CCDA FAQ: WAN Technologies

CCDA FAQ: WAN Technologies

Q1. What are two modules or blocks used in the enterprise edge?
a. Internet and campus core
b. Core and building access
c. Internet connectivity and WAN
d. WAN and building distribution

Answer: C. DMZ/E-commerce, Internet, remote-access VPN, and WAN/MAN are all network modules found in the enterprise edge.

Q2. What MAN/WAN technology has bandwidth available from 10 Mbps to 1 Gbps?
a. DSL
b. Metro Ethernet
c. TDM
d. Frame Relay

Answer: B. Metro Ethernet bandwidths can range from 10 Mbps to 1 Gbps, and even higher in some cases.

Q3. How much bandwidth does a T1 circuit provide?
a. 155 Mbps
b. 64 kbps
c. 1.544 kbps
d. 1.544 Mbps

Answer: D. A TDM T1 circuit provides 1.5.44 Mbps of bandwidth.

Q4. What methodology is used when designing the enterprise edge?
a. Cisco-powered network
b. ISL
c. PPDIOO
d. IEEE

Answer: C. The Cisco PPDIOO methodology is used when designing the enterprise edge.

Q5. SONET/SDH technology is what kind of technology?
a. Packet based
b. Cell based
c. Circuit based
d. Segment based

Answer: C. The architecture of SONET/SDH is circuit based and delivers high-speed services over an optical network.

Q6. What technology delivers IP services using labels to forward packets from the source to the destination?
a. ADSL
b. Cable
c. Frame Relay
d. MPLS

Answer: D. MPLS is technology for the delivery of IP services using labels (numbers) to forward packets.

Q7. GSM, GPRS, and UMTS are all part of ____________________technologies.
a. Wireless LAN
b. Wireless bridging
c. Mobile wireless
d. SONET/SDH

Answer: C. GSM, GPRS, and UMTS are all part of mobile wireless technologies.

Q8. When designing a network for four separate sites, what technology allows a full mesh by using only one link per site rather than point-to-point TDM circuits?
a. Dark fiber
b. Cable
c. ISDN
d. Frame Relay

Answer: D. Frame Relay technology supports full mesh configurations when connecting multiple sites together.

Q9. The _______ size specifies the maximum number of frames that are transmitted without receiving an acknowledgment.
a. Segment
b. Access
c. TCP
d. Window

Answer: D. The window size defines the upper limit of frames that can be transmitted without getting a return acknowledgment.

Q10. Which of the following adds strict PQ to modular class-based QoS?
a. LLQ
b. FIFO
c. CBWFQ
d. WFQ

Answer: A. Low-latency queuing (LLQ) adds a strict-priority queue to CBWFQ.

Q11. When using PPDIOO design methodology, what should a network designer do after identifying the customer requirements?
a. Design the network topology.
b. Design a test network.
c. Plan the implementation.
d. Characterize the existing network.

Answer: D. After analyzing the customer requirements, the next step is to characterize the existing network.

Q12. Which module within the enterprise campus connects to the enterprise edge module?
a. Server module
b. Campus core
c. Building distribution
d. Remote access/VPN module

Answer: B. The enterprise edge modules connect to the enterprise campus via the campus core module.

Q13. What WAN technology is most cost effective and suitable for the telecommuter?
a. MPLS
b. Dark fiber
c. ISDN
d. DSL

Answer: D. The high speeds and relatively low cost of DSL make this a popular Internet access technology for the enterprise telecommuter.

Q14. What two modules are found in the enterprise edge?
a. Campus core
b. Building access
c. Internet
d. MAN/WAN

Answer: C and D. DMZ/E-commerce, Internet, remote-access VPN, and WAN/MAN are modules that are found in the enterprise edge.

Q15. Which of the following statements best describes window size for good throughput?
a. A large window size reduces the number of acknowledgments.
b. A small window size reduces the number of acknowledgments.
c. A small window size provides better performance.
d. None of the above

Answer: A. The window size defines the upper limit of frames that can be transmitted without getting a return acknowledgement. A larger window size uses a smaller number of acknowledgements than smaller window sizes.

Q16. What is the default queuing mechanism for router interfaces below 2.0 Mbps?
a. Traffic shaping
b. WFQ
c. CBWFQ
d. LLQ

Answer: B. WFQ is the default QoS mechanism on interfaces below 2.0 Mbps.

Q17. Which of the following best describes the PPDIOO design methodology? (Select three.)
a. Analyze the network requirements.
b. Characterize the existing network.
c. Implement the network management.
d. Design the network topology.

Answer: A, B, and D. The PPDIOO design methodology includes the process of analyzing network requirements, characterizing the existing network, and designing the topology.

Q18. Which of the following modules belongs in the enterprise edge?
a. Building distribution
b. Campus core
c. Network management
d. DMZ/e-commerce

Answer: D. DMZ/e-commerce, Internet, remote-access VPN, and WAN/MAN are modules that are found in the enterprise edge.

Q19. Which network modules connect to ISPs in the enterprise edge? (Select two.)
a. Building distribution
b. Campus core
c. Internet
d. DMZ/e-commerce

Answer: C and D. DMZ/e-commerce and Internet are modules that are found in the enterprise edge.

Q20. Which enterprise edge network modules connect using the PSTN connectivity?
a. Remote-access/VPN
b. Campus core
c. Building access
d. DMZ/e-commerce

Answer: A. The remote-access/VPN module connects to PSTN-type connectivity.

Q21. Which enterprise edge network modules connect using Frame Relay and ATM?
a. Remote-access/VPN
b. WAN/MAN
c. Building distribution
d. Server farm

Answer: B. WAN/MAN modules are used to connect to Frame Relay and ATM networks in the enterprise edge.

Q22. During which part of the PPDIOO design methodology does implementation planning occur?
a. Analyze the network requirements.
b. Design the topology.
c. Characterize the existing network.
d. None of the above.

Answer: B. After you analyze the network requirements and characterize the existing network, the design of the topology occurs, which includes the implementation planning.

Q23. What functional area provides connectivity between the central site and remote sites?
a. DMZ/e-commerce
b. Campus core
c. Building distribution
d. MAN/WAN

Answer: D. The WAN/MAN functional area or module provides connectivity to the remote sites via Frame Relay, TDM, ATM, or MPLS services.

Q24. What WAN technology allows the enterprise to control framing?
a. Cable
b. Wireless
c. DWDM
d. Dark fiber

Answer: D. The framing for dark fiber is determined by the enterprise not the provider.

Q25. Which QoS method uses a strict PQ in addition to modular traffic classes?
a. CBWFQ
b. Policing
c. WFQ
d. LLQ

Answer: D. Low-latency queuing (LLQ) adds a strict priority queue to CBWFQ.

Q26. A T1 TDM circuit uses how many timeslots?

Answer: 24 timeslots are used in a T1.

Q27. Which wireless implementation is designed to connect two wireless networks in different buildings?
a. Mobile wireless
b. GPRS
c. Bridge wireless
d. UMTS

Answer: C. Wireless bridges are used to connect two separate wireless networks together, typically located in two separate buildings.

Q28. What improves the utilization of optical-fiber strands?

Answer: DWDM maximizes the use of the installed base of fiber used by service providers and is a critical component of optical networks.

Q29. On the ISP side of a cable provider, cable modems connect to what system?

Answer: CMTS. The equipment used on the remote access side is the cable modem, which connects to the Cable Modem Termination System or (CMTS) on the Internet service provider side.

Q30. If Frame Relay, ATM, and SONET technologies are used, what enterprise edge network module would they connect to?
a. WAN/MAN
b. VPN/remote access
c. Internet
d. DMZ/e-commerce

Answer: A. The WAN/MAN module provides connectivity to the remote sites via Frame Relay, TDM, ATM, or SONET network services.

Q31. What protocol describes data-over-cable procedures that the equipment must support?

Answer: DOCSIS. The Data Over Cable Service Interface Specifications (DOCSIS) protocol defines the cable procedures that the equipment need to support.

Q32. Into what WAN technology category does ISDN fit?
a. Cell switched
b. UTMS switched
c. Circuit switched
d. Packet switched

Answer: C. ISDN falls into the circuit-switched WAN category.

Q33. What do service providers use to define their service offerings at different levels?
a. SWAN
b. WAN tiers
c. WWAN
d. SLA

Answer: D. SLA defines what level of service, offered by the provider such as bandwidth, allowed latency, and loss.

Q34. When is it appropriate to use various queuing solutions?
a. WAN has frequent congestion problems.
b. WAN occasionally becomes congested.
c. WAN is consistently at 50 percent utilized.
d. WAN is consistently at 40 percent utilized.

Answer: B. WANs that occasionally become congested is a good candidate for queuing solutions.

About the author

James Palmer

Leave a Comment