CCIE Routing and Switching FAQ: Ethernet Basics

ccie-routing-switching-faq-ethernet-basics

CCIE Routing and Switching FAQ: Ethernet Basics

Q1. Which of the following denotes the correct usage of pins on the RJ-45 connectors at the opposite ends of an Ethernet crossover cable?
A. 1 to 1
B. 1 to 2
C. 1 to 3
D. 6 to 1
E. 6 to 2
F. 6 to 3

Answer: C and E

Q2. Which of the following denotes the correct usage of pins on the RJ-45 connectors at the opposite ends of an Ethernet straight-through cable?
A. 1 to 1
B. 1 to 2
C. 1 to 3
D. 6 to 1
E. 6 to 2
F. 6 to 3

Answer: A

3. Which of the following commands must be configured on a Cisco IOS switch interface to disable Ethernet autonegotiation?
A. no auto-negotiate
B. no auto
C. Bothspeed andduplex
D. duplex
E. speed

Answer: D

Q4. Consider an Ethernet crossover cable between two 10/100 ports on Cisco switches. One switch has been configured for 100-Mbps full duplex. Which of the following is true about the other switch?
A. It will use a speed of 10 Mbps.
B. It will use a speed of 100 Mbps.
C. It will use a duplex setting of half duplex.
D. It will use a duplex setting of full duplex.

Answer: B and C

Q5. Which of the following Ethernet header type fields is a 2-byte field?
A. DSAP
B. Type (in SNAP header)
C. Type (in Ethernet V2 header)
D. LLC Control

Answer: B and C

Q6. Which of the following standards defines a Fast Ethernet standard?
A. IEEE 802.1Q
B. IEEE 802.3U
C. IEEE 802.1X
D. IEEE 802.3Z
E. IEEE 802.3AB
F. IEEE 802.1AD

Answer: B

Q7. Suppose a brand-new Cisco IOS–based switch has just been taken out of the box and cabled to several devices. One of the devices sends a frame. For which of the following destinations would a switch flood the frames out all ports (except the port upon which the frame was received)?
A. Broadcasts
B. Unknown unicasts
C. Known unicasts
D. Multicasts

Answer: A, B, and D

Q8. Which of the following configuration issues will keep a SPAN session from becoming active?
A. Misconfigured destination port
B. Destination port configured as a trunk
C. Destination port shutdown
D. Source port configured as a trunk

Answer: C

Q9. Which of the following are rules for SPAN configuration?
A. SPAN source and destination ports must be configured for the same speed and duplex.

B. If the SPAN source port is configured for 100 Mbps, the destination port must be configured for 100 Mbps or more.

C. In a SPAN session, sources must consist of either physical interfaces or VLANs, but not a mix of these.

D. Remote SPAN VLANs must be in the range of VLAN 1–66.

E. Only three SPAN sessions can be configured on one switch.

Answer: C

Q10. What tool is available to reduce the complexity of a modern network infrastructure that has direct impact on both Layer 2 and Layer 3 design?
A. Spanning Tree Protocol
B. Bridge Assurance
C. Virtual Switch Design
D. Virtual Switching System
E. IOS-XR

Answer: D

Q11. In a Virtual Switch System configuration, what operational component is used to transport Control, Management, and Data Plane traffic between peers?
A. VPC-Link
B. Sham-Link
C. Virtual Switch Link
D. Port-Channel
E. Ether-Channel

Answer: C

Q12. Cisco IOS was expanded so that it could support modern enterprise deployments by moving away from a monolithic architecture to a more modular design model. What is this current version of IOS?
A. CUOS
B. IOS-NG
C. LINUX
D. IOS-XE
E. IOS-version 2.0

Answer: D

About the author

Scott

Leave a Comment