CCDA FAQ: Wireless LAN Design

CCDA FAQ: Wireless LAN Design

Q1. What technology provides 54 Mbps of bandwidth using UNII frequencies?
a. IEEE 802.11b
b. IEEE 802.11g
c. IEEE 802.11a
d. IEEE 802.11n
e. Both C and D

Answer: E. Both 802.11a and 802.11n use UNII frequencies.

Q2. What frequency allotment provides 11 channels for unlicensed use for WLANs in North America?
a. UNII
b. ISM
c. Bluetooth
d. FM

Answer: B. The Industrial, Scientific, and Medical (ISM) band of frequencies provides 11 channels for WLANs.

Q3. What standard is used for control messaging between access points and controllers?
a. IEEE 802.11
b. CSMA/CA
c. IEEE 802.1X
d. CAPWAP

Answer: D. CAPWAP is an Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) standard for control messaging for setup, authentication, and operations between access points (AP) and WLAN controllers (WLC).

Q4. Which WLAN controller interface is used for out-of-band management?
a. Management interface
b. Service-port interface
c. AP manager interface
d. Virtual interface

Answer: B. The service-port interface is an optional interface that is statically configured for out-of-band management.

Q5. How many access points are supported by a Cisco Catalyst 3750 with an integrated controller?
a. 6
b. 50
c. 100
d. 300

Answer: B. The Cisco Catalyst 3750 Integrated WLC supports up to 50 APs.

Q6. Which WLAN controller redundancy scheme uses a backup WLC configured as the tertiary WLC in the APs?
a. N+1
b. N+N
c. N+N+1
d. N+N+B

Answer: C. With N+N+1 redundancy, an equal number of controllers back up each other, as with N+N. Plus, a backup WLC is configured as the tertiary WLC for the access points.

Q7. What is the recommended maximum number of data devices associated to a WLAN?
a. 8
b. 20
c. 50
d. 100

Answer: B. The recommended best practice is up to 20 WLAN clients.

Q8. Which device of Cisco’s Wireless Mesh Networking communicates with the rooftop
AP (RAP)?
a. WLC
b. WCS
c. RAP
d. MAP

Answer: D. Mesh access points (MAP) connect to the RAP to connect to the wired network.

Q9. What is the maximum data rate of IEEE 802.11g?

Answer: 54 Mbps

Q10. What is the typical data rate of IEEE 802.11n?

Answer: 200 Mbps

Q11. What are some difficulties with having to manage hundreds of standalone APs?

Answer: Having to configure SSIDs, frequency channels, and power settings on each individual APs.

Q12. What standard does IEEE 802.11i use for confidentiality, integrity, and authentication?

Answer: Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)

Q13. List at least four benefits of Cisco UWN.

Answer: Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
Reduced TCO
Enhanced visibility and control
Dynamic RF management
WLAN security
Unified wired and wireless network
Enterprise mobility
Enhanced productivity and collaboration

Q14. True or false: With split-MAC, the control and data frames are load-balanced between the LWAP and the WLC.

Answer: False. With split-MAC, control and data traffic frames are split. LWAPs communicate with the WLCs with control messages over the wired network. LWAPP data messages are encapsulated and forwarded to and from wireless clients.

Q15. True or false: With split-MAC, the WLC, not the LWAP, is responsible for authentication and key management.

Answer: True. Controller MAC functions are association requests, resource reservation, and authentication and key management.

Q16. What CAPWAP transport mode is the preferred and most scalable?
a. Intra
b. Layer 2
c. Layer 3
d. EoIP

Answer: C. Layer 3 CAPWAP tunnels are the preferred solution.

Q17. What is the preferred intercontroller roaming option?
a. Intra
b. Layer 2
c. Layer 3
d. EoIP

Answer: B. Layer 2 intercontroller roaming is the preferred intercontroller roaming option.

Q18. What device places user traffic on the appropriate VLAN?
a. Lightweight AP
b. WLAN controller
c. MAP
d. RAP

Answer: B. The WLC places the user data on the appropriate VLAN and forwards the frame to the wired network.

Q19. How many access points are supported in a mobility group using Cisco 4400 series WLCs?
a. 144
b. 1200
c. 2400
d. 7200

Answer: C. Each 4400 series WLC supports 100 APs. 100 APs times 24 controllers in a mobility group equals 2400.

Q20. What is the recommended number of data devices an AP can support for best performance?
a. About 6
b. 7 to 8
c. 10 to 15
d. About 20

Answer: D. The recommended number of data devices per AP is 20.

Q21. What is the recommended number of VoWLAN devices an AP can support for best performance?
a. 2 to 3
b. 7 to 8
c. 10 to 15
d. About 20

Answer: B. The recommended number of voice over wireless devices per AP is seven for G.711 and eight for G.729.

Q22. What method is used to manage radio frequency channels and power configuration?
a. WLC
b. WCS
c. RRM
d. MAP

Answer: C. Cisco Radio Resource Management controls AP radio frequency and power settings.

Q23. What is the typical latency per wireless mesh hop in milliseconds?
a. 1 to 3
b. 7 to 8
c. 10 to 15
d. About 20

Answer: A. Typically, there is a 1 to 3 ms latency per hop.

Q24. What is the recommended maximum RTT between an AP and the WLC?
a. 20 ms
b. 50 ms
c. 100 ms
d. 300 ms

Answer: D. The RTT between the AP and WLC should not exceed 300 ms.

Q25. What is the recommended controller redundancy technique?
a. N+1+N
b. Static
c. Dynamic
d. Deterministic

Answer: D. Cisco recommends deterministic controller redundancy.

Q26. What is the recommended best practice for guest services?
a. Use separate VLANs.
b. Use separate routers and access lists.
c. Obtain a DSL connection and bridge to the local LAN.
d. Use EoIP to isolate traffic to the DMZ.

Answer: D. EoIP is the recommended method for guest services.

Q27. What is the recommended best practice for branch WLANs?
a. Use H-REAP with centralized controllers.
b. Use local-MAP.
c. Use wireless mesh design.
d. Use EoIP.

Answer: A. H-REAP with centralized controllers is recommended for branch WLAN design.

Q28. What are two recommended best practices for WLC design?
a. Maximize intercontroller roaming.
b. Minimize intercontroller roaming.
c. Use distributed controller placement.
d. Use centralized controller placement.

Answer: B and D. Recommended practices are minimizing intercontroller roaming and centralizing controller placement.

Q29. How many APs does the Cisco 6500 WLC module support?
a. 6
b. 50
c. 100
d. 300

Answer: D. The Cisco 6500 WLC module supports 300 access points.

Q30. Match each access point mode with its description:
i. Local
ii. REAP
iii. Monitor
iv. Rogue detector
v. Sniffer
vi. Bridge
a. For location-based services
b. Captures packets
c. For point-to-point connections
d. Default mode
e. Management across the WAN
f. Monitors rouge APs

Answer: i = D, ii = E, iii = A, iv = F, v = B, vi = C

Q31. Match each WLC interface type with its description.
i. Management
ii. Service port
iii. AP manager
iv. Dynamic
v. Virtual
a. Authentication and mobility
b. Analogous to user VLANs
c. Discovery and association
d. Out-of-band management
e. In-band management

Answer: i = E, ii = D, iii = C, iv = B, v = A

Q32. Match each roaming technique with its client database entry change.
i. Intracluster roaming
ii. Layer 2 intercluster roaming
iii. Layer 3 intercluster roaming
a. The client entry is moved to a new WLC.
b. The client entry is updated on the same WLC.
c. The client entry is copied to a new WLC.

Answer: i = B, ii = A, iii = C

Q33. Match each UDP port with its protocol.
i. LWAPP data
ii. RF group 802.11b/g
iii. WLC encrypted exchange
iv. LWAPP control
v. WLC unencrypted exchange
vi. CAPWAP control
vii. CAPWAP data
a. UDP 12114
b. UDP 12222
c. UDP 5246
d. UDP 5247
e. UDP 12223
f. UDP 16666
g. UDP 16667

Answer: i = B, ii = A, iii = G, iv = E, v = F, vi = C, vii = D

Q34. Match each wireless mesh component with its description.
i. WCS
ii. WLC
iii. RAP
iv. MAP
a. Root of the mesh network
b. Remote APs
c. Networkwide configuration and management
d. Links APs to the wired network

Answer: i = C, ii = D, iii = A, iv = B

Q35. How many MAP nodes are recommended per rooftop AP?
a. 6
b. 20
c. 500
d. 100

Answer: B. For best performance, 20 MAP nodes or fewer is recommended per RAP.

Q36. Which of the following shows the correct order of the steps in an RF site survey?
a. Define requirements, document findings, perform the survey, determine preliminary AP locations, identify coverage areas.
b. Define requirements, perform the survey, determine preliminary AP locations, identify coverage areas, document findings.
c. Identify coverage areas, define requirements, determine preliminary AP locations, perform the survey, document findings.
d. Define requirements, identify coverage areas, determine preliminary AP locations, perform the survey, document findings.

Answer: D. Only answer D has the correct order.

Q37. What technique performs dynamic channel assignment, power control, and interference detection and avoidance?
a. CAPWAP
b. RRM
c. Mobility
d. LEAP

Answer: B. Radio Resource Management (RRM) functions include radio resource monitoring, dynamic channel assignment, interference detection and avoidance, dynamic transmit power control, coverage hole detection and correction, and client and network load balancing.

Q38. Which of the following statements is true?
a. IEEE 802.11g is backward compatible with 802.11b; 802.11a is not compatible with 802.11b.
b. IEEE 802.11a is backward compatible with 802.11b; 802.11g is not compatible with 802.11b.
c. IEEE 802.11b is backward compatible with 802.11a; 802.11g is not compatible with 802.11b.
d. IEEE 802.11n is backward compatible with 802.11a and 802.11g.

Answer: A. Only answer A is correct.

Q39. What is necessary when you use H-LEAP for authentication?
a. WLC
b. WCS
c. RADIUS server
d. LWAP

Answer: C. H-LEAP uses mutual authentication between the client and the network server and uses IEEE 802.1X for 802.11 authentication messaging. H-LEAP uses a RADIUS server to manage user information.

Q40. A LWAP is added to a network. What sequence accurately reflects the process it will use to associate with the WLAN controller?
a. First master, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity
b. Primary, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity, master
c. Primary, secondary, tertiary, master, greatest AP capacity
d. Greatest AP capacity, primary, secondary, master

Answer: C

Q41. An LWAP is added to a network that is in a separate IP subnet from the WLAN controller. OTAP has not been enabled. Which two methods can be used by the LWAP to find the WLAN controller?
a. DHCP
b. Primary, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity, master
c. Primary, secondary, tertiary, master, greatest AP capacity
d. Greatest AP capacity, primary, secondary, master
e. DNS
f. Local subnet broadcast

Answer: A and E. DHCP and DNS can be used to find the WLAN controller.

Q42. Which two of the following statements represent a preferred Wireless LWAPP implementation? (Select two.)
a. Use of Layer 2 LWAPP is preferred over Layer 3 LWAPP.
b. Use of Layer 3 LWAPP is preferred over Layer 2 LWAPP.
c. Open ports for Layer 2 LWAPP on EtherType 0xABAB and Layer 3 on TCP 12222 and TCP 12223.
d. Open ports on Layer 2 LWAPP on EtherType 0xBBBB and Layer 3 on UDP 12222 and UDP 12223.
e. Open ports on Layer 2 LWAPP on EtherType 0xBABA and Layer 3 on UDP 12222 and TCP 12223.

Answer: B and D

Q43. Which two of the following statements represent a preferred split-MAC LWAPP implementation? (Select two.)
a. IEEE 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a WLAN controller. Then the 802.1Q packet is encapsulated in CAPWAP or LWAPP and sent to the access point for transmission over the SSID.
b. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID, which in turn maps to a common shared VLAN.
c. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to the access point for translation into SSIDs.
d. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID, which in turn maps to a unique VLAN.
e. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a WLAN controller for translation into SSIDs.

Answer: C and D

Q44. Which two of these are required for Cisco wireless client mobility deployment?
a. Matching security
b. Matching mobility group name
c. Matching RF channel
d. Matching RF group name
e. Matching RF power
f. Assigned master controller

Answer: A and B

Q45. Which describe best practice for Cisco outdoor wireless mesh networks? (Select three.)
a. RAP implemented with 20 or fewer MAP nodes
b. RAP implemented with 20 to 32 MAP nodes
c. Mesh hop counts of 4 or fewer
d. Mesh hop counts of 8 to 4
e. Client access via 802.11b/g and backhaul with 802.11a
f. Client access via 802.11a and backhaul with 802.11b/g

Answer: A, C, and E

Q46. Which describe best practices for Cisco WLAN guest access? (Select two.)
a. Guest tunnels have limitations on which wireless controllers can originate the tunnel.
b. Guest tunnels have limitations on which wireless controllers can terminate the tunnel.
c. Dedicated guest VLANs are only extended to the wireless controllers in the network to ensure path isolation.
d. Dedicated guest VLANs are extended throughout the network to the access points for path isolation.
e. Dedicated guest access in the DMZ extends from the origination to the termination controllers without dedicated guest VLANs.
f. Guest tunnels can originate and terminate on any wireless controller platform.

Answer: B and E

Q47. How are WLANs identified?
a. MAC addresses
b. IP subnet
c. SSID
d. WEP key
e. LAN ports
f. Secure encryption key

Answer: C. The service set identifier identifies the WLAN network.

Q48. Which description is correct regarding Wireless solutions that provide higher bandwidth than point-to-multipoint (p2mp) wireless?
a. p2p links tend to be slower than p2mp.
b. p2mp wireless connections can provide up to 1.544-Mbps raw bandwidth.
c. p2p wireless connections can provide up to 44-Mbps raw bandwidth.
d. P2mp links tend to be faster than p2mp.

Answer: C

Q49. Which WLAN attributes should be considered during a site survey? (Select two.)
a. Channels
b. Power
c. SSID
d. Network name
e. Authentication
f. Encryption

Answer: A and B

Q50. Which WLC interfaces are mandatory? (Select all that apply.)
a. Management
b. AP manager
c. Dynamic
d. Virtual
e. Service port
f. Extended

Answer: A, B, C, and D

Q51. Which are differences between CAPWAP and LWAPP? (Select three.)
a. CAPWAP uses the newer AES. LWAPP uses DTLS.
b. CAPWAP uses DTLS. LWAPP uses AES.
c. CAPWAP control uses UDP 5246. LWAPP control uses UDP 12223.
d. CAPWAP control uses UDP 12223. LWAPP control uses UDP 5246.
e. CAPWAP is preferred.
f. LWAPP is preferred.

Answer: B, C, and E

Q52. Which two of these functions of an access point in a split MAC architecture? (choose two)
a. 802.1Q encapsulation
b. EAP authentication
c. MAC layer encryption/decryption
d. Process probe response

Answer: C and D

Q53. What are the three nonoverlapping channels of IEEE 802.11b/g?
a. Channels A, D, and G
b. Channels 1, 6, and 11
c. Channels 3, 8, and 11
d. Channels A, E, and G

Answer: B. Channels 1, 6, and 11 of the ISM frequencies do not overlap.

About the author

James Palmer

Leave a Comment