CCDA FAQ: Network Design Methodology

CCDA FAQ: Network Design Methodology

Q1. Which are the three Cisco network architectures for the enterprise?
a. Hierarchical
b. Borderless
c. Integrated
d. Data center/virtualization
e. OSI model
f. Collaboration

Answer: B, D, and F. Collaboration, data center/virtualization, and borderless network are the three architectures for the enterprise.

Q2. Which technology forces affect decisions for the enterprise network?
a. Removal of borders
b. Virtualization
c. Growth of applications
d. 10GigEthernet
e. Regulation
f. ROI
g. Competitiveness

Answer: A, B, C. Removal of borders, virtualization, and growth of applications are technology forces.

Q3. Network resiliency and control occurs in which layer of the borderless network architecture?
a. Policy and Control
b. Borderless Network Services
c. Borderless User Services
d. Connection Management

Answer: B. Network resiliency and control occurs in the Network Services layer.

Q4. Presence occurs in which collaboration architecture layer?
a. Communication and Collaboration
b. Collaboration Services
c. Infrastructure
d. Media Services

Answer: B. Presence occurs under Collaboration Services.

Q5. Which of the following is the correct order of the six phases of PPDIOO?
a. Prepare, Plan, Design, Implement, Operate, Optimize
b. Plan, Prepare, Design, Implement, Operate, Optimize
c. Prepare, Plan, Design, Implement, Optimize, Operate
d. Plan, Prepare, Design, Implement, Optimize, Operate

Answer: A. The correct order is Prepare, Plan, Design, Implement, Operate, Optimize.

Q6. The PPDIOO design methodology includes which steps? (Select all that apply.)
a. Identify customer requirements.
b. Design the network topology.
c. Characterize the network.
d. Optimize the network.
e. Operate the network.
f. Implement the network.
g. Prepare and plan.

Answer: A, B, C. The PPDIOO methodology has three steps.

Q7. What are the three primary sources of information in a network audit?
a. CIO, network manager, network engineer
b. Network manager, management software, CDP
c. Network discovery, CDP, SNMP
d. Existing documentation, management software, new management tools

Answer: D. The primary sources of network audits are existing documentation, management software, and new management tools.

Q8. Which design solution states that a design must start from the application layer and finish in the physical layer?
a. OSI model
b. PPDIOO
c. Hierarchical architecture
d. Top-down

Answer: D. The top-down design approach starts the design from the application layer.

Q9. Budget and personnel limitations are examples of what?
a. Organization requirements
b. Organization constraints
c. Technical goals
d. Technical constraints

Answer: B. The examples are organization constraints.

Q10. Improving network response time and reliability are examples of what?
a. Organization requirements
b. Organization constraints
c. Technical goals
d. Technical constraints

Answer: C. The examples are technical goals.

Q11. List the PPDIOO phases in order.
Answer: Prepare, Plan, Design, Implement, Operate, Optimize.

Q12. Which business forces affect decisions for the enterprise network?
a. Removal of borders
b. Virtualization
c. Growth of applications
d. 10GigEthernet
e. Regulation
f. ROI
g. Competitiveness

Answer: E, F, G. Regulation, ROI, and competitiveness are business forces.

Q13. Which design methodology step is important for identifying organizational goals?
a. Identify customer requirements
b. Characterize the existing network
c. Design the network topology and solution
d. Examine the architecture
e. Validate the design
f. Obtain the ROI

Answer: A. Identify customer requirements.

Q14. What needs to be obtained prior to designing the network?
a. Expected ROI
b. Organizational and technical goals
c. Technical constraints
d. Bill of materials
e. Existing and new network applications

Answer: B, C, and E

Q15. Match each PPDIOO phase with its description.
i. Implement
ii. Optimize
iii. Design
iv. Prepare
v. Operate
vi. Plan
a. Establish requirements
b. Gap analysis
c. Provides high-availability design
d. Installation and configuration
e. Day to day
f. Proactive management

Answer: i = D, ii = F, iii = C, iv = B, v = E, vi = A

Q16. Which borderless architecture provides mobility?
a. Policy
b. Network services
c. User services
d. Connection management
e. Control services

Answer: C. The user services architecture provides mobility, performance, and security.

Q17. Which are the three steps in PPDIOO design methodology?
a. Reviewing the project cost
b. Designing the network topology and solution
c. Characterizing the network
d. Identifying customer requirements.
e. Validating the design

Answer: B, C, and D

Q18. Match each infrastructure service with its description.
i. Identity
ii. Mobility
iii. Storage
iv. Compute
v. Security
vi. Voice/collaboration
a. Access from a remote location
b. Improved computational resources
c. Unified messaging
d. AAA, NAC
e. Storage of critical data
f. Secure communications

Answer: i = D, ii = A, iii = E, iv = B, v = F, vi = C

Q19. A company location is used to test a new VoIP solution. What is this type of test called?
a. Prototype
b. Pilot
c. Implementation
d. New

Answer: B. A pilot site is an actual live location for testing.

Q20. An isolated network is created to test a new design. What is this type of test called?
a. Prototype
b. Pilot
c. Implementation
d. New

Answer: A. A prototype network is a subset of the design in an isolated environment.

Q21. NBAR, NetFlow, and EtherPeek are examples of what?
a. Network audit tools
b. Network analysis tools
c. SNMP tools
d. Trending tools

Answer: B

Q22. Monitoring commands, CiscoWorks, and WhatsUP are examples of what?
a. Network audit tools
b. Network analysis tools
c. SNMP tools
d. Trending tools

Answer: A. Monitoring commands are not SNMP tools.

Q23. Which of the following are technical constraints? (Select all that apply.)
a. Existing wiring
b. Existing network circuit bandwidth
c. Improving the LAN’s scalability
d. Adding redundancy

Answer: A and B

Q24. Which of the following are technical goals? (Select all that apply.)
a. Existing wiring
b. Existing network circuit bandwidth
c. Improving the LAN’s scalability
d. Adding redundancy

Answer: C and D. The other answers are technical constraints.

Q25. Which of the following are organizational goals? (Select all that apply.)
a. Improving customer support
b. Budget has been established
c. Increasing competitiveness
d. Completion in three months
e. Reducing operational costs
f. Network personnel are busy

Answer: A, C, and E

Q26. Which of the following are organizational constraints? (Select all that apply.)
a. Improving customer support
b. Budget has been established
c. Increasing competitiveness
d. Completion in three months
e. Reducing operational costs
f. Network personnel are busy

Answer: B, D, and F. The other answers are organizational goals.

Q27. What components are included in the design document? (Select four.)
a. IP addressing scheme
b. Implementation plan
c. List of Layer 2 devices
d. Design requirements
e. Selected routing protocols
f. List of Layer 1 devices

Answer: A, B, D, E. Answers C and F are not usually included in the design document.

Q28. Match each design document section with its description.
i. Introduction
ii. Design requirements
iii. Existing Network Infrastructure
iv. Design
v. Proof of Concept
vi. Implementation Plan
vii. Appendix
a. Detailed steps
b. Current diagram and configuration
c. Organizational requirements
d. Goals
e. Pilot
f. New logical topology
g. Supporting information

Answer: i = D, ii = C, iii = B, iv = F, v = E, vi = A, vii = G

Q29. The network health analysis is based on what information?
a. The number of users accessing the Internet
b. The statements made by the CIO
c. Statistics from the existing network
d. The IP addressing scheme

Answer: C. The network health analysis is based on statistics obtained from the existing network.

Q30. While performing a network audit, you encounter a Frame Relay WAN segment running at a sustained rate of 75 percent from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. What do you recommend?
a. Nothing. The daily 24-hour average rate is still 45 percent.
b. Change from Frame Relay to MPLS.
c. Increase the provisioned WAN bandwidth.
d. Deny VoIP calls from 9 a.m. to 5 a.m.

Answer: C. WAN circuits with sustained utilization of more than 70 percent should have their provisioned bandwidth increased.

Q31. What information is included in the network audit report? (Select all that apply.)
a. Network device list
b. IOS versions
c. Router models
d. Interface speeds
e. WAN utilization

Answer: A, B, C, D, E. All these items are included in a network audit report.

Q32. Which three tasks are part of characterizing the existing network?
a. Speaking with the CIO
b. Using traffic analysis
c. Automated auditing of the network using tools
d. Collect information
e. Obtaining organizational chart
f. Defining organizational goals

Answer: B, C, and D

Q33. Which command provides the average CPU of a Cisco router?
a. show cpu
b. show processes cpu
c. show processes memory
d. show cpu utilization
e. show cpu average

Answer: B

Q34. Which parameters can be obtained by the use of a traffic analyzer?
a. Application importance
b. QoS requirements
c. Devices using a specific protocol
d. IP addresses of devices and TCP/UDP port number
e. Average bit rate and packet rate

Answer: C, D, and E

Q35. Which commands provide information about individual applications, protocols, or flows? (Choose three.)
a. show process cpu
b. show ip interface
c. show ip cache flow
d. show ip nbar protocol-discovery
e. show process memory
f. show interface application

Answer: B, C, and D

Q36. What is used to create the documentation of the existing network?
a. Router show commands
b. Network audit, documentation, and traffic analysis tools
c. Audit tools
d. Existing documentation and input from organization

Answer: B

Q37. What is the sequence for the stages of top-down design?
Answer:

  1. Identify customer requirements.
  2. Define upper OSI layers.
  3. Gather additional information.
  4. Choose underlying technology.

38. Which are potential scopes for a network design project? (Choose three.)
a. Network layer redundancy
b. Campus upgrade
c. Data link layer redundancy
d. Network redesign
e. WAN upgrade
f. Application upgrade

Answer: B, D, and E

Q39. A credit card company network is being designed. Secure transactions are emphasized throughout the initial requirements. Redundant links are required to reduce network outages. What is the order of importance of the following design issues?
a. IP addressing design
b. Physical topology design
c. Network modules
d. Security design

Answer: C-1, A-2, B-3, D-4. Taking a top-down approach the order of importance is security design, IP addressing (network layer) design, physical topology design, and then network modular design.

Q40. Which types of tools are used during the network design process?
a. Network management tools
b. Network trending tools
c. Network modeling tools
d. Network simulation and testing tools
e. Network implementation tools

Answer: C and D

Q41. Which four items should be present in the implementation plan?
a. Implementation description
b. Estimated time to implement
c. Reference to design document
d. Rollback procedure
e. Estimated cost of implementation
f. Application profiles

Answer: A, B, C, and D

Q42. A new design uses IPsec for the WAN. Which approach should be used to verify the design?
a. Live network
b. Pilot network
c. Prototype network
d. Cable network
e. Internet network

Answer: C

Q43. Which three is included in the design document?
a. Design details
b. Design requirements
c. Current cable runs
d. List of Layer 2 devices
e. Implementation plan

Answer: A, B, and E

About the author

James Palmer

Leave a Comment