CCDA FAQ: Data Center Design

CCDA FAQ: Data Center Design

Q1. What are two methods for implementing unified fabric in the data center over 10Gigabit Ethernet?
a. VSS
b. FCoE
c. iSCSI
d. vPC

Answer: B and C. Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) and Internet Small Computer Systems Interface (iSCSI) are two methods for implementing unified fabric in the data center over 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

Q2. What best describes the characteristics of Data Center 3.0 architecture?
a. Mainframes
b. Consolidation/virtualization/automation
c. Distributed client/server computing
d. Decentralized computing

Answer: Answer: B. Data Center 3.0 architecture can be best described by consolidation, virtualization, and automation.

Q3. Which of the following data center facility aspects best corresponds with architectural and mechanical specifications?
a. Space, load, and power capacity
b. PCI, SOX, and HIPPA
c. Operating temperature and humidity
d. Site access, fire suppression, and security alarms

Answer: A. Data center facility aspects such as space, load, power capacity, and cabling are architectural and mechanical specifications.

Q4. Which of the following uses the highest percentage of power within the overall data center power budget?
a. Lighting
b. Servers and storage
c. Network devices
d. Data center cooling

Answer: D. Data center cooling requires the most power out of the overall power budget next to servers and storage.

Q5. Which data center architecture layer provides Layer 2/Layer 3 physical port density for servers in the data center?
a. Data center core
b. Data center aggregation
c. Data center access
d. Data center distribution

Answer: C. The data center access layer provides Layer 2/Layer 3 physical port density for servers in the data center.

Q6. Layer 4 security and application services including server load balancing, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) offloading, firewalling, and intrusion prevention system (IPS) services are provided by the data center ___________ layer?
a. Access
b. Routed
c. Core
d. Aggregation

Answer: D. The Layer 4 security and application services in the data center aggregation layer include server load balancing, SSL Offloading, firewalling, and IPS services.

Q7. Virtualization technologies allow a _________ device to share its resources by acting as multiple versions of itself?
a. Software
b. Virtual
c. Logical
d. Physical

Answer: D. Virtualization technologies allow a physical device to share its resources by acting as multiple versions of itself.

Q8. Which of the following are examples of logical isolation techniques in which network segments share the same physical infrastructure? (Select all that apply.)
a. VRF
b. VLAN
c. VSAN
d. VSS

Answer: A, B, and C. VRFs, VLANs, and VSANs are examples of network virtualization techniques where logical isolation is used.

Q9. Which of the following are examples of technologies that employ device virtualization or the use of contexts? (Select all that apply.)
a. VRF
b. ASA
c. VLAN
d. ACE

Answer: B and D. Cisco Adaptive Security Appliances (ASA) and Cisco Application Control Engines (ACE) use device virtualization or contexts.

Q10. What involves the creation of independent logical network paths over a shared network infrastructure?
a. Access control
b. Services edge
c. Path isolation
d. Device context

Answer: C. Path Isolation involves the creation of independent logical network paths over a shared network infrastructure.

Q11. Which data center architecture was based on client/server and distributed computing?
a. Data Center 1.0
b. Data Center 2.0
c. Data Center 3.0
d. Data Center 4.0

Answer: B. Data Center 2.0 brought client/server and distributed computing into the mainstream.

Q12. What Cisco Nexus switch helps deliver visibility and policy control for virtual machines (VM)?
a. Nexus 7000
b. Nexus 4000
c. Nexus 2000
d. Nexus 1000V

Answer: ty and policy control for VMs.

Q13. Which of the following is a network adapter that can run at 10GE and support Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)?
a. CNA
b. VN-Link
c. MDS
d. NAS

Answer: A. Converged network adapters (CNAs) run at 10GE and support FCoE and are available from Emulex and QLogic.

Q14. What is an innovative next-generation data center platform that converges computing, network, storage, and virtualization all together into one system? (Select the best answer.)
a. Cisco MDS
b. Cisco Nexus 7000
c. Cisco Nexus 5000
d. Cisco UCS

Answer: D. Cisco Unified Computing System (UCS) is an innovative next-generation data center platform that converges computing, network, storage, and virtualization all together into one system.

Q15. Which of the following Cisco Nexus switches support virtual device contexts using (VDCs)?
a. Cisco Nexus 7000
b. Cisco Nexus 2000
c. Cisco Nexus 5000
d. Cisco Nexus 4000

Answer: A. Cisco Nexus 7000 series switches are the only switches that support VDCs.

Q16. What services option provides an effective way to address firewall policy enforcement in a Cisco Catalyst 6500 series switch?
a. IPS
b. FWSM
c. Nexus 1000V
d. VDCs

Answer: B. The FWSM is an effective way to address policy enforcement in a Cisco Catalyst 6500 series switch, by providing firewall services for the data center.

Q17. What has enabled applications to no longer be bound to bare metal hardware resources?
a. Unified fabric
b. Device virtualization
c. Network virtualization
d. Server virtualization

Answer: D. As a result of server virtualization, many data center applications are no longer bound to bare-metal hardware resources.

Q18. Which of the following supports network virtualization technology that allows two physical Cisco Catalyst 6500 series switches to act as a single logical virtual switch?
a. VN-Link technology
b. Unified fabric
c. Virtual Switching System (VSS)
d. Virtual routing and forwarding (VRF)

Answer: C. Virtual Switching System (VSS) is a network virtualization technology that allows two physical Cisco Catalyst 6500 series switches to act as a single logical virtual switch.

Q19. What enables the spanning-tree topology to appear loop-free although multiple redundant paths are present in the physical topology?
a. vPC
b. VRF
c. VSS
d. VDC

Answer: A. Virtual Port Channel (vPC) enables the spanning-tree topology to appear loop-free although multiple redundant paths are present in the physical topology.

Q20. Which of the following are data center core layer characteristics? (Select all that apply.)
a. 10GE
b. High-latency switching
c. Distributed forwarding architecture
d. Service modules

Answer: A and C. Low-latency switching, distributed forwarding architecture, 10GE, and scalable IP multicast support are all DC core layer characteristics.

Q21. Which data center layer provides advanced application and security services and has
a large STP processing load?
a. Data center access layer
b. Data center aggregation layer
c. Data center services layer
d. Data center core layer

Answer: B. The data center aggregation layer supports advanced application and security services and has a large STP processing load.

Q22. Which of the following are drivers for the data center core layer? (Select all that apply.)
a. Future growth
b. 10 Gigabit Ethernet density
c. Services edge
d. Administrative domains and policies

Answer: A, B, and D. 10 Gigabit Ethernet density, administrative domains and polices, and future growth are all drivers for the data center core layer.

Q23. Benefits such as port density for server farms, high-performance low-latency Layer 2 switching, and a mix of oversubscription requirements belong to which data center layer?
a. Core
b. Distribution
c. Access
d. Aggregation

Answer: C. The data center access layer provides benefits such as port density for server farms, high-performance low-latency Layer 2 switching, and a mix of oversubscription requirements.

Q24. Cable management is affected by which of the following? (Select all that apply.)
a. Alternative cooling technologies
b. Number of connections
c. Media selection
d. Increase in the number of HVAC units

Answer: B and C. Cable management and is affected by the number of connections and media selection.

Q25. Which of the following best describes how “cold” and “hot” aisles should be arranged in the data center?
a. Hot and cold aisles facing each other
b. Alternating pattern of cold and hot aisles
c. Nonalternating pattern of hot and cold aisles
d. None of the above

Answer: B. The cabinets and racks should be arranged in the data center with an alternating pattern of “cold” and “hot” aisles.

Q26. Within the unified computing resources, what defines the identity of the server?
a. Virtualization
b. Unified fabric
c. Services profile
d. Virtual machines

Answer: C. Within the unified computing resources, the service profile defines the identity of the server. The identity contains many items such as memory, CPU, network cards, and boot image.

About the author

James Palmer

Leave a Comment