Which of the following terms refers to the destination address of a packet, sent by the web server back to the client, when the packet has not yet made it back to the enterprise’s NAT router?
A. Inside Local
B. Inside Global
C. Outside Local
D. Outside Global

Answer: B

Q8. Router1 has its fa0/0 interface, address 10.1.2.3/24, connected to an enterprise network. Router1’s S0/1 interface connects to an ISP, with the interface using a publicly registered IP address of 171.1.1.1/30. Which of the following commands could be part of a valid NAT overload configuration, with 171.1.1.1 used as the public IP address?
A. ip nat inside source list 1 int s0/1 overload
B. ip nat inside source list 1 pool fred overload
C. ip nat inside source list 1 171.1.1.1 overload
D. None of the answers are correct.

Answer: A and B

Q9. What feature is built into the IPv6 protocol to facilitate intranet-wide address management that enables a large number of IP hosts to easily discover the network and get new and globally unique IPv6 addresses associated with their location?
A. ISATAP
B. Address autoconfiguration
C. Interface Overload
D. None of the answers are correct.

Answer: B

Q10. What IPv6 transition strategy involves configuring devices to be able to run IPv4 and IPv6 simultaneously?
A. ISATAP
B. IPv4-in-IPv6 Tunnels
C. Dual Stack
D. 6to4 Tunnels

Answer: C

Q11. If you use static configuration, all autoconfiguration features provided by IPv6 will be disabled.
A. True
B. False

Answer: A

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment